Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BALRAMCHIN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.89% | 42.89% | 42.89% | 42.89% | 42.87% | 42.87% |
| FII | 10.49% | 11.27% | 12.19% | 12.85% | 12.11% | 12.01% |
| DII | 21.63% | 20.76% | 22.58% | 26.43% | 26.53% | 27.13% |
| Public | 24.98% | 25.07% | 22.34% | 17.79% | 18.50% | 18.00% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Un-audited financial results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsBalrampur Chini Mills reports Q1 standalone and consolidated results.
*Balrampur Chini Mills reports Q1 standalone and consolidated results.* The company announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures include revenue of **₹1,850 crore** and net profit of **₹210 crore**. Performance reflects stable sugar and ethanol operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BCML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Sugar | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Balrampur Chini Mills to commission PLA plant by December
*Balrampur Chini Mills to commission PLA plant by December.* The company is on track to launch its **India-based polylactic acid (PLA) plant** by **December**, marking a strategic entry into biodegradable plastics. This **first-of-its-kind** facility in India could reduce import dependence and open new revenue streams. The timeline indicates progress in diversification beyond sugar and ethanol. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BCML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #PLA
Balrampur Bioyug promotes sustainable plastics alternative in Rajkot
*Balrampur Bioyug promotes sustainable plastics alternative in Rajkot* — Balrampur Chini Mills' subsidiary Bioyug launched 'Bioyug On Wheels' to raise awareness about eco-friendly alternatives to conventional plastics in Rajkot. The initiative aims to engage citizens in sustainability conversations. No financial impact reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* BCML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.6K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹285 Cr 41.1% | ₹202 Cr 68.3% | ₹120 Cr 10.4% | ₹134 Cr 63.3% | ₹365 Cr 194.4% | ₹124 Cr 153.1% | ₹49 Cr 70.5% | ₹166 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 62.5% | 24.0% 140.0% | 10.0% 163.2% | 3.8% 68.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹160 Cr 41.6% | ₹113 Cr 109.3% | ₹54 Cr 3.8% | ₹52 Cr 77.3% | ₹229 Cr 227.1% | ₹70 Cr 4.5% | ₹67 Cr 4.3% | ₹70 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.9 40.6% | 5.62 110.5% | 2.67 4.7% | 2.55 77.5% | 11.35 225.2% | 3.49 4.8% | 3.33 4.3% | 3.48 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹5.4K Cr 3.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 19.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 3.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 0.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹4.7K Cr 10.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 1.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 25.5% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.5K Cr 17.5% | ₹4.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 7.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 52.1% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹741 Cr 4.2% | ₹711 Cr 9.5% | ₹786 Cr 50.6% | ₹522 Cr 26.2% | ₹707 Cr 1.0% | ₹714 Cr 4.7% | ₹682 Cr 1.3% | ₹691 Cr 52.2% | ₹454 Cr 49.7% | ₹903 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 61.5% | 26.0% |
| Other Income | ₹73 Cr 38.1% | ₹118 Cr 42.7% | ₹206 Cr 216.9% | ₹65 Cr 80.6% | ₹36 Cr 23.4% | ₹47 Cr 9.6% | ₹52 Cr 10.6% | ₹47 Cr 23.7% | ₹38 Cr 575.0% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹77 Cr 17.2% | ₹93 Cr 10.7% | ₹84 Cr 71.4% | ₹49 Cr 58.1% | ₹31 Cr 20.5% | ₹39 Cr 39.1% | ₹64 Cr 56.1% | ₹41 Cr 21.2% | ₹52 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹177 Cr 2.3% | ₹173 Cr 4.2% | ₹166 Cr 27.7% | ₹130 Cr 14.0% | ₹114 Cr 1.8% | ₹112 Cr 10.9% | ₹101 Cr 5.2% | ₹96 Cr 1.1% | ₹95 Cr 9.5% | ₹105 Cr |
| PBT | ₹560 Cr 0.4% | ₹562 Cr 24.3% | ₹742 Cr 81.9% | ₹408 Cr 31.9% | ₹599 Cr 1.6% | ₹609 Cr 7.2% | ₹568 Cr 5.6% | ₹602 Cr 74.5% | ₹345 Cr 53.1% | ₹735 Cr |
| Tax % | 32.0% 45.5% | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 133.3% | 9.0% 125.0% | 4.0% 87.9% | 33.0% 73.7% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹378 Cr 13.5% | ₹437 Cr 18.2% | ₹534 Cr 88.0% | ₹284 Cr 38.9% | ₹465 Cr 3.1% | ₹480 Cr 7.5% | ₹519 Cr 9.9% | ₹576 Cr 148.3% | ₹232 Cr 60.9% | ₹593 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 18.74 13.4% | 21.64 18.3% | 26.49 88.0% | 14.09 38.1% | 22.77 0.4% | 22.85 3.2% | 23.61 6.3% | 25.21 148.6% | 10.14 59.8% | 25.23 |
| Div Payout | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 60.0% | 25.0% 78.6% | 14.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 11.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 17.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 31.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.2K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 30.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 55.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 14.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 75.2% | ₹990 Cr 44.4% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 55.3% | ₹707 Cr 4.3% | ₹678 Cr 3.8% | ₹653 Cr 27.5% | ₹512 Cr 33.9% | ₹774 Cr 14.9% | ₹910 Cr 6.9% | ₹851 Cr 22.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 59.6% | ₹685 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹8.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹7.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹6.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 20.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 27.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹4.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.6K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 59.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.7K Cr 1548.1% | ₹106 Cr 130.4% | ₹46 Cr 91.7% | ₹24 Cr 88.2% | ₹204 Cr 1357.1% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 73.9% | ₹46 Cr 318.2% | ₹11 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹468 Cr 8.6% | ₹431 Cr 27.1% | ₹339 Cr 28.9% | ₹263 Cr 52.0% | ₹173 Cr 30.5% | ₹249 Cr 2.0% | ₹244 Cr 47.0% | ₹166 Cr 36.1% | ₹122 Cr 64.9% | ₹74 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.6K Cr 9.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 28.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 44.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹8.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹7.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹6.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 20.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 27.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹4.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹599 Cr 40.9% | ₹425 Cr 138.8% | ₹178 Cr 60.7% | ₹453 Cr 34.8% | ₹695 Cr 7.1% | ₹649 Cr 23.6% | ₹850 Cr 262.5% | ₹-523 Cr 144.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 241.0% | ₹346 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-947 Cr 7.6% | ₹-880 Cr 291.1% | ₹-225 Cr 73.8% | ₹-859 Cr 178.0% | ₹-309 Cr 281.5% | ₹-81 Cr 73.4% | ₹-305 Cr 91.8% | ₹-159 Cr 0.0% | ₹-159 Cr 35.9% | ₹-117 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹347 Cr 23.7% | ₹455 Cr 868.1% | ₹47 Cr 88.4% | ₹406 Cr 205.5% | ₹-385 Cr 32.3% | ₹-569 Cr 4.2% | ₹-546 Cr 180.1% | ₹682 Cr 166.9% | ₹-1.0K Cr 337.8% | ₹-233 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 0.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-346 Cr 24.0% | ₹-455 Cr 958.1% | ₹-43 Cr 89.0% | ₹-391 Cr 231.2% | ₹298 Cr 45.9% | ₹551 Cr 9.4% | ₹608 Cr 193.7% | ₹-649 Cr 161.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 370.0% | ₹223 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 10d 0.0% | 10d 25.0% | 8d 20.0% | 10d 0.0% | 10d 47.4% | 19d 5.6% | 18d 52.6% | 38d 153.3% | 15d 11.8% | 17d |
| Inventory Days | 248d 15.9% | 295d 10.1% | 268d 8.1% | 248d 6.9% | 232d 7.6% | 251d 5.0% | 239d 13.7% | 277d 46.6% | 189d 51.7% | 391d |
| Days Payable | 40d 53.8% | 26d 0.0% | 26d 23.5% | 34d 17.2% | 29d 54.0% | 63d 10.0% | 70d 2.8% | 72d 12.2% | 82d 67.3% | 49d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 219d 21.5% | 279d 11.6% | 250d 11.6% | 224d 5.2% | 213d 2.9% | 207d 10.1% | 188d 22.6% | 243d 97.6% | 123d 65.7% | 359d |
| Working Capital Days | 22d 56.0% | 50d 16.7% | 60d 42.9% | 42d 37.3% | 67d 16.3% | 80d 14.3% | 70d 2.9% | 68d 325.0% | 16d 54.3% | 35d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 50.0% | 26.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Balrampur Chini Mills Limited
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited (BCML) is one of the largest integrated sugar companies in India. The allied businesses of the Company comprise distillery operations and cogeneration of power. BCML is one of the most efficient integrated sugar producers in the country. The Company has grown its capacity by well-planned capacity expansion projects and the acquisition of existing companies over recent years. [1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsAgricultural Food & other Products