Megastar Foods Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MEGASTAR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.39% | 61.47% | 62.01% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% |
| FII | 2.42% | 2.01% | 2.93% | 2.48% | 1.93% | 2.22% |
| DII | 1.00% | 1.77% | 0.89% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.87% |
| Public | 28.19% | 34.74% | 34.15% | 34.44% | 34.97% | 34.44% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsMegastar Foods announces board meeting outcomes
*Megastar Foods announces outcome of board meeting.* No major financial decisions or strategic moves disclosed. The update includes routine corporate housekeeping and committee reconstitutions. **No dividend, fund raise, or acquisition** was announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Megastar Foods reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Megastar Foods reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Performance highlights include revenue of **₹124.5 crore** and net profit of **₹8.2 crore**. Results are in line with market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Food Processing | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Megastar Foods board meets; no major announcements disclosed
*Megastar Foods board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The company held its board meeting on June 09, 2026, with outcomes filed on the NSE. No details on dividends, acquisitions, or management changes were revealed. **No financial figures or strategic decisions** were announced in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Food Processing | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Megastar Foods publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Megastar Foods publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. No financial or operational details were disclosed. The filing does not indicate any immediate business change. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Food Processing | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Megastar Foods announces general corporate updates
*Megastar Foods announces general corporate updates.* The company filed routine disclosures with the NSE, citing no **major financial changes** or operational shifts. Investors await further clarity on strategic initiatives. No immediate triggers for trading activity observed. 📊 *STOCKS:* MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Goods | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Megastar Foods updates materiality event delegation under SEBI norms
*Megastar Foods updates materiality event delegation under SEBI norms.* The company filed an intimation under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI LODR regarding delegation of authority to determine materiality of events. This is a procedural disclosure and does not indicate any financial or operational change. No immediate impact on stock price expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* MEGASTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Food Processing | #LOWIMPACT #SEBI
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹141.21 Cr 2.3% | ₹137.97 Cr 28.5% | ₹107.34 Cr 11.6% | ₹121.38 Cr 30.9% | ₹92.7 Cr 9.4% | ₹84.77 Cr 48.9% | ₹56.92 Cr 9.1% | ₹62.64 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹9.47 Cr 3.5% | ₹9.15 Cr 34.8% | ₹6.79 Cr 30.1% | ₹9.71 Cr 64.3% | ₹5.91 Cr 39.4% | ₹4.24 Cr 119.7% | ₹1.93 Cr 15.4% | ₹2.28 Cr |
| OPM | 6.7% 1.2% | 6.6% 4.7% | 6.3% 20.9% | 8.0% 25.4% | 6.4% 27.6% | 5.0% 47.5% | 3.4% 6.9% | 3.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹3.06 Cr 28.6% | ₹2.38 Cr 49.7% | ₹1.59 Cr 21.4% | ₹1.31 Cr 191.1% | ₹0.45 Cr 69.4% | ₹1.47 Cr 241.9% | ₹0.43 Cr 49.4% | ₹0.85 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 28.4% | 2.11 49.6% | 1.41 21.6% | 1.16 190.0% | 0.4 69.2% | 1.3 242.1% | 0.38 49.3% | 0.75 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹533 Cr 47.6% | ₹361 Cr 31.3% | ₹275 Cr 9.5% | ₹304 Cr 64.3% | ₹185 Cr 14.2% | ₹162 Cr 0.0% | ₹162 Cr 14.9% | ₹141 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹497 Cr 46.6% | ₹339 Cr 29.4% | ₹262 Cr 7.4% | ₹283 Cr 63.6% | ₹173 Cr 13.1% | ₹153 Cr 0.0% | ₹153 Cr 14.2% | ₹134 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹35 Cr 59.1% | ₹22 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr 40.9% | ₹22 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% |
| Other Income | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 200.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| PBT | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 42.9% | ₹14 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹9 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.23 144.9% | 3.36 40.0% | 5.6 44.4% | 10.08 85.0% | 5.45 31.6% | 4.14 21.4% | 3.41 39.2% | 2.45 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹92 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 6.1% | ₹82 Cr 1.2% | ₹81 Cr 125.0% | ₹36 Cr 38.5% | ₹26 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr 66.7% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹131 Cr 24.7% | ₹174 Cr 31.8% | ₹132 Cr 131.6% | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr 70.6% | ₹34 Cr 32.0% | ₹50 Cr 127.3% | ₹22 Cr 24.1% | ₹29 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹34 Cr 59.5% | ₹84 Cr 663.6% | ₹11 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹268 Cr 24.7% | ₹356 Cr 50.8% | ₹236 Cr 51.3% | ₹156 Cr 40.5% | ₹111 Cr 48.0% | ₹75 Cr 16.7% | ₹90 Cr 91.5% | ₹47 Cr 6.0% | ₹50 Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹148 Cr 2.0% | ₹151 Cr 0.7% | ₹150 Cr 275.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 53.8% | ₹26 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹65 Cr 306.3% | ₹16 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹120 Cr 41.5% | ₹205 Cr 135.6% | ₹87 Cr 70.6% | ₹51 Cr 7.3% | ₹55 Cr 22.2% | ₹45 Cr 33.8% | ₹68 Cr 134.5% | ₹29 Cr 17.1% | ₹35 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹268 Cr 24.7% | ₹356 Cr 50.8% | ₹236 Cr 51.3% | ₹156 Cr 40.5% | ₹111 Cr 48.0% | ₹75 Cr 16.7% | ₹90 Cr 91.5% | ₹47 Cr 6.0% | ₹50 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹27 Cr 370.0% | ₹-10 Cr 162.5% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 222.7% | ₹-22 Cr 246.7% | ₹15 Cr 1600.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-7 Cr 85.7% | ₹-49 Cr 7.5% | ₹-53 Cr 103.8% | ₹-26 Cr 225.0% | ₹-8 Cr 60.0% | ₹-5 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr 50.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-15 Cr 124.6% | ₹61 Cr 74.3% | ₹35 Cr 105.9% | ₹17 Cr 194.4% | ₹-18 Cr 169.2% | ₹26 Cr 425.0% | ₹-8 Cr 260.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 200.0% | ₹-1 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹19 Cr 131.7% | ₹-60 Cr 66.7% | ₹-36 Cr 125.0% | ₹-16 Cr 176.2% | ₹21 Cr 177.8% | ₹-27 Cr 345.5% | ₹11 Cr 320.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 34d 19.0% | 42d 16.7% | 36d 12.5% | 32d 5.9% | 34d 2.9% | 35d 12.9% | 31d 16.2% | 37d |
| Inventory Days | 43d 6.5% | 46d 76.9% | 26d 21.2% | 33d 42.1% | 57d 56.2% | 130d 348.3% | 29d 51.7% | 60d |
| Days Payable | 7d 40.0% | 5d 25.0% | 4d 0.0% | 4d 0.0% | 4d 33.3% | 6d 500.0% | 1d 50.0% | 2d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 70d 15.7% | 83d 43.1% | 58d 3.3% | 60d 31.0% | 87d 44.9% | 158d 167.8% | 59d 37.9% | 95d |
| Working Capital Days | 4d 42.9% | 7d 78.8% | 33d 94.1% | 17d 0.0% | 17d 48.5% | 33d 106.3% | 16d 44.8% | 29d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 56.5% | 23.0% 76.9% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency