Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 18.4x vs industry 39x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GAEL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.84% | 63.84% | 63.84% | 63.84% | 63.84% | 63.84% |
| FII | 4.09% | 4.22% | 4.24% | 1.99% | 1.87% | 2.02% |
| DII | 1.16% | 2.36% | 1.39% | 0.63% | 0.39% | 0.51% |
| Public | 30.92% | 29.57% | 30.52% | 33.53% | 33.90% | 33.62% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 0.30 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.35 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Record: 15 Mar 2024
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.70 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAmbuja Exports to publish Q1 FY27 unaudited results
*Ambuja Exports to publish Q1 FY27 unaudited results* as per newspaper publication. The unaudited financial results for the quarter ended **30th June 2026** will be released. This is a routine disclosure ahead of official filing. Investors await key metrics like **revenue** and **net profit** for early insights. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AMBUIJEXPORT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Ambuja Exports publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*Ambuja Exports publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited has released a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory requirements. The filing contains no financial figures or operational updates, indicating it is a routine compliance notice. No immediate market-moving information was disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GAEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹99 Cr 30.3% | ₹76 Cr 20.8% | ₹96 Cr 54.8% | ₹62 Cr 49.6% | ₹123 Cr 11.8% | ₹110 Cr 3.8% | ₹106 Cr 4.5% | ₹111 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 42.9% | 4.9% 55.5% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹66 Cr 73.7% | ₹38 Cr 41.5% | ₹65 Cr 103.1% | ₹32 Cr 54.9% | ₹71 Cr 2.9% | ₹69 Cr 10.4% | ₹77 Cr 15.4% | ₹91 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.44 73.5% | 0.83 41.5% | 1.42 102.9% | 0.7 55.1% | 1.56 3.3% | 1.51 9.6% | 1.67 16.1% | 1.99 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.7K Cr 24.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 6.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹4.7K Cr 0.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 23.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 39.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 18.1% | ₹3.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.3K Cr 24.9% | ₹4.2K Cr 6.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 1.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 18.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 38.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.3% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹468 Cr 16.7% | ₹401 Cr 9.5% | ₹443 Cr 6.9% | ₹476 Cr 30.7% | ₹687 Cr 28.4% | ₹535 Cr 85.1% | ₹289 Cr 53.7% | ₹188 Cr 13.9% | ₹165 Cr 15.4% | ₹195 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹102 Cr 24.4% | ₹82 Cr 43.1% | ₹144 Cr 97.3% | ₹73 Cr 35.2% | ₹54 Cr 100.0% | ₹27 Cr 1250.0% | ₹2 Cr 80.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Interest | ₹28 Cr 64.7% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 28.6% | ₹21 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹138 Cr 9.5% | ₹126 Cr 4.1% | ₹121 Cr 27.4% | ₹95 Cr 2.1% | ₹97 Cr 5.8% | ₹103 Cr 2.0% | ₹101 Cr 55.4% | ₹65 Cr 6.6% | ₹61 Cr 29.8% | ₹47 Cr |
| PBT | ₹404 Cr 18.5% | ₹341 Cr 23.9% | ₹448 Cr 1.6% | ₹441 Cr 30.9% | ₹638 Cr 41.2% | ₹452 Cr 149.7% | ₹181 Cr 47.2% | ₹123 Cr 25.5% | ₹98 Cr 28.5% | ₹137 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹304 Cr 22.1% | ₹249 Cr 28.0% | ₹346 Cr 4.8% | ₹330 Cr 30.5% | ₹475 Cr 40.5% | ₹338 Cr 131.5% | ₹146 Cr 40.4% | ₹104 Cr 23.8% | ₹84 Cr 24.3% | ₹111 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.63 21.9% | 5.44 27.9% | 7.54 4.7% | 7.2 30.5% | 10.36 40.6% | 7.37 131.8% | 3.18 70.1% | 1.87 23.0% | 1.52 24.4% | 2.01 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 100.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 17.9% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.0K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 15.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 28.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 46.7% | ₹889 Cr 11.1% | ₹800 Cr 9.7% | ₹729 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹288 Cr 25.8% | ₹229 Cr 15.1% | ₹199 Cr 13.1% | ₹229 Cr 18.5% | ₹281 Cr 72.4% | ₹163 Cr 1.9% | ₹160 Cr 51.4% | ₹329 Cr 6.5% | ₹309 Cr 22.9% | ₹401 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹393 Cr 10.4% | ₹356 Cr 4.1% | ₹342 Cr 18.3% | ₹289 Cr 18.4% | ₹354 Cr 3.5% | ₹342 Cr 36.8% | ₹250 Cr 42.0% | ₹176 Cr 18.9% | ₹148 Cr 3.9% | ₹154 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 5.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 12.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 27.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 24.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 35.1% | ₹771 Cr 5.5% | ₹731 Cr 7.1% | ₹787 Cr 40.0% | ₹562 Cr 3.5% | ₹543 Cr 13.4% | ₹479 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹335 Cr 42.6% | ₹235 Cr 53.6% | ₹153 Cr 75.9% | ₹87 Cr 64.6% | ₹246 Cr 132.1% | ₹106 Cr 783.3% | ₹12 Cr 88.1% | ₹101 Cr 60.3% | ₹63 Cr 1.6% | ₹64 Cr |
| Investments | ₹940 Cr 0.2% | ₹938 Cr 11.7% | ₹840 Cr 29.2% | ₹650 Cr 9.0% | ₹714 Cr 296.7% | ₹180 Cr 718.2% | ₹22 Cr 69.9% | ₹73 Cr 40.4% | ₹52 Cr 23.8% | ₹42 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 25.2% | ₹915 Cr 33.4% | ₹686 Cr 9.6% | ₹626 Cr 13.9% | ₹727 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 5.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 12.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 27.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 24.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹341 Cr 60.1% | ₹213 Cr 11.6% | ₹241 Cr 59.6% | ₹596 Cr 100.0% | ₹298 Cr 23.7% | ₹241 Cr 78.5% | ₹135 Cr 46.6% | ₹253 Cr 310.8% | ₹-120 Cr 140.8% | ₹294 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-336 Cr 32.8% | ₹-253 Cr 251.4% | ₹-72 Cr 90.7% | ₹-777 Cr 157.3% | ₹-302 Cr 403.3% | ₹-60 Cr 53.8% | ₹-130 Cr 0.0% | ₹-130 Cr 78.1% | ₹-73 Cr 7.6% | ₹-79 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-13 Cr 76.4% | ₹-55 Cr 27.6% | ₹-76 Cr 176.0% | ₹100 Cr 9900.0% | ₹1 Cr 101.0% | ₹-97 Cr 3133.3% | ₹-3 Cr 97.6% | ₹-124 Cr 166.3% | ₹187 Cr 189.5% | ₹-209 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-8 Cr 91.6% | ₹-95 Cr 202.2% | ₹93 Cr 214.8% | ₹-81 Cr 2600.0% | ₹-3 Cr 103.6% | ₹84 Cr 4100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-6 Cr 200.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹47 Cr 1075.0% | ₹4 Cr 90.9% | ₹44 Cr 85.9% | ₹312 Cr 109.4% | ₹149 Cr 4.5% | ₹156 Cr 766.7% | ₹18 Cr 86.2% | ₹130 Cr 158.3% | ₹-223 Cr 207.2% | ₹208 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28d 16.7% | 24d 14.3% | 21d 16.7% | 18d 5.9% | 17d 13.3% | 15d 34.8% | 23d 43.8% | 16d 11.1% | 18d 38.5% | 13d |
| Inventory Days | 79d 2.5% | 81d 17.4% | 69d 9.2% | 76d 1.3% | 77d 4.1% | 74d 1.4% | 73d 11.0% | 82d 9.3% | 75d 11.9% | 67d |
| Days Payable | 14d 22.2% | 18d 20.0% | 15d 28.6% | 21d 16.7% | 18d 5.9% | 17d 21.4% | 14d 16.7% | 12d 20.0% | 10d 75.0% | 40d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 94d 8.0% | 87d 16.0% | 75d 2.7% | 73d 3.9% | 76d 5.6% | 72d 12.2% | 82d 4.7% | 86d 3.6% | 83d 102.4% | 41d |
| Working Capital Days | 56d 0.0% | 56d 27.3% | 44d 41.9% | 31d 29.5% | 44d 4.8% | 42d 44.8% | 29d 3.3% | 30d 42.9% | 21d 50.0% | 14d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 40.0% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% | — | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited
Gujarat Ambuja Exports is engaged in the manufacturing of Corn Starch Derivatives, Soya Derivatives, Feed Ingredients, Cotton Yarn, and Edible Oils. Since its incorporation in 1991, GAEL strives to serve the Food, Pharmaceutical, Feed, and many other industries with a long-term growth strategy in the Agro-Processing sector. (Source: Company Website)
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsAgricultural Food & other Products