GPT Infraprojects Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 14.4x vs industry 25.6x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.5%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT Larsen & Toubro Limited | ₹3,964 | ₹5.5L Cr | 31 | 4.99 | 15.9 | 14.6 | 1.32 |
| RVNL Rail Vikas Nigam Limited | ₹212 | ₹44K Cr | 49.2 | 4.51 | 9.02 | 10.8 | 0.52 |
| KPIL Kalpataru Projects International Limited | ₹1,384 −0.32% | ₹24K Cr | 21.6 | 3.04 | 13.7 | 18.3 | 0.69 |
| IRB IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited | ₹19 −0.53% | ₹24K Cr | 24.1 | 1.22 | 4.29 | 7.47 | 0.96 |
| NBCC NBCC (India) Limited | ₹87 | ₹23K Cr | 34.2 | 7.73 | 20.4 | 29.3 | 0 |
| CEMPRO Cemindia Projects Limited | ₹1,280 +1.47% | ₹22K Cr | 37 | 7.46 | 27.8 | 32.8 | 0.38 |
| CMPDI Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited | ₹233 −1.91% | ₹17K Cr | 26.1 | — | 32.7 | — | 0 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GPTINFRA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 69.06% | 69.05% | 69.22% |
| FII | 0.59% | 0.74% | 0.90% | 6.70% | 5.64% | 3.99% |
| DII | 3.67% | 4.51% | 4.54% | 6.11% | 6.85% | 7.10% |
| Public | 20.74% | 19.76% | 19.55% | 18.12% | 18.46% | 19.69% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend, if any
Interim Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Bonus 1:1
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGPT Infraprojects wins ₹483.7 crore order
GPT Infraprojects has been declared L1 for a project order worth **₹483.7 crore** inclusive of GST. This development signals a positive order inflow for the company. The award strengthens its order book and near-term revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GPTINFRA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
GPT Infraprojects arm wins ₹97.31 crore order
*GPT Infraprojects arm wins ₹97.31 crore order*. Shares rise after its subsidiary was declared L1 bidder for a project worth **₹97.31 crore**. This order win boosts near-term revenue visibility and strengthens order book. No financial strain expected as project size is moderate relative to company size. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GPTINFRA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Infra
GPT Infraprojects holds AGM, submits voting results
*GPT Infraprojects holds AGM, submits voting results.* The company submitted the scrutinizers' report and voting results of its Annual General Meeting held on **August 08, 2026**, to the stock exchange. The filing is a routine compliance update with no immediate financial implications. Shareholders approved all resolutions as per standard procedure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GPTINFRA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
GPT Infraprojects reports unaudited Q1 FY26 results
*GPT Infraprojects reports unaudited Q1 FY26 results*. The company has filed its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. No key figures or commentary were provided in the headline filing. Further details await in the full financial statement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GPTINFRA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Infra | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
GPT Infraprojects to hold shareholder meeting on August 8, 2026
*GPT Infraprojects to hold shareholder meeting on August 8, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate calendar update. No **new financial figures** or strategic announcements were disclosed. Likely to impact trading sentiment marginally ahead of the date. 📊 *STOCKS:* GPTINFRA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹284 Cr 1.8% | ₹279 Cr 10.9% | ₹313 Cr 17.8% | ₹381 Cr 37.1% | ₹278 Cr 3.5% | ₹288 Cr 19.0% | ₹242 Cr 18.0% | ₹295 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹38 Cr 5.0% | ₹40 Cr 8.1% | ₹37 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 14.7% | ₹34 Cr 9.7% | ₹31 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr |
| OPM | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 16.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 40.0% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.59 8.1% | 1.73 7.0% | 1.86 3.1% | 1.92 12.9% | 1.7 21.4% | 1.4 2.8% | 1.44 3.6% | 1.39 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 25.8% | ₹809 Cr 19.9% | ₹675 Cr 10.8% | ₹609 Cr 1.5% | ₹618 Cr 6.9% | ₹578 Cr 11.2% | ₹520 Cr 3.6% | ₹502 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹898 Cr 24.4% | ₹722 Cr 22.4% | ₹590 Cr 12.6% | ₹524 Cr 2.8% | ₹539 Cr 4.9% | ₹514 Cr 14.0% | ₹451 Cr 3.4% | ₹436 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹174 Cr 27.9% | ₹136 Cr 13.3% | ₹120 Cr 37.9% | ₹87 Cr 3.6% | ₹84 Cr 1.2% | ₹85 Cr 7.6% | ₹79 Cr 25.4% | ₹63 Cr 8.7% | ₹69 Cr 6.2% | ₹65 Cr |
| OPM | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% |
| Other Income | ₹14 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 70.6% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Interest | ₹33 Cr 26.9% | ₹26 Cr 21.2% | ₹33 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr 7.7% | ₹39 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹26 Cr 44.4% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 15.8% | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 29.4% | ₹17 Cr |
| PBT | ₹130 Cr 34.0% | ₹97 Cr 24.4% | ₹78 Cr 110.8% | ₹37 Cr 15.6% | ₹32 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 57.9% | ₹19 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 45.0% | 20.0% 31.0% | 29.0% 12.1% | 33.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 106.7% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹97 Cr 31.1% | ₹74 Cr 32.1% | ₹56 Cr 86.7% | ₹30 Cr 30.4% | ₹23 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.7 21.5% | 6.34 27.6% | 4.97 84.1% | 2.7 29.2% | 2.09 20.1% | 1.74 34.9% | 1.29 27.7% | 1.01 41.3% | 1.72 12.4% | 1.53 |
| Div Payout | 36.0% 23.4% | 47.0% 56.7% | 30.0% 34.8% | 46.0% 27.8% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% 24.1% | 29.0% 40.8% | 49.0% 69.0% | 29.0% 45.0% | 20.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 117.2% | ₹58 Cr 0.0% | ₹58 Cr 100.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 93.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹422 Cr 6.3% | ₹397 Cr 62.7% | ₹244 Cr 11.4% | ₹219 Cr 3.5% | ₹227 Cr 7.6% | ₹211 Cr 7.7% | ₹196 Cr 6.5% | ₹184 Cr 1.1% | ₹182 Cr 1.7% | ₹179 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹180 Cr 39.5% | ₹129 Cr 33.2% | ₹193 Cr 23.4% | ₹252 Cr 3.8% | ₹262 Cr 0.4% | ₹263 Cr 9.6% | ₹240 Cr 6.6% | ₹257 Cr 0.8% | ₹259 Cr 11.6% | ₹232 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹334 Cr 15.6% | ₹289 Cr 25.1% | ₹231 Cr 8.3% | ₹252 Cr 25.4% | ₹201 Cr 7.4% | ₹217 Cr 17.8% | ₹264 Cr 14.3% | ₹231 Cr 3.8% | ₹240 Cr 12.1% | ₹214 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹941 Cr 29.6% | ₹726 Cr 7.0% | ₹781 Cr 8.6% | ₹719 Cr 0.1% | ₹720 Cr 1.2% | ₹729 Cr 4.0% | ₹701 Cr 1.4% | ₹711 Cr 11.3% | ₹639 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹187 Cr 14.0% | ₹164 Cr 21.5% | ₹135 Cr 0.7% | ₹134 Cr 26.4% | ₹106 Cr 1.9% | ₹108 Cr 10.0% | ₹120 Cr 9.1% | ₹132 Cr 12.6% | ₹151 Cr 6.3% | ₹142 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹6 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Investments | ₹34 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 10.7% | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹834 Cr 13.3% | ₹736 Cr 30.0% | ₹566 Cr 8.0% | ₹615 Cr 5.3% | ₹584 Cr 0.3% | ₹586 Cr 0.9% | ₹581 Cr 7.8% | ₹539 Cr 1.9% | ₹529 Cr 13.8% | ₹465 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹941 Cr 29.6% | ₹726 Cr 7.0% | ₹781 Cr 8.6% | ₹719 Cr 0.1% | ₹720 Cr 1.2% | ₹729 Cr 4.0% | ₹701 Cr 1.4% | ₹711 Cr 11.3% | ₹639 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹29 Cr 74.3% | ₹113 Cr 5.0% | ₹119 Cr 65.3% | ₹72 Cr 227.3% | ₹22 Cr 61.4% | ₹57 Cr 8.1% | ₹62 Cr 34.8% | ₹46 Cr 45.2% | ₹84 Cr 40.0% | ₹60 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-74 Cr 825.0% | ₹-8 Cr 86.7% | ₹-60 Cr 328.6% | ₹-14 Cr 333.3% | ₹6 Cr 300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 62.5% | ₹-8 Cr 69.2% | ₹-26 Cr 33.3% | ₹-39 Cr 290.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹51 Cr 147.2% | ₹-108 Cr 92.9% | ₹-56 Cr 3.4% | ₹-58 Cr 114.8% | ₹-27 Cr 52.6% | ₹-57 Cr 11.8% | ₹-51 Cr 142.9% | ₹-21 Cr 52.3% | ₹-44 Cr 13.7% | ₹-51 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr 400.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 125.0% | ₹-4 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-31 Cr 131.0% | ₹100 Cr 61.3% | ₹62 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr 227.8% | ₹18 Cr 64.7% | ₹51 Cr 2.0% | ₹50 Cr 150.0% | ₹20 Cr 45.9% | ₹37 Cr 26.0% | ₹50 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29d 16.0% | 25d 38.9% | 18d 43.8% | 32d 36.0% | 50d 13.8% | 58d 56.8% | 37d 19.6% | 46d 20.7% | 58d 3.3% | 60d |
| Inventory Days | 893d 0.8% | 900d 46.8% | 613d 9.7% | 559d 31.5% | 425d 29.9% | 606d 74.1% | 348d 44.6% | 628d 12.5% | 558d 20.8% | 462d |
| Days Payable | 1144d 0.5% | 1150d 22.2% | 941d 56.6% | 601d 2.4% | 616d 48.2% | 1190d 85.9% | 640d 38.2% | 1036d 5.4% | 983d 26.5% | 777d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -222d 1.3% | -225d 27.7% | -311d 3010.0% | -10d 92.9% | -141d 73.2% | -526d 106.3% | -255d 29.4% | -361d 1.4% | -366d 44.1% | -254d |
| Working Capital Days | 94d 70.9% | 55d 19.6% | 46d 35.2% | 71d 61.4% | 44d 4300.0% | 1d 107.1% | -14d 46.2% | -26d 42.2% | -45d 221.4% | -14d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 57.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About GPT Infraprojects Limited
GPT Infraprojects Ltd (GPT) is a construction company engaged in executing civil and infrastructure projects. It also manufactures concrete sleepers for railways. [1]
ConstructionConstruction