Everest Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-29.6)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -16.1%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -8.5%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement Limited | ₹11,408 | ₹3.4L Cr | 39 | 4.39 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 0.35 |
| GRASIM Grasim Industries Limited | ₹3,322 | ₹2.3L Cr | 39.4 | 2.19 | 4.98 | 8.01 | 2.06 |
| AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements Limited | ₹405 | ₹1.0L Cr | 21.4 | 1.69 | 8.85 | 5.61 | 0.02 |
| SHREECEM SHREE CEMENT LIMITED | ₹23,855 | ₹86K Cr | 52.8 | 3.7 | 7.51 | 10.3 | 0.1 |
| JKCEMENT JK Cement Limited | ₹5,198 −0.35% | ₹39K Cr | 40.2 | 5.71 | 15.6 | 15.1 | 1 |
| DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat Limited | ₹1,868 | ₹33K Cr | 29.9 | 1.95 | 6.11 | 7.59 | 0.4 |
| ACC ACC Limited | ₹1,306 +0.38% | ₹24K Cr | 12.7 | 1.25 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
EVERESTIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.28% | 50.25% | 50.23% | 50.15% | 50.15% | 50.15% |
| FII | 10.46% | 10.44% | 10.46% | 10.49% | 10.46% | 10.38% |
| DII | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| Public | 39.22% | 39.28% | 39.28% | 39.34% | 39.35% | 39.40% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Audited (Standalone and Consolidated) Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 and to recommend final dividend, if any, on the equity shares of the Company for the financial year ended Marc
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Record: 14 Aug 2023
Latest News
All newsSEBI initiates inspection at Everest Industries
*SEBI initiates inspection at Everest Industries* following a search at its corporate office and Maharashtra unit on **August 20, 2026**, under **Section 67** of the SEBI Act. The move raises concerns over potential regulatory scrutiny or compliance issues. No further details on findings or charges have been disclosed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EVERESTIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #SEBI
Everest Industries receives SEBI show cause notice
*Everest Industries receives SEBI show cause notice* Everest Industries has received a show cause notice (DRC-01) from SEBI under Regulation 30 of the Listing Obligations. The notice pertains to potential non-compliance with disclosure requirements. Further details have not been disclosed, but the company is expected to respond formally. This could lead to scrutiny or penalties depending on the outcome. 📊 *STOCKS:* EVERESTIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #Regulation #SEBI
Everest Industries sets final dividend record date
*Everest Industries sets final dividend record date.* The company has announced **27 July 2026** as the record date for the final dividend for FY 2025-26. Shareholders registered on this date will be eligible for the payout. Final dividend details including amount will be disclosed in due course. 📊 *STOCKS:* EVERESTIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Everest Industries announces AGM date and dividend record date
*Everest Industries announces AGM date and dividend record date.* The company has informed shareholders about the 93rd Annual General Meeting and set a record date for the final dividend. While no new financial figures were disclosed, the move is a routine corporate requirement. Investors should note the dates for dividend eligibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* EVERESTIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹283 Cr 7.5% | ₹306 Cr 38.9% | ₹501 Cr 10.6% | ₹453 Cr 22.1% | ₹371 Cr 1.6% | ₹377 Cr 27.8% | ₹522 Cr 20.8% | ₹432 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-19 Cr 111.1% | ₹-9 Cr 156.3% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 266.7% | ₹-6 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 107.4% | ₹27 Cr 80.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| OPM | -7.0% 133.3% | -3.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 200.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-38 Cr 111.1% | ₹-18 Cr 1000.0% | ₹2 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr 153.3% | ₹-15 Cr 25.0% | ₹-12 Cr 175.0% | ₹16 Cr 220.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -23.95 109.0% | -11.46 1212.6% | 1.03 78.7% | 4.83 149.3% | -9.79 32.7% | -7.38 173.3% | 10.07 191.9% | 3.45 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 17.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.5K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 22.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-38 Cr 226.7% | ₹30 Cr 28.6% | ₹42 Cr 38.2% | ₹68 Cr 6.8% | ₹73 Cr 35.4% | ₹113 Cr 162.8% | ₹43 Cr 59.0% | ₹105 Cr 16.7% | ₹90 Cr 114.3% | ₹42 Cr |
| OPM | -3.0% 250.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-2 Cr 107.7% | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 39.0% | ₹41 Cr 57.7% | ₹26 Cr 225.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| Interest | ₹30 Cr 25.0% | ₹24 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr 59.4% | ₹32 Cr 966.7% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹41 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 21.9% | ₹32 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr 17.2% | ₹29 Cr 16.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹21 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-112 Cr 1766.7% | ₹-6 Cr 128.6% | ₹21 Cr 51.2% | ₹43 Cr 35.8% | ₹67 Cr 27.2% | ₹92 Cr 338.1% | ₹21 Cr 74.7% | ₹83 Cr 29.7% | ₹64 Cr 1500.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Tax % | -9.0% 79.1% | -43.0% 386.7% | 15.0% 1400.0% | 1.0% 97.1% | 34.0% 10.5% | 38.0% 8.6% | 35.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 47.1% | 17.0% 46.9% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-102 Cr 2450.0% | ₹-4 Cr 122.2% | ₹18 Cr 57.1% | ₹42 Cr 4.5% | ₹44 Cr 21.4% | ₹56 Cr 300.0% | ₹14 Cr 77.4% | ₹62 Cr 17.0% | ₹53 Cr 1666.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -64.13 2712.7% | -2.28 120.0% | 11.4 57.7% | 26.92 4.3% | 28.12 22.0% | 36.06 316.9% | 8.65 78.1% | 39.56 16.5% | 33.96 1632.7% | 1.96 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | -110.0% 600.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 75.0% | 12.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 62.7% | 51.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹561 Cr 3.4% | ₹581 Cr 0.2% | ₹582 Cr 2.8% | ₹566 Cr 7.4% | ₹527 Cr 6.9% | ₹493 Cr 12.8% | ₹437 Cr 0.2% | ₹436 Cr 14.1% | ₹382 Cr 18.3% | ₹323 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹309 Cr 16.6% | ₹265 Cr 176.0% | ₹96 Cr 15.0% | ₹113 Cr 105.5% | ₹55 Cr 587.5% | ₹8 Cr 89.9% | ₹79 Cr 12.2% | ₹90 Cr 7.1% | ₹84 Cr 57.6% | ₹198 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹417 Cr 7.1% | ₹449 Cr 11.3% | ₹506 Cr 15.8% | ₹437 Cr 5.2% | ₹461 Cr 11.6% | ₹413 Cr 30.3% | ₹317 Cr 12.2% | ₹361 Cr 12.8% | ₹320 Cr 3.6% | ₹309 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹930 Cr 9.5% | ₹849 Cr 5.9% | ₹902 Cr 12.5% | ₹802 Cr 5.2% | ₹846 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹558 Cr 0.7% | ₹562 Cr 40.9% | ₹399 Cr 2.8% | ₹388 Cr 2.5% | ₹398 Cr 12.1% | ₹355 Cr 1.1% | ₹359 Cr 6.5% | ₹337 Cr 1.2% | ₹341 Cr 1.2% | ₹345 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 85.0% | ₹80 Cr 207.7% | ₹26 Cr 36.8% | ₹19 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr 19.2% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| Investments | ₹11 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹726 Cr 0.1% | ₹727 Cr 1.0% | ₹720 Cr 0.3% | ₹718 Cr 12.0% | ₹641 Cr 14.3% | ₹561 Cr 19.6% | ₹469 Cr 13.0% | ₹539 Cr 22.2% | ₹441 Cr 8.7% | ₹483 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹930 Cr 9.5% | ₹849 Cr 5.9% | ₹902 Cr 12.5% | ₹802 Cr 5.2% | ₹846 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-90 Cr 149.5% | ₹182 Cr 208.3% | ₹-168 Cr 625.0% | ₹32 Cr 87.9% | ₹264 Cr 371.4% | ₹56 Cr 60.0% | ₹35 Cr 76.4% | ₹148 Cr 155.2% | ₹58 Cr 37.6% | ₹93 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-59 Cr 36.6% | ₹-93 Cr 332.5% | ₹40 Cr 11.1% | ₹36 Cr 125.7% | ₹-140 Cr 438.5% | ₹-26 Cr 18.2% | ₹-22 Cr 37.5% | ₹-16 Cr 15.8% | ₹-19 Cr 5.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹96 Cr 346.2% | ₹-39 Cr 192.9% | ₹42 Cr 333.3% | ₹-18 Cr 77.2% | ₹-79 Cr 71.7% | ₹-46 Cr 187.5% | ₹-16 Cr 87.0% | ₹-123 Cr 43.0% | ₹-86 Cr 10.3% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-53 Cr 206.0% | ₹50 Cr 158.8% | ₹-85 Cr 270.0% | ₹50 Cr 11.1% | ₹45 Cr 381.3% | ₹-16 Cr 300.0% | ₹-4 Cr 144.4% | ₹9 Cr 119.1% | ₹-47 Cr 840.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-160 Cr 346.2% | ₹65 Cr 132.3% | ₹-201 Cr 10150.0% | ₹2 Cr 99.2% | ₹248 Cr 853.8% | ₹26 Cr 225.0% | ₹8 Cr 93.8% | ₹128 Cr 255.6% | ₹36 Cr 43.8% | ₹64 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33d 50.0% | 22d 4.3% | 23d 64.3% | 14d 17.6% | 17d 10.5% | 19d 26.9% | 26d 30.0% | 20d 37.5% | 32d 3.2% | 31d |
| Inventory Days | 154d 2.0% | 151d 22.2% | 194d 19.0% | 163d 14.8% | 142d 7.2% | 153d 0.0% | 153d 20.5% | 127d 3.1% | 131d 4.0% | 126d |
| Days Payable | 59d 13.2% | 68d 7.9% | 63d 24.1% | 83d 9.8% | 92d 27.8% | 72d 16.3% | 86d 6.2% | 81d 12.0% | 92d 7.0% | 86d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 128d 21.9% | 105d 31.8% | 154d 63.8% | 94d 38.2% | 68d 32.0% | 100d 6.4% | 94d 42.4% | 66d 7.0% | 71d 0.0% | 71d |
| Working Capital Days | 38d 72.7% | 22d 47.6% | 42d 4100.0% | 1d 109.1% | -11d 137.9% | 29d 7.4% | 27d 125.0% | 12d 9.1% | 11d 120.0% | 5d |
| ROCE | 1.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 260.0% | 5.0% 72.2% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 275.0% | 4.0% 66.7% | 12.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Everest Industries Limited
Everest Industries Ltd is one of India’s leading and fastest growing complete building solutions providers. Incorporated in 1934, Everest has a rich history in manufacturing of Building materials and Pre-Engineered Steel Buildings. [1]
Construction MaterialsOther Construction Materials