Kotyark Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 20.4x vs industry 26.8x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹17)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE Reliance Industries Limited | ₹1,322 | ₹17.9L Cr | 23.9 | 1.98 | 8.91 | 10.3 | 0.45 |
| ONGC Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ₹235 | ₹3.0L Cr | 6.75 | 0.79 | 11.6 | 14.2 | 0.48 |
| COALINDIA Coal India Limited | ₹415 | ₹2.6L Cr | 8.2 | 2.15 | 28.2 | 35 | 0.13 |
| IOC Indian Oil Corporation Limited | ₹138 | ₹1.9L Cr | 5.77 | 0.89 | 20.5 | 18.7 | 0.74 |
| BPCL Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | ₹316 | ₹1.4L Cr | 8.84 | 1.37 | 28.8 | 25.6 | 0.56 |
| GAIL GAIL (India) Limited | ₹173 | ₹1.1L Cr | 11.5 | 1.28 | 8.71 | 9.67 | 0.25 |
| OIL Oil India Limited | ₹488 | ₹79K Cr | 9.51 | 1.37 | 12.2 | 11.5 | 0.64 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KOTYARK · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.22% | 69.05% | 69.17% | 69.17% | 67.65% | 67.65% |
| FII | — | — | — | — | 0.94% | 0.94% |
| DII | — | 0.78% | 1.16% | 0.02% | 0.60% | 0.56% |
| Public | 27.77% | 30.17% | 29.67% | 30.81% | 30.81% | 30.85% |
Corporate Events
To consider bonus and other business matters
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Latest News
All newsKotyark Industries announces outcome of board meeting
*Kotyark Industries announces outcome of board meeting.* The company disclosed the results of its recent board meeting, covering matters related to equity shares. Specific details were not provided in the filing. Further updates may follow in subsequent disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* KOTYARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Kotyark Industries secures new order contracts
*Kotyark Industries secures new order contracts.* The company has bagged fresh orders, signaling improved order inflow and potential revenue growth. While contract values aren't disclosed, such wins often boost order book visibility. This development may positively influence near-term performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KOTYARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Industrial | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Kotyark Industries issues press release on August 12, 2026
*Kotyark Industries issues press release on August 12, 2026.* The filing contains a media release with no specific financial figures or material events disclosed. Details remain vague as no operational or strategic updates were provided. Further clarity may emerge upon reviewing the full document. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KOTYARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Kotyark Industries publishes notice in newspaper
*Kotyark Industries publishes notice in newspaper.* This is a routine corporate filing requiring public disclosure as per regulatory norms. Such notices are typically related to board meetings, annual general meetings, or other compliance requirements. No financial or operational details were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Kotyark CMD receives international recognition from World Book of Records
*Kotyark CMD receives international recognition from World Book of Records* — Mr. Gaurang Rameshchandra Shah, Chairman cum Managing Director of Kotyark Industries Limited, has been awarded a Certificate of Excellence by the World Book of Records London. The recognition highlights individual achievement but does not indicate any financial or operational development. Such accolades may boost soft reputation metrics briefly. No immediate business impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* KOTYARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Award
Kotyark Industries announces general updates via NSE filing
*Kotyark Industries announces general updates via NSE filing.* The company shared routine corporate information through a regulatory filing. No specific financial figures or major strategic moves were disclosed. The update pertains to its equity shares. 📊 *STOCKS:* KOTYARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹147 Cr 640.2% | ₹19.86 Cr 89.9% | ₹197 Cr 37.0% | ₹143.76 Cr 13.2% | ₹127 Cr 62.5% | ₹78.16 Cr 119.2% | ₹35.65 Cr 149.0% | ₹14.32 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹19 Cr 238.7% | ₹5.61 Cr 84.4% | ₹36 Cr 47.0% | ₹24.49 Cr 22.4% | ₹20 Cr 3.2% | ₹19.38 Cr 210.6% | ₹6.24 Cr 601.1% | ₹0.89 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 54.0% | 28.3% 56.9% | 18.0% 5.6% | 17.0% 6.5% | 16.0% 35.5% | 24.8% 41.7% | 17.5% 181.4% | 6.2% |
| Net Profit | ₹7 Cr 363.6% | ₹1.51 Cr 91.6% | ₹18 Cr 57.9% | ₹11.4 Cr 3.6% | ₹11 Cr 14.2% | ₹12.82 Cr 201.6% | ₹4.25 Cr 1228.1% | ₹0.32 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.97 323.4% | 1.41 91.9% | 17.36 56.5% | 11.09 10.3% | 12.37 15.7% | 14.68 201.4% | 4.87 1216.2% | 0.37 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹315 Cr 9.4% | ₹288 Cr 6.3% | ₹271 Cr 106.9% | ₹131 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹267 Cr 8.5% | ₹246 Cr 8.8% | ₹226 Cr 113.2% | ₹106 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹42 Cr 6.7% | ₹45 Cr 80.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% |
| Other Income | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| PBT | ₹27 Cr 35.0% | ₹20 Cr 35.5% | ₹31 Cr 63.2% | ₹19 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹19 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 36.4% | ₹22 Cr 57.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 18.26 30.8% | 13.96 35.4% | 21.6 31.5% | 16.42 |
| Div Payout | 27.0% 55.7% | 61.0% 74.3% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹170 Cr 22.3% | ₹139 Cr 4.5% | ₹133 Cr 0.7% | ₹134 Cr 100.0% | ₹67 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹65 Cr 19.8% | ₹81 Cr 17.4% | ₹69 Cr 1.5% | ₹68 Cr 100.0% | ₹34 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 26.1% | ₹23 Cr 130.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹261 Cr 5.7% | ₹247 Cr 5.1% | ₹235 Cr 5.9% | ₹222 Cr 93.0% | ₹115 Cr |
Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹57 Cr 6.6% | ₹61 Cr 9.0% | ₹67 Cr 9.5% | ₹74 Cr 184.6% | ₹26 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹191 Cr 10.4% | ₹173 Cr 11.6% | ₹155 Cr 10.7% | ₹140 Cr 72.8% | ₹81 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹261 Cr 5.7% | ₹247 Cr 5.1% | ₹235 Cr 5.9% | ₹222 Cr 93.0% | ₹115 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-4 Cr 112.9% | ₹31 Cr 293.8% | ₹-16 Cr 260.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-3 Cr 76.9% | ₹-13 Cr 75.5% | ₹-53 Cr 65.6% | ₹-32 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹8 Cr 136.4% | ₹-22 Cr 129.7% | ₹74 Cr 236.4% | ₹22 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr 120.0% | ₹-5 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-7 Cr 141.2% | ₹17 Cr 124.6% | ₹-69 Cr 213.6% | ₹-22 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21d 75.0% | 12d 73.9% | 46d 21.1% | 38d |
| Inventory Days | 228d 9.1% | 209d 38.4% | 151d 7.9% | 140d |
| Days Payable | 2d 90.0% | 20d | 0d | 0d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 246d 22.4% | 201d 2.0% | 197d 10.7% | 178d |
| Working Capital Days | 144d 29.7% | 111d 4.3% | 116d 11.5% | 104d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 43.5% | 23.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency