Anjani Portland Cement Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹98)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-13.9)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -10.1%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 0%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement Limited | ₹11,408 | ₹3.4L Cr | 39 | 4.39 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 0.35 |
| GRASIM Grasim Industries Limited | ₹3,322 | ₹2.3L Cr | 39.4 | 2.19 | 4.98 | 8.01 | 2.06 |
| AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements Limited | ₹405 | ₹1.0L Cr | 21.4 | 1.69 | 8.85 | 5.61 | 0.02 |
| SHREECEM SHREE CEMENT LIMITED | ₹23,855 | ₹86K Cr | 52.8 | 3.7 | 7.51 | 10.3 | 0.1 |
| JKCEMENT JK Cement Limited | ₹5,198 −0.35% | ₹39K Cr | 40.2 | 5.71 | 15.6 | 15.1 | 1 |
| DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat Limited | ₹1,868 | ₹33K Cr | 29.9 | 1.95 | 6.11 | 7.59 | 0.4 |
| ACC ACC Limited | ₹1,306 +0.38% | ₹24K Cr | 12.7 | 1.25 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
APCL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FII | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| DII | 0.09% | 0.11% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Public | 24.87% | 24.87% | 24.86% | 24.82% | 24.87% | 24.86% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Audited Standalone and Consolidated financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsAnjani Portland Cement issues newspaper publication notice
*Anjani Portland Cement issues newspaper publication notice.* This is a routine corporate filing with no disclosed financial or operational impact. Such notices are typically related to statutory or procedural requirements. No immediate market-moving information was revealed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Anjani Portland Cement transfers shares to IEPF
*Anjani Portland Cement transfers shares to IEPF.* Anjani Portland Cement Limited has published a notice regarding the transfer of unclaimed or unpaid shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF). The move is part of regulatory compliance under the Companies Act. **No financial impact** is expected as it involves dormant shareholder accounts. 📊 *STOCKS:* APCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #IEPF
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹80.11 Cr 28.2% | ₹111.53 Cr 20.1% | ₹139.53 Cr 0.5% | ₹138.87 Cr 31.9% | ₹105.31 Cr 50.3% | ₹70.07 Cr 39.5% | ₹115.78 Cr 26.7% | ₹158 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-1.43 Cr 116.1% | ₹8.88 Cr 28.7% | ₹12.45 Cr 356.2% | ₹-4.86 Cr 16.3% | ₹-4.18 Cr 51.3% | ₹-8.58 Cr 329.0% | ₹-2 Cr 120.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| OPM | -1.8% 122.5% | 8.0% 10.8% | 8.9% 354.9% | -3.5% 11.8% | -4.0% 67.6% | -12.2% 607.5% | -1.7% 128.8% | 6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-19.63 Cr 302.3% | ₹-4.88 Cr 41.4% | ₹-3.45 Cr 73.7% | ₹-13.1 Cr 36.6% | ₹-20.66 Cr 27.2% | ₹-28.38 Cr 48.7% | ₹-19.08 Cr 281.6% | ₹-5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -6.66 298.8% | -1.67 44.0% | -1.16 73.8% | -4.42 36.9% | -7 27.2% | -9.62 48.7% | -6.47 334.2% | -1.49 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹455 Cr 5.8% | ₹430 Cr 31.1% | ₹624 Cr 5.7% | ₹662 Cr 17.4% | ₹801 Cr 162.6% | ₹305 Cr 1.9% | ₹311 Cr 61.1% | ₹193 Cr 34.0% | ₹144 Cr 4.0% | ₹150 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹422 Cr 6.2% | ₹450 Cr 24.4% | ₹595 Cr 7.0% | ₹640 Cr 2.6% | ₹657 Cr 167.1% | ₹246 Cr 2.1% | ₹241 Cr 57.5% | ₹153 Cr 35.4% | ₹113 Cr 6.6% | ₹106 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹34 Cr 270.0% | ₹-20 Cr 169.0% | ₹29 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr 85.4% | ₹144 Cr 144.1% | ₹59 Cr 15.7% | ₹70 Cr 70.7% | ₹41 Cr 32.3% | ₹31 Cr 29.5% | ₹44 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 240.0% | -5.0% 200.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 83.3% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 27.6% | 29.0% |
| Other Income | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 200.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Interest | ₹31 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr 13.3% | ₹30 Cr 18.9% | ₹37 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 28.6% | ₹28 Cr 300.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹34 Cr 26.1% | ₹46 Cr 4.2% | ₹48 Cr 11.1% | ₹54 Cr 6.9% | ₹58 Cr 241.2% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 166.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-30 Cr 69.1% | ₹-97 Cr 94.0% | ₹-50 Cr 21.9% | ₹-64 Cr 208.5% | ₹59 Cr 883.3% | ₹6 Cr 70.0% | ₹20 Cr 900.0% | ₹2 Cr 90.9% | ₹22 Cr 18.5% | ₹27 Cr |
| Tax % | -12.0% 25.0% | -16.0% 27.3% | -22.0% 144.4% | -9.0% 131.0% | 29.0% 9.4% | 32.0% 146.2% | 13.0% 75.5% | 53.0% 23.3% | 43.0% 16.2% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-26 Cr 67.9% | ₹-81 Cr 107.7% | ₹-39 Cr 32.8% | ₹-58 Cr 238.1% | ₹42 Cr 950.0% | ₹4 Cr 76.5% | ₹17 Cr 1600.0% | ₹1 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 29.4% | ₹17 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -9.8 64.4% | -27.51 106.8% | -13.3 32.8% | -19.79 281.1% | 10.93 858.8% | 1.14 74.8% | 4.52 2278.9% | 0.19 94.1% | 3.22 27.5% | 4.44 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 13.0% 93.6% | 204.0% 1260.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 16.0% | ₹25 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹176 Cr 4.3% | ₹184 Cr 30.6% | ₹265 Cr 12.8% | ₹304 Cr 3.8% | ₹293 Cr 337.3% | ₹67 Cr 8.1% | ₹62 Cr 29.2% | ₹48 Cr 2.0% | ₹49 Cr 25.6% | ₹39 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹463 Cr 0.0% | ₹463 Cr 8.4% | ₹427 Cr 2.1% | ₹436 Cr 13.0% | ₹501 Cr 97.2% | ₹254 Cr 9.3% | ₹280 Cr 6.5% | ₹263 Cr 24.1% | ₹212 Cr 271.9% | ₹57 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹274 Cr 3.0% | ₹266 Cr 5.0% | ₹280 Cr 3.3% | ₹271 Cr 8.8% | ₹297 Cr 301.4% | ₹74 Cr 15.6% | ₹64 Cr 36.2% | ₹47 Cr 34.3% | ₹35 Cr 9.4% | ₹32 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹943 Cr 0.0% | ₹943 Cr 5.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 170.5% | ₹413 Cr 2.8% | ₹425 Cr 13.0% | ₹376 Cr 19.7% | ₹314 Cr 115.1% | ₹146 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹798 Cr 1.7% | ₹812 Cr 4.1% | ₹847 Cr 4.0% | ₹882 Cr 4.5% | ₹924 Cr 271.1% | ₹249 Cr 1.2% | ₹246 Cr 3.5% | ₹255 Cr 5.8% | ₹241 Cr 213.0% | ₹77 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹33 Cr 1000.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 90.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹137 Cr 9.6% | ₹125 Cr 17.2% | ₹151 Cr 4.4% | ₹158 Cr 17.3% | ₹191 Cr 22.4% | ₹156 Cr 6.8% | ₹146 Cr 25.9% | ₹116 Cr 63.4% | ₹71 Cr 44.9% | ₹49 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹943 Cr 0.0% | ₹943 Cr 5.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 170.5% | ₹413 Cr 2.8% | ₹425 Cr 13.0% | ₹376 Cr 19.7% | ₹314 Cr 115.1% | ₹146 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹10 Cr 81.1% | ₹53 Cr 152.4% | ₹21 Cr 78.8% | ₹99 Cr 90.4% | ₹52 Cr 16.1% | ₹62 Cr 287.5% | ₹16 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr 86.7% | ₹30 Cr 9.1% | ₹33 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-15 Cr 25.0% | ₹-12 Cr 14.3% | ₹-14 Cr 97.2% | ₹-505 Cr 2557.9% | ₹-19 Cr 42.4% | ₹-33 Cr 0.0% | ₹-33 Cr 78.4% | ₹-153 Cr 488.5% | ₹-26 Cr 31.6% | ₹-38 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹3 Cr 107.9% | ₹-38 Cr 100.0% | ₹-19 Cr 104.6% | ₹410 Cr 1305.9% | ₹-34 Cr 30.8% | ₹-26 Cr 252.9% | ₹17 Cr 88.6% | ₹149 Cr 3825.0% | ₹-4 Cr 150.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-2 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr 116.7% | ₹-12 Cr 500.0% | ₹3 Cr 250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-4 Cr 110.5% | ₹38 Cr 442.9% | ₹7 Cr 92.4% | ₹92 Cr 130.0% | ₹40 Cr 37.9% | ₹29 Cr 270.6% | ₹-17 Cr 88.6% | ₹-149 Cr 5066.7% | ₹3 Cr 160.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21d 12.5% | 24d 4.3% | 23d 17.9% | 28d 30.0% | 40d 8.1% | 37d 17.8% | 45d 16.7% | 54d 42.1% | 38d 20.8% | 48d |
| Inventory Days | 229d 8.0% | 249d 0.0% | 249d 71.7% | 145d 65.2% | 417d 62.9% | 256d 60.0% | 640d 263.6% | 176d 29.4% | 136d 31.7% | 199d |
| Days Payable | 320d 24.5% | 257d 20.7% | 213d 20.3% | 177d 18.8% | 218d 45.3% | 150d 25.4% | 201d 8.6% | 220d 51.7% | 145d 16.7% | 174d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -69d 531.3% | 16d 72.9% | 59d 1575.0% | -4d 101.7% | 238d 67.6% | 142d 70.7% | 484d 4740.0% | 10d 65.5% | 29d 60.3% | 73d |
| Working Capital Days | -98d 151.3% | -39d 9.3% | -43d 39.4% | -71d 7000.0% | -1d 125.0% | 4d 125.0% | -16d 114.2% | 113d 140.4% | 47d 24.2% | 62d |
| ROCE | -9.0% 350.0% | -2.0% 50.0% | -4.0% | — | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 61.1% | 36.0% 7.7% | 39.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Anjani Portland Cement Limited
Incorporated in 1983, Anjani Portland Cement Ltd manufactures high quality premium cement[1]
Construction MaterialsCement & Cement Products