Sonata Software Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 28.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 30.7%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15.8x vs industry 40.1x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.8%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS Tata Consultancy Services Limited | ₹2,304 | ₹8.3L Cr | 15.5 | 7.78 | 51.8 | 63 | 0.11 |
| INFY Infosys Limited | ₹1,130 | ₹4.6L Cr | 14.7 | 5.02 | 31.9 | 40 | 0.1 |
| HCLTECH HCL Technologies Limited | ₹1,293 | ₹3.5L Cr | 19.4 | 4.67 | 23.8 | 30.4 | 0.07 |
| WIPRO Wipro Limited | ₹176 | ₹1.7L Cr | 13.2 | 2.1 | 15.5 | 17.8 | 0.23 |
| TECHM Tech Mahindra Limited | ₹1,597 | ₹1.6L Cr | 29.4 | 5.29 | 17.5 | 23.1 | 0.07 |
| LTM LTM Limited | ₹4,554 | ₹1.4L Cr | 24.1 | 5.62 | 23.1 | 29.6 | 0.1 |
| OFSS Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | ₹12,058 | ₹1.1L Cr | 30.8 | 13.41 | 32.6 | 45.3 | 0 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SONATSOFTW · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% |
| FII | 14.47% | 13.94% | 12.41% | 12.13% | 12.29% | 10.76% |
| DII | 17.60% | 19.05% | 21.56% | 23.37% | 24.30% | 25.85% |
| Public | 38.71% | 37.80% | 36.85% | 35.32% | 34.22% | 34.21% |
| Others | 1.03% | 1.02% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
To consider and approve the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and Interim Dividend for financial year 2026-2027, if any.
Dividend - Rs 4.15 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4.40 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.40 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Interim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.5K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 45.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 28.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 31.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹209 Cr 4.5% | ₹200 Cr 15.6% | ₹173 Cr 8.1% | ₹160 Cr 7.5% | ₹173 Cr 5.5% | ₹164 Cr 7.3% | ₹177 Cr 0.6% | ₹176 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹130 Cr 25.0% | ₹104 Cr 13.3% | ₹120 Cr 10.1% | ₹109 Cr 0.9% | ₹108 Cr 2.9% | ₹105 Cr 0.9% | ₹106 Cr 0.0% | ₹106 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.65 25.0% | 3.72 13.3% | 4.29 10.0% | 3.9 1.8% | 3.83 2.4% | 3.74 1.6% | 3.8 0.8% | 3.77 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10.7K Cr 5.4% | ₹10.2K Cr 17.9% | ₹8.6K Cr 15.6% | ₹7.4K Cr 34.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 31.3% | ₹4.2K Cr 13.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 26.4% | ₹3.0K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹10.0K Cr 5.2% | ₹9.5K Cr 20.1% | ₹7.9K Cr 15.2% | ₹6.8K Cr 34.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 32.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 14.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 28.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹743 Cr 7.7% | ₹690 Cr 5.2% | ₹728 Cr 20.5% | ₹604 Cr 30.2% | ₹464 Cr 22.1% | ₹380 Cr 1.9% | ₹373 Cr 11.0% | ₹336 Cr 45.5% | ₹231 Cr 28.3% | ₹180 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% |
| Other Income | ₹40 Cr 43.7% | ₹71 Cr 242.0% | ₹-50 Cr 170.4% | ₹71 Cr 30.4% | ₹102 Cr 264.3% | ₹28 Cr 51.7% | ₹58 Cr 93.3% | ₹30 Cr 36.2% | ₹47 Cr 29.9% | ₹67 Cr |
| Interest | ₹51 Cr 21.5% | ₹65 Cr 23.5% | ₹85 Cr 347.4% | ₹19 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 400.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹104 Cr 14.0% | ₹121 Cr 8.3% | ₹132 Cr 123.7% | ₹59 Cr 25.5% | ₹47 Cr 17.5% | ₹40 Cr 8.1% | ₹37 Cr 184.6% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr |
| PBT | ₹627 Cr 9.2% | ₹574 Cr 24.5% | ₹461 Cr 22.8% | ₹597 Cr 19.4% | ₹500 Cr 42.0% | ₹352 Cr 7.1% | ₹379 Cr 8.6% | ₹349 Cr 34.2% | ₹260 Cr 15.0% | ₹226 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 37.5% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 19.4% | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 16.1% | 31.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹464 Cr 9.2% | ₹425 Cr 38.0% | ₹308 Cr 31.9% | ₹452 Cr 20.2% | ₹376 Cr 54.1% | ₹244 Cr 11.9% | ₹277 Cr 11.2% | ₹249 Cr 29.7% | ₹192 Cr 22.3% | ₹157 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 16.56 9.4% | 15.14 37.6% | 11 31.8% | 16.12 20.1% | 13.42 54.3% | 8.7 11.9% | 9.88 11.1% | 8.89 29.4% | 6.87 23.3% | 5.57 |
| Div Payout | 47.0% 62.1% | 29.0% 71.8% | 103.0% 114.6% | 48.0% 17.2% | 58.0% 3.3% | 60.0% 21.1% | 76.0% 43.4% | 53.0% 7.0% | 57.0% 5.0% | 60.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.9K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.7% | ₹895 Cr 35.8% | ₹659 Cr 13.1% | ₹758 Cr 17.9% | ₹643 Cr 10.9% | ₹580 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹723 Cr 40.1% | ₹516 Cr 32.5% | ₹765 Cr 29.7% | ₹590 Cr 271.1% | ₹159 Cr 14.1% | ₹185 Cr 115.1% | ₹86 Cr 437.5% | ₹16 Cr 52.9% | ₹34 Cr 38.2% | ₹55 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.4K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 17.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 90.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 51.5% | ₹856 Cr 0.6% | ₹861 Cr 15.7% | ₹744 Cr 36.5% | ₹545 Cr 1.3% | ₹552 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 7.7% | ₹5.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 70.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 31.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 305.6% | ₹427 Cr 31.8% | ₹324 Cr 8.7% | ₹298 Cr 49.7% | ₹199 Cr 74.6% | ₹114 Cr 3.4% | ₹118 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹74 Cr 184.6% | ₹26 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹186 Cr 25.3% | ₹249 Cr 1.6% | ₹245 Cr 11.4% | ₹220 Cr 38.4% | ₹159 Cr 109.2% | ₹76 Cr 442.9% | ₹14 Cr 90.4% | ₹146 Cr 26.3% | ₹198 Cr 54.7% | ₹128 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.9K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 11.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 30.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 22.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 27.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 18.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.5% | ₹920 Cr 3.3% | ₹951 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 7.7% | ₹5.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 70.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 31.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹538 Cr 16.5% | ₹644 Cr 129.2% | ₹281 Cr 4.9% | ₹268 Cr 40.4% | ₹450 Cr 1.6% | ₹443 Cr 20.1% | ₹369 Cr 6250.0% | ₹-6 Cr 102.1% | ₹290 Cr 56.8% | ₹185 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-209 Cr 52.2% | ₹-437 Cr 724.5% | ₹-53 Cr 93.1% | ₹-771 Cr 786.2% | ₹-87 Cr 22.3% | ₹-112 Cr 180.6% | ₹139 Cr 1058.3% | ₹12 Cr 88.5% | ₹104 Cr 3566.7% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-266 Cr 38.6% | ₹-433 Cr 300.9% | ₹-108 Cr 157.8% | ₹187 Cr 169.0% | ₹-271 Cr 337.1% | ₹-62 Cr 80.0% | ₹-310 Cr 86.7% | ₹-166 Cr 18.6% | ₹-140 Cr 19.1% | ₹-173 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹63 Cr 127.9% | ₹-226 Cr 289.9% | ₹119 Cr 137.7% | ₹-316 Cr 439.8% | ₹93 Cr 65.3% | ₹268 Cr 35.4% | ₹198 Cr 223.7% | ₹-160 Cr 163.2% | ₹253 Cr 2711.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹425 Cr 26.3% | ₹577 Cr 105.3% | ₹281 Cr 23.8% | ₹227 Cr 48.5% | ₹441 Cr 0.0% | ₹441 Cr 22.5% | ₹360 Cr 2671.4% | ₹-14 Cr 104.9% | ₹283 Cr 53.0% | ₹185 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63d 0.0% | 63d 7.4% | 68d 11.5% | 61d 3.4% | 59d 11.3% | 53d 22.1% | 68d 32.0% | 100d 69.5% | 59d 26.3% | 80d |
| Inventory Days | 2d 0.0% | 2d 66.7% | 6d 200.0% | 2d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d |
| Days Payable | 84d 5.0% | 80d 10.1% | 89d 2.3% | 87d | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -19d 26.7% | -15d 0.0% | -15d 37.5% | -24d 140.7% | 59d 11.3% | 53d 22.1% | 68d 32.0% | 100d 69.5% | 59d 26.3% | 80d |
| Working Capital Days | -16d 23.8% | -21d 55.3% | -47d 38.2% | -34d 100.0% | -17d 5.6% | -18d 350.0% | -4d 116.7% | 24d 318.2% | -11d 237.5% | 8d |
| ROCE | 31.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 19.4% | 36.0% 7.7% | 39.0% 11.4% | 44.0% 12.8% | 39.0% 23.5% | 51.0% 10.9% | 46.0% 17.9% | 39.0% 11.4% | 35.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency