AWL Agri Business Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 20.7x vs industry 39x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹171)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
AWL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 87.88% | 87.88% | 87.88% | 87.88% | 87.88% | 74.36% |
| FII | 0.65% | 0.77% | 0.73% | 0.95% | 1.16% | 4.31% |
| DII | 0.12% | 0.29% | 0.25% | 0.07% | 0.05% | 8.90% |
| Public | 11.35% | 11.08% | 11.15% | 11.11% | 10.91% | 12.08% |
| Others | — | — | — | — | — | 0.34% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsAWL Agri receives credit rating update
*AWL Agri receives credit rating update.* The company's latest credit assessment has been filed with the exchange. This routine disclosure provides insight into its current debt servicing capability. No immediate financial implications are indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AWLAGRI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Adani addresses Hindenburg and US legal challenges
*Adani addresses Hindenburg and US legal challenges* – Gautam Adani reaffirmed confidence in the group’s integrity amid ongoing US legal proceedings and the aftermath of the **Hindenburg report**. The Adani Group continues to face scrutiny over alleged financial irregularities, impacting investor sentiment. Despite volatility, key stocks have shown resilience with **$2.5Bn** in recent foreign inflows. Regulatory outcomes remain critical for near-term price action. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT, ADANIPORTS, ADANIPOWER, ADANIGREEN, ATGL, ADANITRANS, ADANIINFRA, AWL, ADANIFERTI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Adani
Adani stocks rally, recovering from Hindenburg crash
*Adani stocks rally, recovering from Hindenburg crash*. The Adani group companies continue their sharp rebound, recouping over **70%** of losses since the January 2023 Hindenburg report. Investor sentiment has turned positive amid strong volume support and corporate actions. The Nifty rose **1.8%**, led by Adani-heavy indices. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Adani
US drops criminal charges against Gautam Adani
*US drops criminal charges against Gautam Adani* — The US Department of Justice has moved to dismiss criminal fraud charges against Adani Group chairman. This marks a significant legal reprieve for the billionaire and his conglomerate. Markets may react positively, especially Adani-linked stocks. The decision could ease ongoing investor concerns. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT, ADANIPORTS, ADANIPOWER, ADANIGREEN, ADANITRANS, ATGL, AWL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #HIGHIMPACT #Adani
Adani stocks surge as regulator dismisses Hindenburg claims
*Adani stocks surge as regulator dismisses Hindenburg claims.* Shares of Adani group companies jumped **up to 20%** after SEBI dismissed certain allegations made by Hindenburg Research. The market interpreted the move as a positive signal, triggering a sharp recovery in valuations. Investor sentiment improved despite ongoing scrutiny. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Adani
SEBI clears Adani Group of Hindenburg allegations
*SEBI gives clean chit to Adani, group on Hindenburg charges.* The market regulator has concluded its investigation into the Adani Group, finding no evidence of manipulation tied to the **Hindenburg Research allegations**. This clears a major overhang, potentially triggering a sharp rebound in **Adani stock prices** which had corrected sharply post the February 2023 report. Investor sentiment is expected to improve significantly across the group. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT, ADANIPORTS, ADANIPOWER, ATGL, ADANIGREEN, ADANITRANS, AWL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Legal | #HIGHIMPACT #Adani
AWL Agri receives ESG rating from NSE subsidiary
*AWL Agri receives ESG rating from NSE subsidiary.* NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited has assigned an ESG rating to AWL Agri Business Limited. The rating reflects the company's performance on environmental, social, and governance parameters. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AWLAGRI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* AgriBusiness | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Adani stocks fall sharply on MSCI rebalancing.
*Adani stocks fall sharply on MSCI rebalancing.* Global index provider MSCI reduced weightage of Adani firms in its indices, triggering **$3.5 billion** in foreign outflows. The move follows governance concerns and valuation scrutiny. Sell-off impacted **7 major Adani group stocks** on NSE, dragging down the broader indices. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT, ADANIPORTS, ADANIPOWER, ADANIGREEN, ADANITRANS, ATGL, AWL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Indices | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
AWL Agri updates investors in analyst call
*AWL Agri updates investors in analyst call* discussed recent business performance and strategy. The management highlighted **revenue growth of **15%** YoY and margin stability at **12%** EBITDA. Focus remains on expanding distribution in rural markets. No major strategic shifts were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AWLAGRI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Agribusiness | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
AWL Agri publishes notice in newspaper
*AWL Agri publishes notice in newspaper* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing contains a copy of a newspaper publication, likely for shareholder communication or board meeting intimation. No **financial** figures or operational updates were disclosed. Such notices are routine corporate formalities. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AWL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* AgriBusiness | #LOWIMPACT #Filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹21.5K Cr 15.4% | ₹18.6K Cr 5.7% | ₹17.6K Cr 3.2% | ₹17.1K Cr 6.4% | ₹18.2K Cr 8.3% | ₹16.8K Cr 16.5% | ₹14.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹14.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹524 Cr 5.2% | ₹553 Cr 19.6% | ₹688 Cr 88.0% | ₹366 Cr 18.3% | ₹448 Cr 43.4% | ₹792 Cr 28.8% | ₹615 Cr 1.8% | ₹626 Cr |
| OPM | 2.4% 20.0% | 3.0% 23.1% | 3.9% 85.7% | 2.1% 16.0% | 2.5% 46.8% | 4.7% 9.3% | 4.3% 7.5% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹293 Cr 8.9% | ₹269 Cr 9.8% | ₹245 Cr 2.9% | ₹238 Cr 24.6% | ₹191 Cr 53.5% | ₹411 Cr 32.2% | ₹311 Cr 0.6% | ₹313 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.25 8.7% | 2.07 10.1% | 1.88 3.3% | 1.82 24.7% | 1.46 53.8% | 3.16 32.2% | 2.39 0.8% | 2.41 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹74.7K Cr 17.4% | ₹63.7K Cr 24.3% | ₹51.2K Cr 12.0% | ₹58.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹54.2K Cr 46.0% | ₹37.1K Cr 25.1% | ₹29.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹28.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹72.6K Cr 18.7% | ₹61.2K Cr 22.2% | ₹50.1K Cr 12.5% | ₹57.2K Cr 9.2% | ₹52.4K Cr 46.6% | ₹35.8K Cr 26.2% | ₹28.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹27.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.1K Cr 14.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 119.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.0% | ₹962 Cr 44.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 30.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| OPM | 2.9% 25.6% | 3.9% 77.3% | 2.2% 37.5% | 1.6% 50.0% | 3.2% 11.1% | 3.6% 18.2% | 4.4% 12.8% | 3.9% |
| Other Income | ₹392 Cr 68.2% | ₹233 Cr 2.9% | ₹240 Cr 75.0% | ₹961 Cr 458.7% | ₹172 Cr 65.4% | ₹104 Cr 5.5% | ₹110 Cr 9.8% | ₹122 Cr |
| Interest | ₹707 Cr 2.3% | ₹724 Cr 3.3% | ₹749 Cr 3.4% | ₹775 Cr 43.3% | ₹541 Cr 32.9% | ₹407 Cr 28.5% | ₹569 Cr 16.8% | ₹487 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹449 Cr 13.7% | ₹395 Cr 8.5% | ₹364 Cr 1.7% | ₹358 Cr 15.9% | ₹309 Cr 15.3% | ₹268 Cr 11.2% | ₹241 Cr 21.1% | ₹199 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.4K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 511.1% | ₹262 Cr 66.8% | ₹789 Cr 25.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 40.3% | ₹755 Cr 24.0% | ₹609 Cr 7.4% | ₹567 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 22.9% | 35.0% 16.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 92.9% | 14.0% 58.8% | 34.0% 8.1% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.0K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 728.4% | ₹148 Cr 74.6% | ₹582 Cr 27.6% | ₹804 Cr 10.3% | ₹729 Cr 58.1% | ₹461 Cr 22.6% | ₹376 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.04 14.7% | 9.43 727.2% | 1.14 74.6% | 4.48 27.5% | 6.18 90.3% | 63.74 58.1% | 40.32 22.7% | 32.86 |
| Div Payout | 12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹129 Cr 0.8% | ₹130 Cr 0.0% | ₹130 Cr 0.0% | ₹130 Cr 0.0% | ₹130 Cr 14.0% | ₹114 Cr 0.0% | ₹114 Cr 0.0% | ₹114 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.3K Cr 10.9% | ₹9.3K Cr 13.5% | ₹8.2K Cr 1.9% | ₹8.0K Cr 7.5% | ₹7.5K Cr 134.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 29.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 42.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 32.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹13.2K Cr 19.3% | ₹11.1K Cr 25.1% | ₹8.8K Cr 15.2% | ₹10.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹11.0K Cr 57.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 9.7% | ₹7.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹24.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹22.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹19.8K Cr 5.7% | ₹21.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹21.3K Cr 59.9% | ₹13.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹11.8K Cr 1.6% | ₹11.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹7.1K Cr 30.3% | ₹5.5K Cr 11.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 2.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 4.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 24.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 24.1% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹443 Cr 58.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.6% | ₹879 Cr 171.3% | ₹324 Cr 17.8% | ₹275 Cr 48.2% | ₹531 Cr 63.4% | ₹325 Cr 43.0% | ₹570 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.1K Cr 73.4% | ₹624 Cr 100.0% | ₹312 Cr 20.4% | ₹392 Cr 8.3% | ₹362 Cr 9.0% | ₹332 Cr 61.2% | ₹206 Cr 40.1% | ₹147 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹16.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹15.2K Cr 11.6% | ₹13.7K Cr 11.7% | ₹15.5K Cr 3.8% | ₹16.1K Cr 83.5% | ₹8.8K Cr 16.9% | ₹7.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹7.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹24.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹22.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹19.8K Cr 5.7% | ₹21.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹21.3K Cr 59.9% | ₹13.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹11.8K Cr 1.6% | ₹11.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹3.9K Cr 82.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 643.9% | ₹289 Cr 56.4% | ₹663 Cr 44.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 65.0% | ₹726 Cr 7.0% | ₹781 Cr 53.9% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.1K Cr 294.2% | ₹-278 Cr 301.4% | ₹138 Cr 73.7% | ₹524 Cr 113.8% | ₹-3.8K Cr 682.2% | ₹-484 Cr 4.3% | ₹-506 Cr 45.8% | ₹-934 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.7K Cr 8.7% | ₹-1.5K Cr 82.3% | ₹-847 Cr 7.8% | ₹-919 Cr 134.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 600.6% | ₹-531 Cr 6537.5% | ₹-8 Cr 99.0% | ₹-762 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1.2K Cr 251.8% | ₹328 Cr 178.3% | ₹-419 Cr 256.3% | ₹268 Cr 282.9% | ₹70 Cr 124.2% | ₹-289 Cr 208.2% | ₹267 Cr 9000.0% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹3.1K Cr 160.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 285.6% | ₹-641 Cr 5727.3% | ₹-11 Cr 101.7% | ₹663 Cr 150.2% | ₹265 Cr 75.5% | ₹151 Cr 80.8% | ₹785 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13d 7.1% | 14d 7.7% | 13d 8.3% | 12d 20.0% | 15d 0.0% | 15d 36.4% | 11d 31.3% | 16d |
| Inventory Days | 45d 19.6% | 56d 3.4% | 58d 9.4% | 53d 8.6% | 58d 5.5% | 55d 3.5% | 57d 6.6% | 61d |
| Days Payable | 56d 0.0% | 56d 0.0% | 56d 5.1% | 59d 14.5% | 69d 15.0% | 60d 29.4% | 85d 15.8% | 101d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 1d 92.9% | 14d 6.7% | 15d 150.0% | 6d 50.0% | 4d 60.0% | 10d 158.8% | -17d 29.2% | -24d |
| Working Capital Days | 4d 55.6% | 9d 325.0% | -4d 33.3% | -6d 50.0% | -12d 50.0% | -8d 55.6% | -18d 5.3% | -19d |
| ROCE | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 110.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 22.2% | 27.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About AWL Agri Business Limited
Incorporated in 1999, Adani Wilmar Ltd deals in edible oil and food and other FMCG products. Adani has exited the joint venture in FY24 to focus on other segments. AWL Agri Business is the new name decided in online voting.[1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsAgricultural Food & other Products