Godrej Agrovet Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 26.4x vs industry 39x)
- Regular dividends — yield 1.7%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GODREJAGRO · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.03% | 74.02% | 67.56% | 67.56% |
| FII | 9.44% | 9.43% | 9.48% | 7.48% | 7.10% | 7.55% |
| DII | 5.49% | 5.09% | 4.34% | 5.88% | 6.25% | 5.45% |
| Public | 11.04% | 11.44% | 12.14% | 12.61% | 19.10% | 19.47% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 9.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGodrej Agrovet sees sharp spike in trading volume
*Godrej Agrovet sees sharp spike in trading volume*. The NSE flagged a significant increase in trading activity, prompting a corporate filing. The company has responded to the exchange's query, confirming no undisclosed material events. Volume-driven moves may signal institutional or block deals. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJAGRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #VolumeSurge
Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.
*Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its August 13, 2026, board meeting, including routine corporate matters. No major strategic decisions or financial announcements were revealed. The updates are administrative in nature and do not signal immediate business shifts. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes
*Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed key decisions from its August 13, 2026, board meeting. Specific resolutions include **approval of capital expenditure** and **strategic investment plans**. Further details on financial impact await official disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Godrej Industries reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Godrej Industries reports Q1 FY27 financial results*. The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results reflect operational performance and key financial metrics for the period. No major deviations or surprises were highlighted in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Brookfield India REIT to buy Godrej BKC for ₹17,000 crore
*Brookfield India REIT approves ₹17,000 crore acquisition of Godrej BKC.* This is one of the largest real estate deals in India, signaling strong institutional interest in premium commercial assets. The transaction could impact Godrej Industries’ valuation and future strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #HIGHIMPACT #REIT
Godrej Industries to raise up to ₹1,000 crore via debentures
*Godrej Industries to raise up to ₹1,000 crore via private placement of convertible debentures.* The funds will support **₹1,000 crore** in debt issuance in one or more tranches. This move aims to strengthen the company’s capital structure and fund ongoing initiatives. Investors may assess the dilution risk upon conversion. 📊 *STOCKS:* GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Funding
Godrej Agrovet cancels 10,329 employee stock options
*Godrej Agrovet cancels 10,329 employee stock options* due to forfeiture under its ESOP/ESOS/ESPS scheme. The move is a routine corporate action with no immediate financial impact. Such cancellations typically occur when employees exit or targets aren't met. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJAGRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Godrej Industries issues press release with no financial details
*Godrej Industries issues press release with no financial details.* The company shared a corporate update dated August 24, 2026, though it did not disclose any financial figures or material events. The nature of the announcement remains unclear from available data. Traders should await further clarity from the full release. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Godrej Industries releases June 2026 quarter performance update
*Godrej Industries releases June 2026 quarter performance update*. The company filed its performance update for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the NSE. Details include operational and financial highlights for the period. Further specifics on revenue, profit, or guidance were not disclosed in the headline filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Godrej Agrovet hosts analyst and investor call
*Godrej Agrovet hosts analyst and investor call* to review recent performance and strategy. The company provided updates on business operations and financial outlook during the con-call. No major announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. Transcript available via NSE filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJAGRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.3K Cr 14.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 1.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 22.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹139 Cr 42.6% | ₹242 Cr 13.6% | ₹213 Cr 21.1% | ₹270 Cr 83.7% | ₹147 Cr 33.2% | ₹220 Cr 1.3% | ₹223 Cr 1.3% | ₹226 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹102 Cr 7.3% | ₹110 Cr 31.0% | ₹84 Cr 43.6% | ₹149 Cr 125.8% | ₹66 Cr 40.0% | ₹110 Cr 14.6% | ₹96 Cr 27.3% | ₹132 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.45 8.7% | 5.97 24.1% | 4.81 42.4% | 8.35 126.9% | 3.68 36.6% | 5.8 0.7% | 5.84 16.9% | 7.03 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10.2K Cr 9.1% | ₹9.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹9.6K Cr 2.0% | ₹9.4K Cr 12.9% | ₹8.3K Cr 32.5% | ₹6.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹7.0K Cr 17.7% | ₹5.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹5.2K Cr 5.6% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹9.4K Cr 9.4% | ₹8.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 0.1% | ₹8.9K Cr 15.9% | ₹7.6K Cr 33.9% | ₹5.7K Cr 11.9% | ₹6.5K Cr 18.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 15.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹4.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹864 Cr 5.2% | ₹821 Cr 16.6% | ₹704 Cr 34.6% | ₹523 Cr 21.8% | ₹669 Cr 18.6% | ₹564 Cr 15.3% | ₹489 Cr 7.2% | ₹456 Cr 2.5% | ₹445 Cr 1.1% | ₹440 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹116 Cr 24.7% | ₹93 Cr 3.3% | ₹90 Cr 35.3% | ₹139 Cr 27.5% | ₹109 Cr 21.1% | ₹90 Cr 83.7% | ₹49 Cr 68.2% | ₹154 Cr 165.5% | ₹58 Cr 38.9% | ₹95 Cr |
| Interest | ₹138 Cr 3.8% | ₹133 Cr 23.1% | ₹108 Cr 9.1% | ₹99 Cr 57.1% | ₹63 Cr 37.0% | ₹46 Cr 9.5% | ₹42 Cr 23.5% | ₹34 Cr 24.4% | ₹45 Cr 47.7% | ₹86 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹229 Cr 1.3% | ₹226 Cr 5.6% | ₹214 Cr 15.7% | ₹185 Cr 6.9% | ₹173 Cr 12.3% | ₹154 Cr 4.1% | ₹148 Cr 51.0% | ₹98 Cr 14.0% | ₹86 Cr 14.7% | ₹75 Cr |
| PBT | ₹612 Cr 10.5% | ₹554 Cr 17.1% | ₹473 Cr 25.1% | ₹378 Cr 30.3% | ₹542 Cr 19.6% | ₹453 Cr 29.8% | ₹349 Cr 26.8% | ₹477 Cr 28.2% | ₹372 Cr 0.8% | ₹375 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 64.3% | 14.0% 48.1% | 27.0% 15.6% | 32.0% 18.5% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹445 Cr 10.4% | ₹403 Cr 12.3% | ₹359 Cr 21.7% | ₹295 Cr 29.6% | ₹419 Cr 20.4% | ₹348 Cr 15.6% | ₹301 Cr 13.8% | ₹349 Cr 39.0% | ₹251 Cr 8.1% | ₹273 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 24.58 10.0% | 22.35 19.5% | 18.71 19.1% | 15.71 25.0% | 20.96 28.4% | 16.33 2.4% | 15.94 6.9% | 17.13 43.5% | 11.94 11.2% | 13.44 |
| Div Payout | 45.0% 8.2% | 49.0% 7.5% | 53.0% 11.7% | 60.0% 33.3% | 45.0% 8.2% | 49.0% 44.1% | 34.0% 30.8% | 26.0% 31.6% | 38.0% 15.2% | 33.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 0.0% | ₹192 Cr 3.8% | ₹185 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.8K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 19.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 47.9% | ₹824 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.6K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 58.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 54.7% | ₹651 Cr 63.6% | ₹398 Cr 2.9% | ₹410 Cr 38.3% | ₹664 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.6K Cr 47.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 27.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.2K Cr 11.9% | ₹5.5K Cr 2.9% | ₹5.7K Cr 4.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 16.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹4.2K Cr 19.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 3.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 37.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹201 Cr 214.1% | ₹64 Cr 66.7% | ₹192 Cr 5.9% | ₹204 Cr 126.7% | ₹90 Cr 36.2% | ₹141 Cr 7.8% | ₹153 Cr 62.8% | ₹94 Cr 50.5% | ₹190 Cr 280.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Investments | ₹115 Cr 17.3% | ₹139 Cr 21.5% | ₹177 Cr 12.0% | ₹158 Cr 1.3% | ₹160 Cr 29.0% | ₹124 Cr 3.9% | ₹129 Cr 10.3% | ₹117 Cr 40.0% | ₹195 Cr 11.4% | ₹175 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.0K Cr 27.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 30.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.8% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.2K Cr 11.9% | ₹5.5K Cr 2.9% | ₹5.7K Cr 4.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 16.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹4.2K Cr 19.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.3K Cr 32.2% | ₹969 Cr 42.9% | ₹678 Cr 22.4% | ₹874 Cr 828.3% | ₹-120 Cr 5900.0% | ₹-2 Cr 100.8% | ₹240 Cr 46.4% | ₹448 Cr 26.6% | ₹354 Cr 60.5% | ₹897 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-150 Cr 82.9% | ₹-82 Cr 74.9% | ₹-327 Cr 15.1% | ₹-284 Cr 36.5% | ₹-208 Cr 11.2% | ₹-187 Cr 26.7% | ₹-255 Cr 9.4% | ₹-233 Cr 7.9% | ₹-253 Cr 301.6% | ₹-63 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-869 Cr 3.6% | ₹-901 Cr 174.7% | ₹-328 Cr 44.8% | ₹-594 Cr 291.0% | ₹311 Cr 64.6% | ₹189 Cr 425.0% | ₹36 Cr 116.6% | ₹-217 Cr 73.6% | ₹-125 Cr 84.6% | ₹-812 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹262 Cr 2115.4% | ₹-13 Cr 156.5% | ₹23 Cr 560.0% | ₹-5 Cr 70.6% | ₹-17 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹21 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 91.7% | ₹-24 Cr 209.1% | ₹22 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.0K Cr 38.1% | ₹758 Cr 151.8% | ₹301 Cr 49.4% | ₹595 Cr 253.4% | ₹-388 Cr 54.6% | ₹-251 Cr 1294.4% | ₹-18 Cr 108.7% | ₹207 Cr 89.9% | ₹109 Cr 84.5% | ₹702 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24d 9.1% | 22d 10.0% | 20d 9.1% | 22d 47.6% | 42d 12.5% | 48d 6.7% | 45d 0.0% | 45d 2.3% | 44d 12.8% | 39d |
| Inventory Days | 65d 1.5% | 66d 5.7% | 70d 6.1% | 66d 20.5% | 83d 6.4% | 78d 30.0% | 60d 16.7% | 72d 2.9% | 70d 1.4% | 71d |
| Days Payable | 80d 70.2% | 47d 46.9% | 32d 8.6% | 35d 12.5% | 40d 31.0% | 58d 33.3% | 87d 12.1% | 99d 20.7% | 82d 1.2% | 81d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 10d 76.2% | 42d 27.6% | 58d 7.4% | 54d 35.7% | 84d 23.5% | 68d 300.0% | 17d 5.6% | 18d 41.9% | 31d 6.9% | 29d |
| Working Capital Days | -17d 750.0% | -2d 300.0% | 1d 125.0% | -4d 166.7% | 6d 14.3% | 7d 200.0% | -7d 133.3% | -3d 62.5% | -8d 69.2% | -26d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Godrej Agrovet Limited
Godrej Agrovet Limited is a diversified, Research & Development focused agri-business company, dedicated to improving the productivity of Indian farmers by innovating products and services that sustainably increase crop and livestock yields. It holds leading market positions in the different businesses in which it operates - Animal Feed, Crop Protection, Oil Palm, Dairy and Poultry and Processed Foods. [1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsFood Products