Indraprastha Gas Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 16.3x vs industry 26.8x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.1%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE Reliance Industries Limited | ₹1,322 | ₹17.9L Cr | 23.9 | 1.98 | 8.91 | 10.3 | 0.45 |
| ONGC Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ₹235 | ₹3.0L Cr | 6.75 | 0.79 | 11.6 | 14.2 | 0.48 |
| COALINDIA Coal India Limited | ₹415 | ₹2.6L Cr | 8.2 | 2.15 | 28.2 | 35 | 0.13 |
| IOC Indian Oil Corporation Limited | ₹138 | ₹1.9L Cr | 5.77 | 0.89 | 20.5 | 18.7 | 0.74 |
| BPCL Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | ₹316 | ₹1.4L Cr | 8.84 | 1.37 | 28.8 | 25.6 | 0.56 |
| GAIL GAIL (India) Limited | ₹173 | ₹1.1L Cr | 11.5 | 1.28 | 8.71 | 9.67 | 0.25 |
| OIL Oil India Limited | ₹488 | ₹79K Cr | 9.51 | 1.37 | 12.2 | 11.5 | 0.64 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
IGL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% |
| FII | 17.91% | 16.81% | 16.16% | 19.29% | 14.32% | 14.67% |
| DII | 22.74% | 24.22% | 25.10% | 23.18% | 26.12% | 26.18% |
| Public | 9.36% | 8.96% | 8.74% | 7.53% | 9.55% | 9.15% |
| Govt | 5.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Unaudited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 3.25 Per Share
Record: 18 Feb 2026
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Interim Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIndraprastha Gas reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Indraprastha Gas reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has filed its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the exchange. Key metrics such as revenue, EBITDA, and net profit will be closely watched by traders for guidance on NGV demand and margin trends. **Figures to be analyzed** for impact on near-term price action. 📊 *STOCKS:* $IGL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Indraprastha Gas to discuss Q1 FY26 results in investor call
*Indraprastha Gas to discuss Q1 FY26 results in investor call.* The company will host a conference call to review its unaudited financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This provides clarity on **revenue**, **EBITDA**, and volume trends for retail investors. No new financial data released yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* $IGL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
India lifts natural gas supply restrictions after Hormuz shipments resume
*India lifts natural gas supply restrictions after Hormuz shipments resume* — The government has lifted emergency gas supply curbs following the resumption of LNG shipments through the Strait of Hormuz. Disruptions had triggered **15–20% supply cuts** for city gas operators and power plants. With flows normalizing, GAIL, IGL, and MGL are expected to restore volumes. 📊 *STOCKS:* GAIL | IGL | MGL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #NaturalGas
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 1.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹421 Cr 10.6% | ₹471 Cr 6.8% | ₹441 Cr 13.7% | ₹511 Cr 3.7% | ₹493 Cr 36.2% | ₹362 Cr 32.3% | ₹535 Cr 7.1% | ₹576 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹339 Cr 13.5% | ₹392 Cr 1.8% | ₹385 Cr 10.0% | ₹428 Cr 5.5% | ₹453 Cr 39.4% | ₹325 Cr 28.4% | ₹454 Cr 5.4% | ₹480 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.43 13.5% | 2.81 1.8% | 2.76 9.8% | 3.06 5.8% | 3.25 39.5% | 2.33 28.3% | 3.25 5.5% | 3.44 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹16.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹14.9K Cr 6.5% | ₹14.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹14.1K Cr 83.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 56.0% | ₹4.9K Cr 23.8% | ₹6.5K Cr 12.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 27.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 18.9% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹14.3K Cr 10.5% | ₹12.9K Cr 11.4% | ₹11.6K Cr 3.9% | ₹12.1K Cr 107.9% | ₹5.8K Cr 68.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 30.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 9.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 32.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 19.6% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 17.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 22.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹964 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 16.7% | 30.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Other Income | ₹661 Cr 6.4% | ₹706 Cr 18.5% | ₹596 Cr 27.1% | ₹469 Cr 17.0% | ₹401 Cr 67.1% | ₹240 Cr 18.1% | ₹293 Cr 37.6% | ₹213 Cr 39.2% | ₹153 Cr 41.7% | ₹108 Cr |
| Interest | ₹35 Cr 34.6% | ₹26 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 900.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹518 Cr 8.8% | ₹476 Cr 15.0% | ₹414 Cr 14.0% | ₹363 Cr 14.5% | ₹317 Cr 9.3% | ₹290 Cr 15.1% | ₹252 Cr 25.4% | ₹201 Cr 11.0% | ₹181 Cr 8.4% | ₹167 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.0K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 19.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 37.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 22.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹904 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 41.2% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 28.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 48.3% | ₹842 Cr 16.6% | ₹722 Cr 19.1% | ₹606 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.07 9.8% | 12.27 13.5% | 14.18 21.1% | 11.71 9.1% | 10.73 28.0% | 8.38 6.1% | 8.92 48.2% | 6.02 16.7% | 5.16 19.2% | 4.33 |
| Div Payout | 43.0% 24.6% | 57.0% 78.1% | 32.0% 42.9% | 56.0% 115.4% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹280 Cr 0.0% | ₹280 Cr 100.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹11.2K Cr 8.6% | ₹10.3K Cr 8.9% | ₹9.5K Cr 21.8% | ₹7.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹7.4K Cr 20.2% | ₹6.2K Cr 18.7% | ₹5.2K Cr 25.0% | ₹4.2K Cr 19.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹98 Cr 5.4% | ₹93 Cr 14.8% | ₹81 Cr 2.4% | ₹83 Cr 23.1% | ₹108 Cr 4.4% | ₹113 Cr 17.7% | ₹96 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.4K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.6K Cr 35.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 31.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 24.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 28.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.0K Cr 9.3% | ₹15.6K Cr 9.6% | ₹14.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹12.6K Cr 13.7% | ₹11.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹9.1K Cr 20.0% | ₹7.5K Cr 22.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 21.5% | ₹4.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹8.1K Cr 12.0% | ₹7.2K Cr 8.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 15.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 14.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 15.8% | ₹4.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 23.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 18.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 62.8% | ₹847 Cr 9.0% | ₹777 Cr 62.6% | ₹478 Cr 23.8% | ₹386 Cr 9.7% | ₹352 Cr |
| Investments | ₹3.2K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 46.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 42.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 263.2% | ₹630 Cr 64.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 35.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 67.9% | ₹784 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.3K Cr 8.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 87.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 31.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 38.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 145.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹966 Cr 2.2% | ₹945 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.0K Cr 9.3% | ₹15.6K Cr 9.6% | ₹14.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹12.6K Cr 13.7% | ₹11.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹9.1K Cr 20.0% | ₹7.5K Cr 22.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 21.5% | ₹4.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.9K Cr 11.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 42.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 31.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 31.6% | ₹879 Cr 7.1% | ₹946 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.2K Cr 19.5% | ₹-1.5K Cr 36.4% | ₹-1.1K Cr 31.2% | ₹-841 Cr 46.9% | ₹-1.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹-1.8K Cr 250.5% | ₹-521 Cr 53.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 56.3% | ₹-717 Cr 35.6% | ₹-1.1K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-699 Cr 7.3% | ₹-754 Cr 138.6% | ₹-316 Cr 76.7% | ₹-1.4K Cr 314.3% | ₹-328 Cr 10.4% | ₹-297 Cr 22.2% | ₹-243 Cr 43.8% | ₹-169 Cr 101.2% | ₹-84 Cr 47.5% | ₹-160 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹25 Cr 133.8% | ₹-74 Cr 165.5% | ₹113 Cr 264.5% | ₹31 Cr 306.7% | ₹-15 Cr 97.4% | ₹-577 Cr 196.6% | ₹597 Cr 548.9% | ₹-133 Cr 270.5% | ₹78 Cr 123.8% | ₹-328 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹588 Cr 42.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 236.3% | ₹303 Cr 72.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 97.7% | ₹561 Cr 15.4% | ₹663 Cr 66.6% | ₹398 Cr 16.4% | ₹476 Cr 16.4% | ₹409 Cr 39.4% | ₹675 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21d 23.5% | 17d 37.0% | 27d 17.4% | 23d 8.0% | 25d 31.6% | 19d 90.0% | 10d 28.6% | 14d 22.2% | 18d 5.3% | 19d |
| Inventory Days | 2d 0.0% | 2d 0.0% | 2d 0.0% | 2d 50.0% | 4d 50.0% | 8d 60.0% | 5d 16.7% | 6d 25.0% | 8d 20.0% | 10d |
| Days Payable | 32d 3.2% | 31d 16.2% | 37d 15.6% | 32d 50.8% | 65d 5.8% | 69d 213.6% | 22d 37.1% | 35d 30.0% | 50d 4.2% | 48d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -9d 25.0% | -12d 50.0% | -8d 33.3% | -6d 83.8% | -37d 9.8% | -41d 485.7% | -7d 53.3% | -15d 34.8% | -23d 21.1% | -19d |
| Working Capital Days | -80d 0.0% | -80d 11.1% | -72d 8.9% | -79d 31.3% | -115d 20.1% | -144d 73.5% | -83d 10.7% | -75d 11.9% | -67d 8.1% | -62d |
| ROCE | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 25.0% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 6.3% | 32.0% 0.0% | 32.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Indraprastha Gas Limited
Incorporated in the year 1998, Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) is in the business of city gas distribution in the National Capital Territory of Delhi. IGL also supplies the gas to the near by regions of Noida, Greater Noida, Ghaziabad, Hapur, Gurugram, Meerut, Shamli, Kanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Karnal and Rewari, Hamirpur, Fatehpur, Ajmer, Pali, Rajasmand.
Oil, Gas & Consumable FuelsGas