Mawana Sugars Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 16.8x vs industry 39x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.8%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MAWANASUG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.49% | 63.49% | 63.49% | 63.49% | 63.49% | 63.49% |
| FII | 0.35% | 0.45% | 0.59% | 0.88% | 0.43% | 0.44% |
| DII | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Public | 35.85% | 35.76% | 35.62% | 35.56% | 35.99% | 35.99% |
Corporate Events
To consider dividend and other business matters
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Record: 20 Jun 2025
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Record: 22 Nov 2024
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Record: 28 Jun 2024
Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMawana Sugars publishes statutory newspaper notice
*Mawana Sugars publishes statutory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. No financial or operational impact is indicated. The filing is part of standard disclosure norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MAWANA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Mawana Sugars publishes newspaper notice for compliance
*Mawana Sugars publishes newspaper notice for regulatory compliance.* This is a routine corporate filing with no operational or financial impact. **No financial figures or strategic developments** were disclosed. Such notices are standard for public disclosures under listing norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MAWANASUG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Compliance
Mawana Sugars announces 62nd AGM details
*Mawana Sugars announces 62nd AGM with record date and e-voting details.* The company has published the notice for its **62nd Annual General Meeting** via newspaper, disclosing the record date and e-voting process. Shareholders as of the record date will be eligible to vote. No financial impact is expected from this routine disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* MAWANSUG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Mawana Sugars updates contact info for AGM
*Mawana Sugars updates contact details for its 62nd AGM.* The company published a notice to update shareholders’ email addresses and other information. This is a routine corporate disclosure with no financial impact. Investors are advised to check the notice for record date eligibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* MAWANA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹367 Cr 14.5% | ₹429 Cr 7.0% | ₹401 Cr 16.9% | ₹343 Cr 2.7% | ₹334 Cr 12.6% | ₹382 Cr 1.3% | ₹387 Cr 20.1% | ₹322.19 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹28 Cr 380.0% | ₹-10 Cr 900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 101.1% | ₹89 Cr 206.9% | ₹29 Cr 390.0% | ₹-10 Cr 166.7% | ₹15 Cr 81.6% | ₹81.4 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 500.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 26.0% 188.9% | 9.0% 400.0% | -3.0% 175.0% | 4.0% 84.2% | 25.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹4 Cr 125.0% | ₹-16 Cr 14.3% | ₹-14 Cr 122.6% | ₹62 Cr 15.1% | ₹73 Cr 465.0% | ₹-20 Cr 300.0% | ₹-5 Cr 110.6% | ₹47.08 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1 124.3% | -4.12 19.1% | -3.46 121.9% | 15.77 14.9% | 18.54 459.3% | -5.16 341.0% | -1.17 109.7% | 12.04 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.6K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 23.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.3% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹105 Cr 13.9% | ₹122 Cr 35.6% | ₹90 Cr 16.9% | ₹77 Cr 26.7% | ₹105 Cr 9.4% | ₹96 Cr 84.6% | ₹52 Cr 54.8% | ₹115 Cr 167.4% | ₹43 Cr 74.6% | ₹169 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 233.3% | 3.0% 78.6% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-2 Cr 102.9% | ₹70 Cr 150.0% | ₹28 Cr 1300.0% | ₹2 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 102.2% | ₹92 Cr 441.2% | ₹17 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 59.3% | ₹27 Cr 92.4% | ₹356 Cr |
| Interest | ₹22 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 29.6% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 36.8% | ₹38 Cr 25.5% | ₹51 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹31 Cr 8.8% | ₹34 Cr 2.9% | ₹35 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 10.0% | ₹40 Cr 16.7% | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹56 Cr 69.7% | ₹33 Cr 37.5% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| PBT | ₹50 Cr 61.2% | ₹129 Cr 143.4% | ₹53 Cr 253.3% | ₹15 Cr 60.5% | ₹38 Cr 63.8% | ₹105 Cr 907.7% | ₹-13 Cr 118.8% | ₹69 Cr 885.7% | ₹7 Cr 98.4% | ₹443 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 73.3% | 15.0% 48.3% | 29.0% 107.1% | 14.0% 54.8% | 31.0% 0.0% | 31.0% 94.0% | 521.0% 1170.7% | 41.0% 224.2% | -33.0% 273.7% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹37 Cr 66.1% | ₹109 Cr 186.8% | ₹38 Cr 192.3% | ₹13 Cr 50.0% | ₹26 Cr 64.4% | ₹73 Cr 188.0% | ₹-83 Cr 307.5% | ₹40 Cr 300.0% | ₹10 Cr 97.2% | ₹359 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.48 66.1% | 27.97 190.7% | 9.62 186.3% | 3.36 49.8% | 6.69 64.3% | 18.73 188.4% | -21.19 305.3% | 10.32 314.5% | 2.49 97.3% | 91.78 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 14.0% 66.7% | 42.0% 52.8% | 89.0% 97.8% | 45.0% 181.3% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹419 Cr 7.5% | ₹453 Cr 22.1% | ₹371 Cr 7.5% | ₹345 Cr 0.0% | ₹345 Cr 4.2% | ₹331 Cr 28.8% | ₹257 Cr 24.9% | ₹342 Cr 13.2% | ₹302 Cr 3.4% | ₹292 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹8 Cr 98.1% | ₹419 Cr 26.2% | ₹568 Cr 48.3% | ₹383 Cr 8.2% | ₹417 Cr 51.1% | ₹276 Cr 43.4% | ₹488 Cr 104.2% | ₹239 Cr 67.1% | ₹143 Cr 41.4% | ₹244 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹100 Cr 45.9% | ₹185 Cr 7.5% | ₹200 Cr 24.8% | ₹266 Cr 6.4% | ₹250 Cr 66.0% | ₹735 Cr 6.7% | ₹689 Cr 12.6% | ₹788 Cr 26.7% | ₹622 Cr 5.8% | ₹588 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹567 Cr 48.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 23.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 27.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹178 Cr 10.1% | ₹198 Cr 2.9% | ₹204 Cr 3.6% | ₹197 Cr 7.1% | ₹212 Cr 8.6% | ₹232 Cr 22.1% | ₹298 Cr 0.7% | ₹296 Cr 5.4% | ₹313 Cr 2.5% | ₹321 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹22 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 93.8% | ₹16 Cr 433.3% | ₹3 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr 1200.0% | ₹1 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹366 Cr 59.2% | ₹897 Cr 7.7% | ₹972 Cr 19.0% | ₹817 Cr 1.8% | ₹832 Cr 26.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 38.9% | ₹784 Cr 6.4% | ₹838 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹567 Cr 48.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 23.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 27.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹114 Cr 169.5% | ₹-164 Cr 251.9% | ₹108 Cr 171.5% | ₹-151 Cr 194.4% | ₹160 Cr 215.1% | ₹-139 Cr 39.0% | ₹-100 Cr 258.7% | ₹63 Cr 28.6% | ₹49 Cr 28.9% | ₹38 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹92 Cr 1740.0% | ₹5 Cr 112.8% | ₹-39 Cr 200.0% | ₹-13 Cr 110.1% | ₹129 Cr 407.1% | ₹-42 Cr 147.1% | ₹-17 Cr 120.5% | ₹83 Cr 31.4% | ₹121 Cr 3125.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-206 Cr 244.1% | ₹143 Cr 288.2% | ₹-76 Cr 171.0% | ₹107 Cr 143.7% | ₹-245 Cr 225.6% | ₹195 Cr 107.4% | ₹94 Cr 174.0% | ₹-127 Cr 19.1% | ₹-157 Cr 423.3% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 93.8% | ₹-16 Cr 166.7% | ₹-6 Cr 89.5% | ₹-57 Cr 232.6% | ₹43 Cr 207.1% | ₹14 Cr 160.9% | ₹-23 Cr 221.1% | ₹19 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹87 Cr 152.4% | ₹-166 Cr 324.3% | ₹74 Cr 145.7% | ₹-162 Cr 220.0% | ₹135 Cr 174.2% | ₹-182 Cr 45.6% | ₹-125 Cr 397.6% | ₹42 Cr 40.0% | ₹30 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8d 27.3% | 11d 37.5% | 8d 20.0% | 10d 0.0% | 10d 33.3% | 15d 25.0% | 12d 14.3% | 14d 7.7% | 13d 27.8% | 18d |
| Inventory Days | 266d 11.3% | 300d 44.2% | 208d 2.8% | 214d 13.0% | 246d 26.1% | 333d 20.1% | 417d 136.9% | 176d 26.1% | 238d 44.2% | 165d |
| Days Payable | 44d 15.4% | 52d 14.8% | 61d 7.0% | 57d 71.6% | 201d 13.0% | 231d 34.9% | 355d 74.0% | 204d 6.0% | 217d 19.0% | 268d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 231d 10.8% | 259d 67.1% | 155d 7.2% | 167d 203.6% | 55d 53.0% | 117d 58.1% | 74d 628.6% | -14d 141.2% | 34d 140.0% | -85d |
| Working Capital Days | 69d 50.0% | 46d 76.9% | 26d 23.5% | 34d 142.9% | 14d 0.0% | 14d 55.6% | 9d 130.0% | -30d 66.7% | -18d 87.3% | -142d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 250.0% | 2.0% 88.2% | 17.0% 183.3% | 6.0% 86.4% | 44.0% 39.7% | 73.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency