Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15.3x vs industry 39x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DHAMPURSUG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.09% | 49.12% | 49.12% | 49.12% | 49.10% | 49.10% |
| FII | 6.21% | 6.02% | 5.50% | 3.99% | 2.14% | 1.98% |
| DII | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.47% |
| Public | 44.24% | 44.40% | 44.92% | 46.43% | 48.30% | 48.45% |
Corporate Events
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsDhampur Sugar Mills publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Dhampur Sugar Mills publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing contains no financial or operational update. It is a routine disclosure requirement under corporate norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DSML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Dhampur Sugar Mills publishes newspaper notice
*Dhampur Sugar Mills publishes newspaper notice.* This is a routine disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational details provided. Likely related to a compliance-related announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* DHAMPURSUG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Dhampur Bio Organics to hold shareholder meeting on July 24, 2026
*Dhampur Bio Organics to hold shareholder meeting on July 24, 2026.* This is a routine corporate event as per the NSE filing. No major business decisions or financial outcomes are disclosed. Such meetings typically address statutory requirements and governance updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DHAMPURSUG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Dhampur Sugar Mills sets record date for commercial paper maturity
*Dhampur Sugar Mills sets record date for commercial paper maturity.* The company has announced the record date for the settlement of its maturing commercial paper. This is a routine funding-related corporate action. Investors and traders should note the date for cash flow planning. 📊 *STOCKS:* DSML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Funding
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹451 Cr 10.5% | ₹504 Cr 3.3% | ₹521 Cr 15.8% | ₹619 Cr 50.2% | ₹412 Cr 2.1% | ₹421 Cr 16.5% | ₹504 Cr 10.3% | ₹562 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹56 Cr 460.0% | ₹10 Cr 56.5% | ₹23 Cr 77.2% | ₹101 Cr 140.5% | ₹42 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹27 Cr 71.9% | ₹96 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 500.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 75.0% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 70.6% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹27 Cr 437.5% | ₹-8 Cr 900.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.0% | ₹49 Cr 226.7% | ₹15 Cr 215.4% | ₹-13 Cr 750.0% | ₹2 Cr 96.2% | ₹52 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.12 435.0% | -1.23 1046.2% | 0.13 98.3% | 7.5 224.7% | 2.31 212.1% | -2.06 958.3% | 0.24 97.0% | 7.93 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 29.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 38.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 13.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 29.7% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 33.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 40.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 28.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 44.9% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹170 Cr 36.3% | ₹267 Cr 13.3% | ₹308 Cr 5.5% | ₹292 Cr 4.7% | ₹279 Cr 21.0% | ₹353 Cr 23.3% | ₹460 Cr 29.9% | ₹354 Cr 31.4% | ₹516 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 45.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹18 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 145.5% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 89.6% | ₹96 Cr 209.7% | ₹31 Cr 72.2% | ₹18 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Interest | ₹50 Cr 16.3% | ₹43 Cr 2.3% | ₹44 Cr 12.0% | ₹50 Cr 28.2% | ₹39 Cr 61.4% | ₹101 Cr 12.2% | ₹90 Cr 26.2% | ₹122 Cr 26.9% | ₹167 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹62 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr 13.5% | ₹52 Cr 4.0% | ₹50 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 32.9% | ₹76 Cr 8.6% | ₹70 Cr 20.7% | ₹58 Cr 7.4% | ₹54 Cr |
| PBT | ₹75 Cr 60.9% | ₹192 Cr 13.9% | ₹223 Cr 10.4% | ₹202 Cr 28.9% | ₹284 Cr 37.2% | ₹207 Cr 34.7% | ₹317 Cr 56.2% | ₹203 Cr 36.6% | ₹320 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 52.6% | 19.0% 575.0% | -4.0% 119.0% | 21.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹52 Cr 61.5% | ₹135 Cr 14.6% | ₹158 Cr 9.7% | ₹144 Cr 37.1% | ₹229 Cr 6.0% | ₹216 Cr 13.9% | ₹251 Cr 66.2% | ₹151 Cr 34.3% | ₹230 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.98 61.1% | 20.54 13.4% | 23.72 9.4% | 21.69 37.2% | 34.52 5.9% | 32.61 13.8% | 37.81 65.5% | 22.85 33.6% | 34.42 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 64.7% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹64 Cr 1.5% | ₹65 Cr 0.0% | ₹65 Cr 1.5% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.1K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.0% | ₹976 Cr 19.2% | ₹819 Cr 45.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 23.9% | ₹935 Cr 11.8% | ₹836 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹488 Cr 47.9% | ₹936 Cr 4.6% | ₹981 Cr 31.9% | ₹744 Cr 16.0% | ₹886 Cr 23.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 33.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 25.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹212 Cr 29.1% | ₹299 Cr 8.3% | ₹276 Cr 17.6% | ₹335 Cr 15.0% | ₹394 Cr 47.7% | ₹753 Cr 0.3% | ₹755 Cr 13.9% | ₹877 Cr 28.0% | ₹685 Cr 33.3% | ₹514 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 37.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 25.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹999 Cr 38.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 83.5% | ₹103 Cr 255.2% | ₹29 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr 79.4% | ₹34 Cr 41.7% | ₹24 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr |
| Investments | ₹215 Cr 696.3% | ₹27 Cr 42.6% | ₹47 Cr 2250.0% | ₹2 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr 500.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹482 Cr 60.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.7% | ₹971 Cr 14.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 38.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 17.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 51.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 37.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 25.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹201 Cr 479.2% | ₹-53 Cr 113.8% | ₹383 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹880 Cr 160.4% | ₹338 Cr 266.5% | ₹-203 Cr 125.2% | ₹805 Cr 1777.1% | ₹-48 Cr 128.6% | ₹168 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹22 Cr 123.9% | ₹-92 Cr 37.0% | ₹-146 Cr 39.0% | ₹-105 Cr 31.3% | ₹-80 Cr 63.3% | ₹-49 Cr 45.6% | ₹-90 Cr 35.7% | ₹-140 Cr 150.0% | ₹-56 Cr 33.3% | ₹-42 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-111 Cr 201.8% | ₹109 Cr 144.9% | ₹-243 Cr 415.6% | ₹77 Cr 110.4% | ₹-738 Cr 151.9% | ₹-293 Cr 209.3% | ₹268 Cr 141.4% | ₹-647 Cr 710.4% | ₹106 Cr 190.6% | ₹-117 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹112 Cr 411.1% | ₹-36 Cr 500.0% | ₹-6 Cr 78.6% | ₹-28 Cr 144.4% | ₹63 Cr 2200.0% | ₹-3 Cr 88.5% | ₹-26 Cr 236.8% | ₹19 Cr 850.0% | ₹2 Cr 77.8% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹183 Cr 274.3% | ₹-105 Cr 144.9% | ₹234 Cr 365.9% | ₹-88 Cr 111.1% | ₹796 Cr 186.3% | ₹278 Cr 198.2% | ₹-283 Cr 142.9% | ₹660 Cr 740.8% | ₹-103 Cr 185.8% | ₹120 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28d 0.0% | 28d 3.4% | 29d 6.5% | 31d 38.0% | 50d 38.9% | 36d 26.5% | 49d 81.5% | 27d 12.9% | 31d 24.4% | 41d |
| Inventory Days | 215d 3.4% | 208d 61.2% | 129d 43.9% | 230d 21.5% | 293d 35.6% | 216d 28.5% | 302d 91.1% | 158d 49.8% | 315d 18.9% | 265d |
| Days Payable | 32d 33.3% | 24d 31.4% | 35d 44.4% | 63d 53.3% | 135d 66.7% | 81d 32.5% | 120d 64.4% | 73d 30.4% | 56d 43.4% | 99d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 211d 0.5% | 212d 72.4% | 123d 37.9% | 198d 5.3% | 209d 22.2% | 171d 26.0% | 231d 104.4% | 113d 60.9% | 289d 39.6% | 207d |
| Working Capital Days | 24d 4.3% | 23d 15.0% | 20d 81.8% | 11d 70.3% | 37d 131.3% | 16d 15.8% | 19d 186.4% | -22d 83.3% | -12d 77.4% | -53d |
| ROCE | 6.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 137.5% | 8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited
Incorporated in 1933, Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd manufactures and sells sugar, chemicals, ethanol, and cogeneration of power.[1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsAgricultural Food & other Products