Gujarat Natural Resources Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹99.27+2.64%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹99.27+2.64%Open
₹97.90High
₹101.00Low
₹96.90Close
₹99.2752W High
₹121.0052W Low
₹61.10Volume
186KLot Size
1Sector
Oil, Gas & Consumable FuelsMarket Cap
₹2K CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
78.90Sector P/E
26.80P/B
7.32EPS
₹0.57ROE
5.47%ROCE
7.25%D/E Ratio
0.05Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹13.60Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 78.9x vs industry 26.8x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE Reliance Industries Limited | ₹1,322 | ₹17.9L Cr | 23.9 | 1.98 | 8.91 | 10.3 | 0.45 |
| ONGC Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ₹235 | ₹3.0L Cr | 6.75 | 0.79 | 11.6 | 14.2 | 0.48 |
| COALINDIA Coal India Limited | ₹415 | ₹2.6L Cr | 8.2 | 2.15 | 28.2 | 35 | 0.13 |
| IOC Indian Oil Corporation Limited | ₹138 | ₹1.9L Cr | 5.77 | 0.89 | 20.5 | 18.7 | 0.74 |
| BPCL Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | ₹316 | ₹1.4L Cr | 8.84 | 1.37 | 28.8 | 25.6 | 0.56 |
| GAIL GAIL (India) Limited | ₹173 | ₹1.1L Cr | 11.5 | 1.28 | 8.71 | 9.67 | 0.25 |
| OIL Oil India Limited | ₹488 | ₹79K Cr | 9.51 | 1.37 | 12.2 | 11.5 | 0.64 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GNRL · as of Mar 2026
Promoters2.31%
FII0.19%
Public97.49%0.19pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 9.51% | 9.51% | 3.03% | 3.03% | 2.31% | 2.31% |
| FII | — | — | — | — | — | 0.19% |
| Public | 90.49% | 90.49% | 96.96% | 96.97% | 97.68% | 97.49% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.32 Cr 15.4% | ₹8.65 Cr 158.2% | ₹3.35 Cr 22.6% | ₹4.33 Cr 1.1% | ₹4.38 Cr 11.2% | ₹4.93 Cr 23.1% | ₹6.41 Cr 18.2% | ₹7.84 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.55 Cr 26.7% | ₹4.84 Cr 1692.6% | ₹0.27 Cr 109.5% | ₹-2.85 Cr 2475.0% | ₹0.12 Cr 92.9% | ₹1.7 Cr 33.6% | ₹2.56 Cr 187.6% | ₹0.89 Cr |
| OPM | 48.5% 13.3% | 56.0% 594.2% | 8.1% 112.2% | -65.8% 2502.2% | 2.7% 92.1% | 34.5% 13.7% | 39.9% 251.9% | 11.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹3.07 Cr 20.1% | ₹3.84 Cr 99.0% | ₹1.93 Cr 221.4% | ₹-1.59 Cr 38.6% | ₹-2.59 Cr 463.0% | ₹-0.46 Cr 157.5% | ₹0.8 Cr 128.9% | ₹-2.77 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 20.0% | 0.3 100.0% | 0.15 225.0% | -0.12 40.0% | -0.2 400.0% | -0.04 166.7% | 0.06 127.3% | -0.22 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹20.05 Cr 26.8% | ₹27.4 Cr 105.9% | ₹13.31 Cr 58.6% | ₹8.39 Cr 3.6% | ₹8.1 Cr 24.4% | ₹10.71 Cr 35.1% | ₹7.93 Cr 6.0% | ₹7.48 Cr 11.6% | ₹8.46 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹18.52 Cr 15.3% | ₹21.86 Cr 77.6% | ₹12.31 Cr 33.5% | ₹9.22 Cr 16.0% | ₹7.95 Cr 12.2% | ₹9.05 Cr 68.2% | ₹5.38 Cr 12.8% | ₹6.17 Cr 2.3% | ₹6.03 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.53 Cr 72.4% | ₹5.54 Cr 454.0% | ₹1 Cr 220.5% | ₹-0.83 Cr 653.3% | ₹0.15 Cr 91.0% | ₹1.66 Cr 34.9% | ₹2.55 Cr 94.7% | ₹1.31 Cr 46.1% | ₹2.43 Cr |
| OPM | 7.6% 62.3% | 20.2% 169.2% | 7.5% 175.9% | -9.9% 634.6% | 1.9% 88.1% | 15.5% 51.8% | 32.2% 83.7% | 17.5% 39.0% | 28.7% |
| Other Income | ₹2.79 Cr 800.0% | ₹0.31 Cr 128.7% | ₹-1.08 Cr 280.0% | ₹0.6 Cr 43.9% | ₹1.07 Cr 104.3% | ₹-24.62 Cr 11823.8% | ₹0.21 Cr 94.9% | ₹4.13 Cr 195.0% | ₹1.4 Cr |
| Interest | ₹3.53 Cr 34.2% | ₹2.63 Cr 1.9% | ₹2.58 Cr 218.5% | ₹0.81 Cr 34.7% | ₹1.24 Cr 175.6% | ₹0.45 Cr 30.8% | ₹0.65 Cr 7.1% | ₹0.7 Cr 0.0% | ₹0.7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹5.2 Cr 30.9% | ₹7.53 Cr 145.3% | ₹3.07 Cr 8.6% | ₹3.36 Cr 18.6% | ₹4.13 Cr 1.9% | ₹4.21 Cr 9.7% | ₹4.66 Cr 3.8% | ₹4.49 Cr 92.7% | ₹2.33 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-4.41 Cr 2.3% | ₹-4.31 Cr 24.8% | ₹-5.73 Cr 30.2% | ₹-4.4 Cr 6.0% | ₹-4.15 Cr 85.0% | ₹-27.62 Cr 983.1% | ₹-2.55 Cr 1120.0% | ₹0.25 Cr 68.8% | ₹0.8 Cr |
| Tax % | -14.7% 47.7% | -10.0% 221.7% | 8.2% 216.3% | -7.0% 834.4% | 1.0% 254.8% | -0.6% 93.1% | -9.0% 125.1% | 36.0% 24.2% | 47.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹-3.76 Cr 3.1% | ₹-3.88 Cr 37.4% | ₹-6.2 Cr 51.6% | ₹-4.09 Cr 2.4% | ₹-4.19 Cr 84.7% | ₹-27.46 Cr 1078.5% | ₹-2.33 Cr 1556.3% | ₹0.16 Cr 61.9% | ₹0.42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.29 3.3% | -0.3 37.5% | -0.48 50.0% | -0.32 31.9% | -0.47 84.6% | -3.05 702.6% | -0.38 1366.7% | 0.03 57.1% | 0.07 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹128.4 Cr 0.0% | ₹128.4 Cr 60.0% | ₹80.25 Cr 0.0% | ₹80.25 Cr 0.0% | ₹80.25 Cr 42.7% | ₹56.25 Cr 0.0% | ₹56.25 Cr 45.2% | ₹38.75 Cr 0.0% | ₹38.75 Cr 0.0% | ₹38.75 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹52.74 Cr 111.5% | ₹24.94 Cr 13.6% | ₹28.85 Cr 12.0% | ₹32.8 Cr 13.0% | ₹37.71 Cr 24.0% | ₹49.62 Cr 20.3% | ₹41.24 Cr 28.6% | ₹57.78 Cr 22.3% | ₹47.25 Cr 7.3% | ₹50.99 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹9 Cr 23.2% | ₹11.72 Cr 71.2% | ₹40.74 Cr 13.6% | ₹35.86 Cr 77.3% | ₹20.22 Cr 16.8% | ₹24.3 Cr 41.0% | ₹17.23 Cr 24.6% | ₹22.85 Cr 47.4% | ₹43.4 Cr 122.8% | ₹19.48 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹22.19 Cr 163.9% | ₹8.41 Cr 13.0% | ₹9.67 Cr 30.6% | ₹13.94 Cr 21.0% | ₹17.65 Cr 8.1% | ₹19.21 Cr 21.3% | ₹24.41 Cr 0.6% | ₹24.27 Cr 6.7% | ₹26 Cr 26.1% | ₹35.2 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹212.33 Cr 22.4% | ₹173.47 Cr 8.8% | ₹159.51 Cr 2.1% | ₹162.85 Cr 4.5% | ₹155.83 Cr 4.3% | ₹149.38 Cr 7.4% | ₹139.13 Cr 3.1% | ₹143.65 Cr 7.6% | ₹155.4 Cr 7.6% | ₹144.42 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹53.54 Cr 4.3% | ₹51.33 Cr 8.2% | ₹55.94 Cr 21.8% | ₹45.91 Cr 19.5% | ₹38.43 Cr 6.9% | ₹41.27 Cr 2.5% | ₹42.32 Cr 1.9% | ₹41.54 Cr 8.6% | ₹45.45 Cr 8.6% | ₹49.7 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹38.86 Cr 73.3% | ₹22.42 Cr 6.9% | ₹20.98 Cr 46.5% | ₹39.21 Cr 1.4% | ₹38.66 Cr 1.3% | ₹38.16 Cr 0.3% | ₹38.05 Cr 10.2% | ₹42.37 Cr 0.1% | ₹42.33 Cr 1.3% | ₹42.88 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹18.75 Cr 0.0% | ₹18.75 Cr 24.2% | ₹15.1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹119.93 Cr 20.3% | ₹99.72 Cr 20.7% | ₹82.59 Cr 6.3% | ₹77.73 Cr 1.3% | ₹78.74 Cr 12.6% | ₹69.95 Cr 19.0% | ₹58.76 Cr 43.4% | ₹40.99 Cr 16.1% | ₹48.87 Cr 33.0% | ₹36.74 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹212.33 Cr 22.4% | ₹173.47 Cr 8.8% | ₹159.51 Cr 2.1% | ₹162.85 Cr 4.5% | ₹155.83 Cr 4.3% | ₹149.38 Cr 7.4% | ₹139.13 Cr 3.1% | ₹143.65 Cr 7.6% | ₹155.4 Cr 7.6% | ₹144.42 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-30.43 Cr 1399.0% | ₹-2.03 Cr 122.9% | ₹8.86 Cr 149.8% | ₹-17.78 Cr 2604.2% | ₹0.71 Cr 101.4% | ₹-49.13 Cr 2011.7% | ₹2.57 Cr 64.7% | ₹7.29 Cr 225.4% | ₹2.24 Cr 153.0% | ₹-4.23 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-2.09 Cr 390.3% | ₹0.72 Cr 106.4% | ₹-11.21 Cr 900.9% | ₹-1.12 Cr 111.3% | ₹-0.53 Cr 102.9% | ₹18.15 Cr 2397.5% | ₹-0.79 Cr 75.9% | ₹-3.28 Cr 67.2% | ₹-9.99 Cr 20.7% | ₹-8.28 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹33.9 Cr 4481.1% | ₹0.74 Cr 79.0% | ₹3.52 Cr 79.9% | ₹17.49 Cr 2915.5% | ₹0.58 Cr 98.3% | ₹34.39 Cr 1475.6% | ₹-2.5 Cr 15.8% | ₹-2.97 Cr 140.1% | ₹7.4 Cr 118.9% | ₹3.38 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1.38 Cr 337.9% | ₹-0.58 Cr 150.0% | ₹1.16 Cr 182.3% | ₹-1.41 Cr 283.1% | ₹0.77 Cr 77.4% | ₹3.41 Cr 580.3% | ₹-0.71 Cr 168.3% | ₹1.04 Cr 397.1% | ₹-0.35 Cr 96.2% | ₹-9.13 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-32.52 Cr 2382.4% | ₹-1.31 Cr 41.3% | ₹-2.23 Cr 88.1% | ₹-18.8 Cr 2747.9% | ₹0.71 Cr 101.4% | ₹-50.07 Cr 3080.4% | ₹1.68 Cr 73.8% | ₹6.42 Cr 1971.0% | ₹0.31 Cr 103.2% | ₹-9.56 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36d 4.6% | 35d 31.0% | 50d 82.1% | 281d 116.2% | 130d 6.4% | 122d 72.5% | 444d 4.7% | 466d 7.5% | 433d 25.4% | 345d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 712d 84.5% | 386d | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 2300d 77.5% | 1295d | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 36d 4.6% | 35d 31.0% | 50d 82.1% | 281d 119.2% | -1458d 85.1% | -787d 277.5% | 444d 4.7% | 466d 7.5% | 433d 25.4% | 345d |
| Working Capital Days | 1386d 150.4% | 553d 40.2% | 925d 48.5% | 1795d 65.5% | 1085d 22.0% | 889d 4193.3% | 21d 40.2% | 35d 88.1% | 291d 39.5% | 481d |
| ROCE | -0.6% 50.0% | -1.1% 53.4% | -0.7% 72.8% | -2.7% 12.6% | -2.4% 42.5% | -1.7% 9.2% | -1.5% 37.8% | -2.5% 278.3% | 1.4% 46.9% | 2.6% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Gujarat Natural Resources Limited
Incorporated in 1991, Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd is in the business of Oil & Gas exploration and trading of goods[1]
Oil, Gas & Consumable FuelsOil
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gujarat Natural Resources Limited share price today?
Gujarat Natural Resources Limited (GNRL) is currently trading at ₹99.27 on NSE, up 2.64% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Gujarat Natural Resources Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Gujarat Natural Resources Limited (GNRL) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Gujarat Natural Resources Limited 52-week high and low?
Gujarat Natural Resources Limited's 52-week high is ₹121 and the 52-week low is ₹61.1. The current price of ₹99.27 is 18.0% below the 52W high.
What is Gujarat Natural Resources Limited P/E ratio?
Gujarat Natural Resources Limited's current P/E ratio is 78.9. This indicates the market is paying ₹78.9 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Gujarat Natural Resources Limited options?
Gujarat Natural Resources Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade GNRL options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.