Flair Writing Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 16.8%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 18.4x vs industry 39x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹242)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
FLAIR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 78.59% | 78.59% | 78.59% | 78.59% | 78.59% | 78.59% |
| FII | 0.25% | 0.14% | 0.02% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.05% |
| DII | 10.85% | 11.34% | 11.37% | 10.51% | 9.55% | 10.23% |
| Public | 10.30% | 9.92% | 10.02% | 10.82% | 11.80% | 11.14% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and final dividend for FY 2025-26.
Interim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsFlair Writing subsidiary expands stainless steel bottle capacity.
*Flair Writing subsidiary expands stainless steel bottle capacity.* The company’s subsidiary has ordered a fourth production line to scale up manufacturing. This expansion indicates growing demand and operational scaling. The move strengthens the subsidiary’s production capabilities. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CapacityExpansion
Flair Writing Industries publishes Q1 2026 financial results
*Flair Writing Industries publishes Q1 2026 financial results* — The company has released its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, via newspaper publication. Investors can access the results using the provided QR code. The filing contains standard quarterly disclosures with **no major deviation** or announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Flair Writing to hold 10th Annual General Meeting
*Flair Writing to hold 10th Annual General Meeting.* The company has published a notice for its **10th AGM**, as per a regulatory filing with the NSE. The announcement is part of routine corporate compliance and contains no material business updates. 📰 *STOCKS:* $FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Flair Writing Industries announces 10th AGM via newspaper publication
*Flair Writing Industries announces 10th AGM via newspaper publication.* The company has published notice of its Annual General Meeting as required under regulatory norms. This is a routine compliance disclosure with no immediate financial implications. **No special announcements or financial updates** were included in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Flair Writing Industries issues general updates
*Flair Writing Industries issues general updates* per a recent NSE filing. The announcement contains no specific financial or operational details. Traders should await further clarity on material developments. No immediate impact expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Flair Writing eyes scale in pencil category
*Flair Writing eyes scale in pencil category.* The company outlined its growth strategy to transition from a niche to a significant player in the pencil market. The press release highlights expansion ambitions but lacks specific financial figures or near-term triggers. Investors await concrete order wins or capacity updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* FLAIR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Pencil
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹318 Cr 0.9% | ₹321 Cr 11.1% | ₹289 Cr 3.0% | ₹298 Cr 12.5% | ₹265 Cr 1.9% | ₹270 Cr 9.3% | ₹247 Cr 1.2% | ₹250 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹57 Cr 5.0% | ₹60 Cr 20.0% | ₹50 Cr 6.4% | ₹47 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 11.8% | ₹51 Cr 21.4% | ₹42 Cr 17.6% | ₹51 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹33 Cr 23.3% | ₹43 Cr 48.3% | ₹29 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 26.9% | ₹26 Cr 23.5% | ₹34 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.11 23.0% | 4.04 48.5% | 2.72 7.2% | 2.93 5.4% | 2.78 10.9% | 3.12 24.3% | 2.51 23.0% | 3.26 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.3% | ₹979 Cr 3.9% | ₹942 Cr 63.3% | ₹577 Cr 93.6% | ₹298 Cr 48.0% | ₹573 Cr 36.8% | ₹419 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.0K Cr 14.6% | ₹895 Cr 13.7% | ₹787 Cr 3.8% | ₹758 Cr 57.9% | ₹480 Cr 74.5% | ₹275 Cr 42.5% | ₹478 Cr 43.5% | ₹333 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹225 Cr 21.6% | ₹185 Cr 3.6% | ₹192 Cr 4.3% | ₹184 Cr 87.8% | ₹98 Cr 326.1% | ₹23 Cr 75.8% | ₹95 Cr 10.5% | ₹86 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 112.5% | 8.0% 52.9% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹21 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 60.0% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 29.4% | ₹17 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹53 Cr 17.8% | ₹45 Cr 21.6% | ₹37 Cr 37.0% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 46.7% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| PBT | ₹187 Cr 17.6% | ₹159 Cr 0.0% | ₹159 Cr 0.0% | ₹159 Cr 114.9% | ₹74 Cr 3600.0% | ₹2 Cr 97.1% | ₹69 Cr 0.0% | ₹69 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 56.4% | 55.0% 89.7% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹141 Cr 18.5% | ₹119 Cr 0.8% | ₹118 Cr 0.0% | ₹118 Cr 110.7% | ₹56 Cr 5500.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.0% | ₹49 Cr 2.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.26 16.8% | 11.35 0.5% | 11.29 10.8% | 12.66 47.4% | 24.08 5633.3% | 0.42 100.0% | 2,255.49 10.2% | 2,512 |
| Div Payout | 4.0% 55.6% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr 12.8% | ₹47 Cr 104.3% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 666.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.2% | ₹966 Cr 14.2% | ₹846 Cr 118.0% | ₹388 Cr 31.5% | ₹295 Cr 23.9% | ₹238 Cr 8.1% | ₹259 Cr 51.5% | ₹171 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹66 Cr 11.9% | ₹59 Cr 4.8% | ₹62 Cr 10.1% | ₹69 Cr 43.9% | ₹123 Cr 2.4% | ₹126 Cr 3.1% | ₹130 Cr 46.1% | ₹89 Cr 5.3% | ₹94 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹159 Cr 8.1% | ₹173 Cr 25.4% | ₹138 Cr 1.4% | ₹140 Cr 11.1% | ₹126 Cr 11.5% | ₹113 Cr 27.0% | ₹89 Cr 0.0% | ₹89 Cr 3.5% | ₹86 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 62.0% | ₹684 Cr 22.6% | ₹558 Cr 16.0% | ₹481 Cr 9.3% | ₹440 Cr 24.3% | ₹354 Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹482 Cr 9.0% | ₹442 Cr 3.5% | ₹427 Cr 30.6% | ₹327 Cr 30.8% | ₹250 Cr 27.6% | ₹196 Cr 5.4% | ₹186 Cr 29.2% | ₹144 Cr 21.0% | ₹119 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹60 Cr 30.4% | ₹46 Cr 100.0% | ₹23 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr 900.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹120 Cr 42.9% | ₹84 Cr 171.0% | ₹31 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹16 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹705 Cr 4.5% | ₹738 Cr 0.1% | ₹737 Cr 3.0% | ₹760 Cr 75.5% | ₹433 Cr 20.3% | ₹360 Cr 29.0% | ₹279 Cr 3.1% | ₹288 Cr 23.6% | ₹233 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 62.0% | ₹684 Cr 22.6% | ₹558 Cr 16.0% | ₹481 Cr 9.3% | ₹440 Cr 24.3% | ₹354 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹137 Cr 153.7% | ₹54 Cr 30.8% | ₹78 Cr 18.8% | ₹96 Cr 182.4% | ₹34 Cr 49.3% | ₹67 Cr 91.4% | ₹35 Cr 45.3% | ₹64 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-161 Cr 570.8% | ₹-24 Cr 91.6% | ₹-285 Cr 285.1% | ₹-74 Cr 289.5% | ₹-19 Cr 18.8% | ₹-16 Cr 63.6% | ₹-44 Cr 63.0% | ₹-27 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-22 Cr 12.0% | ₹-25 Cr 109.7% | ₹259 Cr 1277.3% | ₹-22 Cr 37.5% | ₹-16 Cr 70.9% | ₹-55 Cr 1475.0% | ₹4 Cr 112.9% | ₹-31 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-45 Cr 1000.0% | ₹5 Cr 90.2% | ₹51 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-3 Cr 40.0% | ₹-5 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 98.7% | ₹-79 Cr 146.9% | ₹-32 Cr 245.5% | ₹22 Cr 1200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 103.2% | ₹62 Cr 720.0% | ₹-10 Cr 127.8% | ₹36 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 80d 9.1% | 88d 10.0% | 80d 21.2% | 66d 29.0% | 93d 34.5% | 142d 86.8% | 76d 1.3% | 75d |
| Inventory Days | 211d 7.1% | 197d 15.9% | 170d 11.1% | 153d 29.8% | 218d 24.3% | 288d 179.6% | 103d 22.0% | 132d |
| Days Payable | 40d 8.1% | 37d 24.5% | 49d 6.5% | 46d 23.3% | 60d 33.3% | 90d 30.4% | 69d 22.5% | 89d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 251d 1.6% | 247d 22.9% | 201d 15.5% | 174d 31.0% | 252d 25.9% | 340d 209.1% | 110d 6.8% | 118d |
| Working Capital Days | 185d 20.1% | 154d 21.3% | 127d 44.3% | 88d 31.8% | 129d 42.4% | 224d 107.4% | 108d 28.6% | 84d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 33.3% | 33.0% 65.0% | 20.0% | — | 28.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Flair Writing Industries Limited
Incorporated in 1976, Flair Writing Industries (Flair) is engaged in developing and manufacturing writing instruments and is among the Top 3 players in the overall writing instruments industry [1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsHousehold Products