India Glycols Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 5.5x vs industry 39x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.9%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹168)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
INDIAGLYCO · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.02% | 61.02% | 61.02% | 61.02% | 61.02% | 61.02% |
| FII | 1.57% | 1.80% | 1.75% | 2.90% | 2.44% | 2.24% |
| DII | 0.11% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 1.93% | 2.00% | 0.91% |
| Public | 37.30% | 37.11% | 37.15% | 34.15% | 34.54% | 35.82% |
Corporate Events
Demerger
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIndia Glycols' earnings may disappoint investors
*India Glycols' earnings may disappoint investors* as recent financial trends suggest potential underperformance. The company's profitability and revenue growth have shown signs of strain, with margins under pressure. Analysts warn of possible earnings miss despite cost-cutting efforts. **QoQ revenue growth slowed to **5%** and EBITDA margins contracted to **14%**.** 📊 *STOCKS:* $INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
India Glycols NCLT admits scheme of arrangement petition
*India Glycols Limited's scheme of arrangement petition has been admitted by NCLT*. This development signals potential **corporate restructuring** and carries significant implications for the company's capital structure and shareholder value. NCLT admission is a critical step in executing the arrangement, which typically involves merger, demerger, or financial reorganization. Traders should monitor further NCLT proceedings and regulatory updates closely. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCOL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #HIGHIMPACT #CorporateRestructuring
India Glycols gets NCLT nod to split into two firms
*India Glycols gets NCLT nod to split into two firms*. The NCLT has approved the demerger of India Glycols’ biopharma and spirits businesses into two independent entities. This move aims to unlock shareholder value and allow focused growth in each vertical. The final scheme awaits shareholder and regulatory approvals. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CorporateRestructuring
India Glycols' demerger plan sanctioned by NCLT Allahabad
*India Glycols' demerger plan sanctioned by NCLT Allahabad.* The tribunal has approved the split of its biopharma, spirits, and biofuel businesses. This move aims to unlock shareholder value and streamline operations. The demerger is expected to be tax-neutral and executed in a phased manner. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Demerger
NCLT approves India Glycols' demerger of three businesses
*NCLT Allahabad sanctions India Glycols' demerger of Biopharma, Spirits & Biofuel units.* The move aims to unlock shareholder value by creating focused entities. The demerger is expected to streamline operations and improve strategic flexibility. Financial details of the split were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Demerger
India Glycols NCLT scheme hearing set for May 21, 2026
*India Glycols NCLT scheme hearing set for May 21, 2026.* The company has informed that the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has scheduled a hearing for its scheme petition on **May 21, 2026**. This relates to a proposed corporate restructuring or amalgamation. Traders should monitor for potential movement ahead of the hearing date. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #NCLT
India Glycols forward P/E ratio analysis published
*India Glycols forward P/E ratio analysis published.* A new valuation insight on **INDIAGLYCO** highlights its forward P/E at current market levels. The data may influence short-term trading sentiment. Traders should monitor for divergence from sector averages. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIAGLYCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #P/Eratio
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 20.5% | ₹863 Cr 11.5% | ₹975 Cr 1.5% | ₹961 Cr 0.8% | ₹969 Cr 4.6% | ₹926 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹175 Cr 10.8% | ₹158 Cr 5.3% | ₹150 Cr 2.7% | ₹146 Cr 17.7% | ₹124 Cr 6.9% | ₹116 Cr 7.9% | ₹126 Cr 20.0% | ₹105 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹68 Cr 4.6% | ₹65 Cr 11.0% | ₹73 Cr 14.1% | ₹64 Cr 12.3% | ₹57 Cr 14.0% | ₹50 Cr 16.7% | ₹60 Cr 42.9% | ₹42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.09 4.0% | 10.51 11.0% | 11.81 14.3% | 10.33 12.8% | 9.16 14.2% | 8.02 17.7% | 9.75 43.0% | 6.82 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 11.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 14.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 24.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 23.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 18.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 10.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 21.4% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.6K Cr 9.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 22.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 28.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 16.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 17.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 19.8% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹649 Cr 27.0% | ₹511 Cr 23.1% | ₹415 Cr 36.1% | ₹305 Cr 13.4% | ₹269 Cr 7.6% | ₹291 Cr 4.0% | ₹303 Cr 27.2% | ₹416 Cr 29.2% | ₹322 Cr 35.9% | ₹237 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹50 Cr 18.0% | ₹61 Cr 103.3% | ₹30 Cr 44.4% | ₹54 Cr 79.2% | ₹260 Cr 1633.3% | ₹15 Cr 37.5% | ₹24 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 26.1% | ₹23 Cr 228.6% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹167 Cr 1.8% | ₹164 Cr 35.5% | ₹121 Cr 21.0% | ₹100 Cr 42.9% | ₹70 Cr 15.7% | ₹83 Cr 14.4% | ₹97 Cr 32.2% | ₹143 Cr 14.4% | ₹125 Cr 1.6% | ₹127 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹155 Cr 34.8% | ₹115 Cr 13.9% | ₹101 Cr 7.4% | ₹94 Cr 17.5% | ₹80 Cr 0.0% | ₹80 Cr 2.6% | ₹78 Cr 2.6% | ₹76 Cr 4.1% | ₹73 Cr 1.4% | ₹72 Cr |
| PBT | ₹377 Cr 29.1% | ₹292 Cr 30.9% | ₹223 Cr 35.2% | ₹165 Cr 56.5% | ₹379 Cr 165.0% | ₹143 Cr 6.5% | ₹153 Cr 28.2% | ₹213 Cr 44.9% | ₹147 Cr 226.7% | ₹45 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 68.0% | 25.0% 34.2% | 38.0% 11.8% | 34.0% 54.5% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹293 Cr 26.8% | ₹231 Cr 33.5% | ₹173 Cr 22.7% | ₹141 Cr 58.5% | ₹340 Cr 157.6% | ₹132 Cr 14.8% | ₹115 Cr 13.5% | ₹133 Cr 37.1% | ₹97 Cr 177.1% | ₹35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 43.7 17.3% | 37.25 33.5% | 27.9 38.3% | 20.17 63.2% | 54.81 158.2% | 21.23 14.8% | 18.49 13.6% | 21.39 37.4% | 15.57 175.1% | 5.66 |
| Div Payout | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 171.4% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.4K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 54.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.6% | ₹932 Cr 14.5% | ₹814 Cr 12.9% | ₹721 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.1K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 40.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹999 Cr 0.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 19.9% | ₹834 Cr 23.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.7K Cr 15.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 20.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹6.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 15.6% | ₹4.9K Cr 4.9% | ₹4.6K Cr 12.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹4.1K Cr 8.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 19.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 17.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.1% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹267 Cr 172.4% | ₹98 Cr 16.7% | ₹84 Cr 32.8% | ₹125 Cr 48.6% | ₹243 Cr 92.9% | ₹126 Cr 26.7% | ₹172 Cr 25.5% | ₹137 Cr 53.9% | ₹89 Cr 2.2% | ₹91 Cr |
| Investments | ₹411 Cr 7.9% | ₹381 Cr 13.7% | ₹335 Cr 5.3% | ₹318 Cr 5.4% | ₹336 Cr 1144.4% | ₹27 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹6.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 15.6% | ₹4.9K Cr 4.9% | ₹4.6K Cr 12.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹4.1K Cr 8.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹362 Cr 17.5% | ₹439 Cr 34.7% | ₹326 Cr 181.0% | ₹116 Cr 15.3% | ₹137 Cr 60.1% | ₹343 Cr 133.3% | ₹147 Cr 70.7% | ₹502 Cr 66.2% | ₹302 Cr 75.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-736 Cr 46.3% | ₹-503 Cr 52.4% | ₹-330 Cr 534.2% | ₹76 Cr 151.4% | ₹-148 Cr 2.0% | ₹-151 Cr 18.0% | ₹-128 Cr 24.3% | ₹-103 Cr 157.5% | ₹-40 Cr 48.7% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹354 Cr 293.3% | ₹90 Cr 9100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.5% | ₹-189 Cr 1818.2% | ₹11 Cr 105.1% | ₹-216 Cr 7300.0% | ₹3 Cr 100.8% | ₹-399 Cr 51.7% | ₹-263 Cr 77.5% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-20 Cr 180.0% | ₹25 Cr 600.0% | ₹-5 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-23 Cr 204.5% | ₹22 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 93.3% | ₹-15 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-391 Cr 279.6% | ₹-103 Cr 5.5% | ₹-109 Cr 58.7% | ₹-264 Cr 2300.0% | ₹-11 Cr 105.7% | ₹193 Cr 2044.4% | ₹9 Cr 97.6% | ₹373 Cr 43.5% | ₹260 Cr 77.1% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35d 18.6% | 43d 27.1% | 59d 15.7% | 51d 10.5% | 57d 25.0% | 76d 117.1% | 35d 12.5% | 40d 29.8% | 57d 0.0% | 57d |
| Inventory Days | 209d 6.7% | 224d 7.2% | 209d 41.2% | 148d 10.8% | 166d 13.7% | 146d 17.7% | 124d 42.5% | 87d 32.6% | 129d 0.8% | 128d |
| Days Payable | 175d 21.2% | 222d 6.2% | 209d 52.6% | 137d 13.3% | 158d 1.9% | 155d 8.4% | 143d 5.9% | 152d 5.6% | 144d 20.0% | 120d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 70d 59.1% | 44d 26.7% | 60d 3.2% | 62d 4.6% | 65d 3.0% | 67d 294.1% | 17d 168.0% | -25d 159.5% | 42d 36.4% | 66d |
| Working Capital Days | -56d 11.1% | -63d 37.0% | -46d 48.4% | -31d 60.8% | -79d 23.4% | -64d 28.0% | -50d 35.9% | -78d 33.3% | -117d 24.5% | -94d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 30.0% | 20.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 80.0% | 5.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About India Glycols Limited
Established in 1988, India Glycols Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing of green technology-based bulk, specialty & performance chemicals, and natural gums, spirits, industrial gases, sugar, and nutraceuticals. [1][2]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsBeverages