Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 24.4%)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-0.3)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 3.1%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BAJAJHIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 24.96% | 24.96% | 24.96% | 24.96% | 24.96% | 24.96% |
| FII | 1.80% | 2.57% | 2.63% | 4.32% | 3.41% | 2.61% |
| DII | 9.45% | 8.60% | 8.43% | 8.14% | 8.08% | 8.10% |
| Public | 63.67% | 63.73% | 63.84% | 62.46% | 63.42% | 64.20% |
| Others | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
Corporate Events
The meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/05/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the Audited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Standalone and Consolidated Annua
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsBajaj Hindusthan Sugar reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results are in line with market expectations, with **revenue at ₹** and **profit at **. No major surprises reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAJAJHIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Sugar | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar declares dividend of ₹0.75 per share.
*Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar declares dividend of ₹0.75 per share.* The board approved the interim dividend payout during its July 29, 2026 meeting. The decision follows routine corporate practice and aligns with previous years' disbursements. No other major business or strategic changes were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* BAJAJHIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Bajaj Hindusthan reports Q1 standalone and consolidated results
*Bajaj Hindusthan reports Q1 standalone and consolidated results.* The company released unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, published in Navbharat Times and The Economic Times. Results include standalone and consolidated performance highlights. Further details on revenue, profit, and margins expected in full report. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAJAJHIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Sugar | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar to hold shareholder meeting on August 27, 2026
*Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar to hold shareholder meeting on August 27, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate disclosure with no immediate financial implications. No major decisions or announcements are indicated in the filing. It primarily serves as a compliance and governance update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAJAJHIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Bajaj Hindusthan announces 94th AGM date
*Bajaj Hindusthan announces 94th AGM date.* The company published notice of its 94th Annual General Meeting in *The Economic Times* and *Navbharat Times* on **August 04, 2026**, with the AGM set for **August 27, 2026**. This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. Shareholders will discuss annual performance and possibly dividends. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAJAJHIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 27.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.9% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹73 Cr 235.2% | ₹-54 Cr 100.0% | ₹-27 Cr 109.4% | ₹286 Cr 1291.7% | ₹-24 Cr 2500.0% | ₹1 Cr 96.4% | ₹28 Cr 83.5% | ₹170 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 200.0% | -5.0% 150.0% | -2.0% 111.1% | 18.0% 1000.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 77.8% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹15 Cr 114.3% | ₹-105 Cr 39.7% | ₹-174 Cr 179.1% | ₹220 Cr 315.7% | ₹-102 Cr 34.2% | ₹-76 Cr 13.4% | ₹-67 Cr 173.6% | ₹91 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 114.6% | -0.82 39.7% | -1.36 179.1% | 1.72 315.0% | -0.8 35.6% | -0.59 13.5% | -0.52 173.2% | 0.71 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 8.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 3.7% | ₹6.3K Cr 13.7% | ₹5.6K Cr 16.4% | ₹6.7K Cr 0.0% | ₹6.7K Cr 2.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 16.4% | ₹5.8K Cr 32.9% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.1K Cr 3.7% | ₹5.3K Cr 9.7% | ₹5.9K Cr 3.6% | ₹6.1K Cr 12.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 16.9% | ₹6.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 4.5% | ₹6.5K Cr 16.8% | ₹5.6K Cr 57.1% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹366 Cr 26.2% | ₹290 Cr 16.5% | ₹249 Cr 5.3% | ₹263 Cr 52.9% | ₹172 Cr 5.5% | ₹163 Cr 64.1% | ₹454 Cr 52.9% | ₹297 Cr 9.2% | ₹272 Cr 68.0% | ₹851 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 73.7% | 19.0% |
| Other Income | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 80.0% | ₹40 Cr 81.8% | ₹22 Cr 12.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 100.0% | ₹11 Cr 88.5% | ₹96 Cr 5.0% | ₹101 Cr 5.2% | ₹96 Cr |
| Interest | ₹33 Cr 68.0% | ₹103 Cr 36.4% | ₹162 Cr 22.9% | ₹210 Cr 17.3% | ₹254 Cr 3.8% | ₹264 Cr 12.3% | ₹301 Cr 6.5% | ₹322 Cr 52.6% | ₹680 Cr 15.2% | ₹802 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹216 Cr 0.0% | ₹216 Cr 2.7% | ₹222 Cr 4.2% | ₹213 Cr 0.9% | ₹215 Cr 0.5% | ₹216 Cr 0.0% | ₹216 Cr 5.9% | ₹204 Cr 3.6% | ₹197 Cr 18.9% | ₹243 Cr |
| PBT | ₹125 Cr 725.0% | ₹-20 Cr 78.9% | ₹-95 Cr 31.2% | ₹-138 Cr 49.3% | ₹-272 Cr 7.5% | ₹-294 Cr 465.4% | ₹-52 Cr 61.2% | ₹-134 Cr 73.5% | ₹-505 Cr 415.3% | ₹-98 Cr |
| Tax % | -1.0% 104.2% | 24.0% 366.7% | -9.0% 350.0% | -2.0% 100.0% | -1.0% 0.0% | -1.0% 80.0% | -5.0% 350.0% | 2.0% 300.0% | -1.0% 83.3% | -6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹126 Cr 604.0% | ₹-25 Cr 71.3% | ₹-87 Cr 35.6% | ₹-135 Cr 49.6% | ₹-268 Cr 7.9% | ₹-291 Cr 482.0% | ₹-50 Cr 63.5% | ₹-137 Cr 72.6% | ₹-500 Cr 443.5% | ₹-92 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.53 394.4% | -0.18 73.5% | -0.68 35.2% | -1.05 49.8% | -2.09 18.7% | -2.57 484.1% | -0.44 63.3% | -1.2 72.8% | -4.41 444.4% | -0.81 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹128 Cr 3.2% | ₹124 Cr 0.0% | ₹124 Cr 0.0% | ₹124 Cr 0.0% | ₹124 Cr 12.7% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.7K Cr 10.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.8% | ₹4.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 101.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 5.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.6K Cr 6.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 10.8% | ₹4.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 10.9% | ₹5.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 8.8% | ₹6.0K Cr 11.3% | ₹6.8K Cr 3.1% | ₹7.0K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.4K Cr 28.2% | ₹7.5K Cr 1.4% | ₹7.6K Cr 5.3% | ₹7.2K Cr 20.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹5.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 7.4% | ₹5.0K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 11.7% | ₹3.9K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹12.5K Cr 18.3% | ₹15.3K Cr 3.9% | ₹15.9K Cr 0.2% | ₹15.9K Cr 22.1% | ₹13.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹13.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹13.5K Cr 1.9% | ₹13.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹14.0K Cr 2.0% | ₹14.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹7.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹7.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹7.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹7.8K Cr 14.6% | ₹6.8K Cr 2.7% | ₹7.0K Cr 2.8% | ₹7.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹7.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹7.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹7.7K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 77.1% | ₹35 Cr 34.0% | ₹53 Cr 103.8% | ₹26 Cr 65.3% | ₹75 Cr 63.0% | ₹46 Cr |
| Investments | ₹3.3K Cr 21.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 7.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 2.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 133.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 76.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 47.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 1.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 2.8% | ₹5.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹5.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹5.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹5.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹12.5K Cr 18.3% | ₹15.3K Cr 3.9% | ₹15.9K Cr 0.2% | ₹15.9K Cr 22.1% | ₹13.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹13.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹13.5K Cr 1.9% | ₹13.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹14.0K Cr 2.0% | ₹14.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹280 Cr 56.7% | ₹646 Cr 18.4% | ₹792 Cr 27.9% | ₹619 Cr 86.4% | ₹332 Cr 63.5% | ₹910 Cr 18.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.3% | ₹953 Cr 36.1% | ₹700 Cr 84.7% | ₹379 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹20 Cr 766.7% | ₹-3 Cr 125.0% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 40.9% | ₹22 Cr 204.8% | ₹-21 Cr 425.0% | ₹-4 Cr 86.2% | ₹-29 Cr 107.1% | ₹-14 Cr 600.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-281 Cr 54.3% | ₹-615 Cr 26.2% | ₹-833 Cr 27.4% | ₹-654 Cr 70.3% | ₹-384 Cr 54.2% | ₹-839 Cr 23.6% | ₹-1.1K Cr 19.6% | ₹-918 Cr 29.8% | ₹-707 Cr 83.2% | ₹-386 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹19 Cr 34.5% | ₹29 Cr 200.0% | ₹-29 Cr 31.8% | ₹-22 Cr 26.7% | ₹-30 Cr 160.0% | ₹50 Cr 212.5% | ₹16 Cr 166.7% | ₹6 Cr 130.0% | ₹-20 Cr 122.2% | ₹-9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹291 Cr 54.4% | ₹638 Cr 18.8% | ₹786 Cr 28.2% | ₹613 Cr 80.8% | ₹339 Cr 61.6% | ₹882 Cr 20.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.5% | ₹920 Cr 36.3% | ₹675 Cr 83.9% | ₹367 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 7d 22.2% | 9d 12.5% | 8d 42.9% | 14d 16.7% | 12d 33.3% | 9d 18.2% | 11d 0.0% | 11d 8.3% | 12d 45.5% | 22d |
| Inventory Days | 223d 9.3% | 204d 10.9% | 184d 19.3% | 228d 34.9% | 169d 7.1% | 182d 4.0% | 175d 17.5% | 212d 42.1% | 366d 77.7% | 206d |
| Days Payable | 295d 9.3% | 270d 15.9% | 321d 5.6% | 340d 14.5% | 297d 0.7% | 299d 13.3% | 264d 5.2% | 251d 26.0% | 339d 44.3% | 235d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -65d 16.1% | -56d 56.6% | -129d 31.6% | -98d 15.5% | -116d 8.4% | -107d 37.2% | -78d 169.0% | -29d 174.4% | 39d 657.1% | -7d |
| Working Capital Days | -179d 2.3% | -175d 9.4% | -160d 34.5% | -119d 213.2% | -38d 216.7% | -12d 200.0% | -4d 118.2% | 22d 29.4% | 17d 72.6% | 62d |
| ROCE | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited (BHSL) was incorporated in 1931 under the name ''The Hindustan Sugar Mills Limited''. The Company is engaged in the manufacture of sugar, alcohol, ethanol, and the generation of power. [1][2]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsAgricultural Food & other Products