Hindustan Foods Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HNDFDS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.85% | 63.82% | 63.82% | 63.82% | 62.22% | 62.22% |
| FII | 6.70% | 6.70% | 3.02% | 3.39% | 5.45% | 5.24% |
| DII | 5.96% | 7.18% | 13.43% | 13.79% | 14.06% | 14.56% |
| Public | 22.50% | 22.30% | 19.73% | 19.00% | 18.27% | 17.97% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsHindustan Foods to host analyst investor meet
*Hindustan Foods to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. Details on agenda and timing are part of the NSE filing. **No financial figures or major announcements** were disclosed in the notice. 📊 *STOCKS:* HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Hindustan Foods issues general corporate update under regulation
*Hindustan Foods issues general corporate update under regulation 36(1)(b).* This is a routine disclosure with no major operational or financial changes. The update does not reveal any significant developments for investors. 📊 *STOCKS:* HINDFOOD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #corporateupdate
Hindustan Foods to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 23, 2026
*Hindustan Foods to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 23, 2026.* The event is scheduled for **23 September 2026**, as per a corporate filing. No major announcements or financial outcomes are indicated. This is a routine procedural meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Food Processing | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Hindustan Foods to host investor meet for updates.
Hindustan Foods Limited has announced an upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. The event aims to provide updates on business performance and strategy. Specific date and agenda will be shared per the NSE filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Hindustan Foods hosts analyst and investor meet
*Hindustan Foods hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company provided updates during its recent conference call with institutional investors and analysts. Details included business performance and strategic outlook, though no major financial revisions were disclosed. **Transcript available via NSE corporate filing**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Hindustan Foods to host investor meet for updates
*Hindustan Foods to host analyst and institutional investor meet.* The company will share updates on business performance and strategy. No financial results or major announcements expected. Event scheduled per NSE corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Hindustan Foods to host analyst and investor meet
*Hindustan Foods to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The company has scheduled the event to discuss business updates. Specific financial figures or strategic shifts were not disclosed. Investors await further clarity on growth plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* HFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹959 Cr 9.0% | ₹880 Cr 0.3% | ₹883 Cr 1.7% | ₹868 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹100 Cr 5.3% | ₹95 Cr 10.5% | ₹86 Cr 6.2% | ₹81 Cr 3.8% | ₹78 Cr 6.8% | ₹73 Cr 4.3% | ₹70 Cr 4.1% | ₹73 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹42 Cr 7.7% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹35 Cr 9.4% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 26.1% | ₹23 Cr 14.8% | ₹27 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 7.4% | 3.24 9.8% | 2.95 9.3% | 2.7 0.4% | 2.69 10.2% | 2.44 22.0% | 2 16.0% | 2.38 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.3K Cr 16.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 32.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 47.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 79.5% | ₹772 Cr 56.9% | ₹492 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.9K Cr 16.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 31.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 47.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 82.0% | ₹717 Cr 56.2% | ₹459 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹363 Cr 21.0% | ₹300 Cr 35.1% | ₹222 Cr 28.3% | ₹173 Cr 53.1% | ₹113 Cr 39.5% | ₹81 Cr 47.3% | ₹55 Cr 66.7% | ₹33 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹9 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 142.9% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹83 Cr 2.5% | ₹81 Cr 42.1% | ₹57 Cr 58.3% | ₹36 Cr 80.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 72.7% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹90 Cr 12.5% | ₹80 Cr 45.5% | ₹55 Cr 48.6% | ₹37 Cr 48.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr |
| PBT | ₹200 Cr 29.0% | ₹155 Cr 32.5% | ₹117 Cr 12.5% | ₹104 Cr 46.5% | ₹71 Cr 47.9% | ₹48 Cr 41.2% | ₹34 Cr 88.9% | ₹18 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 34.4% | 32.0% 15.8% | 38.0% 35.7% | 28.0% 20.0% | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹149 Cr 29.6% | ₹115 Cr 23.7% | ₹93 Cr 31.0% | ₹71 Cr 57.8% | ₹45 Cr 32.4% | ₹34 Cr 54.5% | ₹22 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.47 27.1% | 9.81 20.8% | 8.12 28.7% | 6.31 59.3% | 3.96 21.8% | 3.25 57.0% | 2.07 17.6% | 1.76 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 61.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.1K Cr 27.2% | ₹897 Cr 44.0% | ₹623 Cr 77.0% | ₹352 Cr 25.3% | ₹281 Cr 41.2% | ₹199 Cr 20.6% | ₹165 Cr 223.5% | ₹51 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 21.4% | ₹896 Cr 23.2% | ₹727 Cr 40.9% | ₹516 Cr 47.4% | ₹350 Cr 60.6% | ₹218 Cr 32.1% | ₹165 Cr 65.0% | ₹100 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹913 Cr 25.6% | ₹727 Cr 31.7% | ₹552 Cr 24.0% | ₹445 Cr 34.4% | ₹331 Cr 29.3% | ₹256 Cr 36.2% | ₹188 Cr 84.3% | ₹102 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 32.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 35.7% | ₹984 Cr 41.8% | ₹694 Cr 28.8% | ₹539 Cr 102.6% | ₹266 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 14.6% | ₹908 Cr 63.9% | ₹554 Cr 29.7% | ₹427 Cr 57.6% | ₹271 Cr 8.4% | ₹250 Cr 88.0% | ₹133 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹150 Cr 25.0% | ₹120 Cr 1233.3% | ₹9 Cr 92.8% | ₹125 Cr 43.7% | ₹87 Cr 64.2% | ₹53 Cr 103.8% | ₹26 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 23.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 37.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 53.5% | ₹656 Cr 39.6% | ₹470 Cr 27.0% | ₹370 Cr 41.8% | ₹261 Cr 96.2% | ₹133 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 32.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 35.7% | ₹984 Cr 41.8% | ₹694 Cr 28.8% | ₹539 Cr 102.6% | ₹266 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹100 Cr 15.3% | ₹118 Cr 35.6% | ₹87 Cr 12.1% | ₹99 Cr 175.0% | ₹36 Cr 51.4% | ₹74 Cr 335.3% | ₹17 Cr 440.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-339 Cr 16.5% | ₹-291 Cr 23.6% | ₹-381 Cr 73.2% | ₹-220 Cr 58.3% | ₹-139 Cr 51.1% | ₹-92 Cr 36.6% | ₹-145 Cr 262.5% | ₹-40 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹196 Cr 6.2% | ₹209 Cr 29.9% | ₹298 Cr 132.8% | ₹128 Cr 40.7% | ₹91 Cr 167.6% | ₹34 Cr 77.8% | ₹153 Cr 255.8% | ₹43 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-44 Cr 218.9% | ₹37 Cr 1133.3% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 158.3% | ₹-12 Cr 175.0% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 1300.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-225 Cr 90.7% | ₹-118 Cr 156.5% | ₹-46 Cr 29.2% | ₹-65 Cr 37.5% | ₹-104 Cr 1980.0% | ₹-5 Cr 95.5% | ₹-111 Cr 141.3% | ₹-46 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22d 4.8% | 21d 8.7% | 23d 53.3% | 15d 15.4% | 13d 0.0% | 13d 27.8% | 18d 43.8% | 32d |
| Inventory Days | 131d 7.4% | 122d 24.5% | 98d 44.1% | 68d 21.4% | 56d 3.4% | 58d 21.6% | 74d 37.0% | 54d |
| Days Payable | 86d 1.1% | 87d 2.4% | 85d 23.2% | 69d 7.8% | 64d 13.5% | 74d 21.3% | 94d 11.9% | 84d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 68d 21.4% | 56d 51.4% | 37d 164.3% | 14d 180.0% | 5d 350.0% | -2d 0.0% | -2d 200.0% | 2d |
| Working Capital Days | 36d 16.1% | 31d 82.4% | 17d 183.3% | 6d 50.0% | 4d 20.0% | 5d 28.6% | 7d 187.5% | -8d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Hindustan Foods Limited
Hindustan Foods Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in contract manufacturing of various FMCG products including food, home care, personal care, beverages etc. They also do manufacturing of leather shoes and accessories
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsDiversified FMCG