Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹43.73+0.14%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹43.73+0.14%Open
₹43.67High
₹45.60Low
₹42.80Close
₹43.7352W High
₹50.0052W Low
₹23.10Volume
40KLot Size
1Sector
HealthcareMarket Cap
₹335 CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
23.50Sector P/E
54.70P/B
2.12EPS
₹1.43ROE
12.40%ROCE
11.70%D/E Ratio
0.36Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹20.70Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 23.5x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
AMBALALSA · as of Mar 2026
Promoters31.35%
FII0.38%
DII0.10%
Public68.18%0.36pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 30.78% | 30.78% | 30.78% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% |
| FII | — | — | — | — | — | 0.38% |
| DII | — | — | — | — | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Public | 69.21% | 69.23% | 69.22% | 68.65% | 68.54% | 68.18% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹52 Cr 17.0% | ₹44.45 Cr 10.2% | ₹40.34 Cr 37.8% | ₹64.81 Cr 41.0% | ₹45.97 Cr 2.8% | ₹44.7 Cr 9.8% | ₹40.7 Cr 25.1% | ₹54.35 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹4.08 Cr 1033.3% | ₹0.36 Cr 75.3% | ₹1.46 Cr 72.5% | ₹5.3 Cr 857.1% | ₹-0.7 Cr 127.6% | ₹2.54 Cr 440.4% | ₹0.47 Cr 89.9% | ₹4.65 Cr |
| OPM | 7.8% 869.1% | 0.8% 77.6% | 3.6% 55.7% | 8.2% 638.2% | -1.5% 126.8% | 5.7% 393.9% | 1.1% 86.6% | 8.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹3.64 Cr 750.0% | ₹-0.56 Cr 106.8% | ₹8.22 Cr 3144.4% | ₹-0.27 Cr 112.1% | ₹2.23 Cr 14.9% | ₹2.62 Cr 648.6% | ₹0.35 Cr 96.1% | ₹9.02 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.47 771.4% | -0.07 106.5% | 1.07 2775.0% | -0.04 113.8% | 0.29 14.7% | 0.34 580.0% | 0.05 95.8% | 1.18 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹202 Cr 3.1% | ₹196 Cr 13.3% | ₹173 Cr 1.8% | ₹170 Cr 13.7% | ₹197 Cr 20.9% | ₹163 Cr 22.6% | ₹133 Cr 11.3% | ₹150 Cr 20.0% | ₹125 Cr 6.7% | ₹134 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹190 Cr 1.6% | ₹187 Cr 12.0% | ₹167 Cr 3.1% | ₹162 Cr 5.3% | ₹171 Cr 3.6% | ₹165 Cr 21.3% | ₹136 Cr 5.6% | ₹144 Cr 5.1% | ₹137 Cr 0.0% | ₹137 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 68.0% | ₹25 Cr 1350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 150.0% | ₹6 Cr 150.0% | ₹-12 Cr 300.0% | ₹-3 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 61.5% | 13.0% 1400.0% | -1.0% 50.0% | -2.0% 150.0% | 4.0% 144.4% | -9.0% 350.0% | -2.0% |
| Other Income | ₹15 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 63.6% | ₹33 Cr 17.5% | ₹40 Cr 66.7% | ₹24 Cr 200.0% | ₹8 Cr 68.0% | ₹25 Cr 1350.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Interest | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| PBT | ₹19 Cr 280.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 53.3% | ₹15 Cr 72.2% | ₹54 Cr 63.6% | ₹33 Cr 120.0% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 157.1% | ₹-14 Cr |
| Tax % | 4.0% 300.0% | -2.0% 113.3% | 15.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 92.3% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 87.5% | 48.0% 42.9% | 84.0% 147.1% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹18 Cr 260.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 76.6% | ₹47 Cr 62.1% | ₹29 Cr 107.1% | ₹14 Cr 250.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 105.6% | ₹-18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.32 262.5% | 0.64 13.5% | 0.74 50.3% | 1.49 75.8% | 6.16 60.8% | 3.83 109.3% | 1.83 232.7% | 0.55 223.5% | 0.17 107.1% | -2.38 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹71 Cr 12.7% | ₹63 Cr 5.0% | ₹60 Cr 11.1% | ₹54 Cr 25.6% | ₹43 Cr 1533.3% | ₹-3 Cr 90.6% | ₹-32 Cr 30.4% | ₹-46 Cr 8.0% | ₹-50 Cr 2.0% | ₹-51 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹47 Cr 7.8% | ₹51 Cr 10.9% | ₹46 Cr 2.2% | ₹45 Cr 66.7% | ₹27 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 9.7% | ₹31 Cr 22.5% | ₹40 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹66 Cr 16.5% | ₹79 Cr 17.9% | ₹67 Cr 4.3% | ₹70 Cr 16.7% | ₹84 Cr 22.2% | ₹108 Cr 2.7% | ₹111 Cr 22.9% | ₹144 Cr 12.5% | ₹128 Cr 37.6% | ₹93 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹260 Cr 3.7% | ₹270 Cr 8.0% | ₹250 Cr 1.6% | ₹246 Cr 6.5% | ₹231 Cr 10.0% | ₹210 Cr 12.9% | ₹186 Cr 13.1% | ₹214 Cr 8.6% | ₹197 Cr 23.1% | ₹160 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹87 Cr 0.0% | ₹87 Cr 1.1% | ₹88 Cr 3.5% | ₹85 Cr 46.6% | ₹58 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr 1.7% | ₹59 Cr 18.1% | ₹72 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 66.7% | ₹12 Cr 1100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹24 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 366.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| Investments | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 9.4% | ₹32 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr 50.0% | ₹18 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹141 Cr 6.6% | ₹151 Cr 13.5% | ₹133 Cr 6.4% | ₹125 Cr 2.3% | ₹128 Cr 2.4% | ₹125 Cr 13.6% | ₹110 Cr 10.6% | ₹123 Cr 3.4% | ₹119 Cr 48.8% | ₹80 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹260 Cr 3.7% | ₹270 Cr 8.0% | ₹250 Cr 1.6% | ₹246 Cr 6.5% | ₹231 Cr 10.0% | ₹210 Cr 12.9% | ₹186 Cr 13.1% | ₹214 Cr 8.6% | ₹197 Cr 23.1% | ₹160 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-18 Cr 300.0% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 650.0% | ₹-2 Cr 71.4% | ₹-7 Cr 136.8% | ₹19 Cr 371.4% | ₹-7 Cr 240.0% | ₹5 Cr 106.7% | ₹-75 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹13 Cr 360.0% | ₹-5 Cr 70.6% | ₹-17 Cr 440.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 288.9% | ₹-9 Cr 150.0% | ₹18 Cr 700.0% | ₹-3 Cr 103.8% | ₹80 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr 147.4% | ₹-19 Cr 216.7% | ₹-6 Cr 57.1% | ₹-14 Cr 133.3% | ₹-6 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 66.7% | ₹-6 Cr 100.0% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-6 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 150.0% | ₹-4 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹-4 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-20 Cr 433.3% | ₹6 Cr 140.0% | ₹-15 Cr 193.8% | ₹16 Cr 128.6% | ₹7 Cr 170.0% | ₹-10 Cr 211.1% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 82d 49.1% | 55d 6.8% | 59d 13.5% | 52d 40.2% | 87d 10.1% | 79d 6.0% | 84d 16.0% | 100d 26.6% | 79d 4.8% | 83d |
| Inventory Days | 75d 29.3% | 58d 6.5% | 62d 29.2% | 48d 17.2% | 58d 23.7% | 76d 24.6% | 61d 18.7% | 75d 13.6% | 66d 8.3% | 72d |
| Days Payable | 158d 18.8% | 133d 1.5% | 131d 13.2% | 151d 17.9% | 184d 0.0% | 184d 3.7% | 191d 7.7% | 207d 50.0% | 138d 2.2% | 135d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -2d 89.5% | -19d 90.0% | -10d 80.0% | -50d 28.2% | -39d 34.5% | -29d 37.0% | -46d 43.8% | -32d 633.3% | 6d 70.0% | 20d |
| Working Capital Days | -25d 28.6% | -35d 18.6% | -43d 72.0% | -25d 71.6% | -88d 37.1% | -140d 26.3% | -190d 1.6% | -187d 1.1% | -185d 18.6% | -156d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 67.6% | 34.0% 88.9% | 18.0% 28.0% | 25.0% 56.3% | 16.0% 420.0% | -5.0% 400.0% | -1.0% 97.7% | -44.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited
Incorporated in 1977, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Ltd is in the business of manufacturing Pharmaceuticals and Electronics[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited share price today?
Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited (AMBALALSA) is currently trading at ₹43.73 on NSE, up 0.14% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited (AMBALALSA) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited 52-week high and low?
Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited's 52-week high is ₹50 and the 52-week low is ₹23.1. The current price of ₹43.73 is 12.5% below the 52W high.
What is Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited P/E ratio?
Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited's current P/E ratio is 23.5. This indicates the market is paying ₹23.5 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited options?
Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade AMBALALSA options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.