Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.1%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 16x vs industry 31.5x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SARDAEN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.64% | 72.64% | 72.64% | 73.16% | 73.16% | 73.16% |
| FII | 2.81% | 2.69% | 2.49% | 2.29% | 2.66% | 3.46% |
| DII | 3.85% | 3.61% | 3.75% | 4.27% | 4.35% | 3.79% |
| Public | 20.70% | 21.04% | 21.10% | 20.28% | 19.82% | 19.58% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Fund Raising
Dividend - Rs1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share/Special Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
Latest News
All newsSarda Energy sees spurt in trading volume
*Sarda Energy sees spurt in trading volume*. Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited witnessed a significant increase in trading volume, prompting the NSE to seek clarification from the company. The exchange requested updated information to ensure market transparency and investor protection. The company has responded with the required submission. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SARDAMIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #VolumeSpurt
Sarda Energy informs exchange of newspaper publication
*Sarda Energy informs exchange of newspaper publication.* This is a routine disclosure as part of regulatory compliance. No financial or operational impact is indicated. The filing does not reveal any material event or decision. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SARDAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #corporatefiling
Sarda Energy shares to watch after analyst meet
*Sarda Energy shares to watch after analyst meet.* The company held an analyst and institutional investor meet, sharing updates reflected in a recently filed transcript. While no major announcements were disclosed, investor sentiment may shift based on guidance. **No financial figures or strategic changes were highlighted** in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #SardaEnergy
Sarda Energy informs bourse of investor presentation.
*Sarda Energy informs bourse of investor presentation.* The company has notified the exchange about an upcoming investor presentation. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial figures or strategic announcements. Such events are common for investor engagement and updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* SARDARM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Sarda Energy to host analyst meet
*Sarda Energy to host analyst meet* to discuss business updates. The company has informed the exchange about the schedule of the investor call. No financial figures or major announcements disclosed. Event aims to enhance investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* SARDAEN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Sarda Energy & Minerals shares see no major update
*Sarda Energy & Minerals shares see no major update* as the company filed a routine corporate update with the NSE. The filing disclosed no material event, change in management, or operational development. Investors await further announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* SARDAENM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 31.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 25.2% | ₹926 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹348 Cr 11.9% | ₹311 Cr 39.3% | ₹512 Cr 17.0% | ₹617 Cr 127.7% | ₹271 Cr 26.6% | ₹369 Cr 9.5% | ₹337 Cr 29.1% | ₹261 Cr |
| OPM | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% 10.5% | 38.0% 72.7% | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹155 Cr 18.4% | ₹190 Cr 42.1% | ₹328 Cr 24.9% | ₹437 Cr 337.0% | ₹100 Cr 50.0% | ₹200 Cr 1.5% | ₹203 Cr 2.5% | ₹198 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.48 17.0% | 5.4 41.1% | 9.17 25.6% | 12.33 301.6% | 3.07 45.2% | 5.6 0.9% | 5.55 1.6% | 5.64 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.7K Cr 22.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 20.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 78.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 13.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 6.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 51.6% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.9K Cr 14.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 10.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 23.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 52.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 45.6% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 44.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 55.0% | ₹798 Cr 24.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 160.6% | ₹520 Cr 46.1% | ₹356 Cr 26.1% | ₹482 Cr 19.9% | ₹402 Cr 85.3% | ₹217 Cr |
| OPM | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 28.6% | 35.0% 45.8% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹247 Cr 43.6% | ₹172 Cr 5.0% | ₹181 Cr 269.4% | ₹49 Cr 14.0% | ₹43 Cr 66.9% | ₹130 Cr 864.7% | ₹-17 Cr 200.0% | ₹17 Cr 73.0% | ₹63 Cr 34.4% | ₹96 Cr |
| Interest | ₹244 Cr 10.9% | ₹220 Cr 71.9% | ₹128 Cr 3.2% | ₹124 Cr 15.6% | ₹147 Cr 86.1% | ₹79 Cr 3.7% | ₹82 Cr 17.2% | ₹99 Cr 2.1% | ₹97 Cr 3.2% | ₹94 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹341 Cr 25.8% | ₹271 Cr 48.1% | ₹183 Cr 2.8% | ₹178 Cr 24.5% | ₹143 Cr 90.7% | ₹75 Cr 3.8% | ₹78 Cr 2.6% | ₹76 Cr 4.1% | ₹73 Cr 5.8% | ₹69 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.4K Cr 57.8% | ₹918 Cr 37.6% | ₹667 Cr 17.3% | ₹807 Cr 27.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 123.8% | ₹495 Cr 176.5% | ₹179 Cr 44.8% | ₹324 Cr 10.2% | ₹294 Cr 96.0% | ₹150 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 33.3% | 36.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 100.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 58.0% | ₹702 Cr 34.0% | ₹524 Cr 13.2% | ₹604 Cr 25.2% | ₹807 Cr 114.6% | ₹376 Cr 193.8% | ₹128 Cr 38.2% | ₹207 Cr 1.0% | ₹205 Cr 61.4% | ₹127 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 31.38 58.0% | 19.86 33.8% | 14.84 13.2% | 17.09 23.4% | 22.31 114.5% | 10.4 197.1% | 3.5 37.9% | 5.64 0.4% | 5.62 53.6% | 3.66 |
| Div Payout | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹7.3K Cr 17.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 62.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 14.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 36.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.6K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 109.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 40.1% | ₹977 Cr 30.8% | ₹747 Cr 12.5% | ₹664 Cr 7.0% | ₹714 Cr 21.6% | ₹587 Cr 9.1% | ₹538 Cr 0.9% | ₹543 Cr 20.4% | ₹451 Cr 14.2% | ₹395 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹11.4K Cr 12.3% | ₹10.1K Cr 68.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 9.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 17.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 10.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 7.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹6.1K Cr 4.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 104.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 121.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹463 Cr 25.4% | ₹621 Cr 147.4% | ₹251 Cr 90.2% | ₹132 Cr 0.8% | ₹133 Cr 91.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 29.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 35.8% | ₹783 Cr 2.0% | ₹799 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.6K Cr 107.7% | ₹792 Cr 20.2% | ₹659 Cr 56.2% | ₹422 Cr 15.6% | ₹500 Cr 88.0% | ₹266 Cr 39.3% | ₹191 Cr 10.3% | ₹213 Cr 11.6% | ₹241 Cr 6.6% | ₹226 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 28.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 34.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 13.6% | ₹907 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹11.4K Cr 12.3% | ₹10.1K Cr 68.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 9.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 17.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 10.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 7.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.7K Cr 95.8% | ₹886 Cr 19.4% | ₹742 Cr 5.8% | ₹701 Cr 23.6% | ₹917 Cr 387.8% | ₹188 Cr 44.0% | ₹336 Cr 30.0% | ₹480 Cr 60.0% | ₹300 Cr 69.5% | ₹177 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.2K Cr 45.3% | ₹-2.1K Cr 404.0% | ₹-423 Cr 1.9% | ₹-431 Cr 7.5% | ₹-466 Cr 150.5% | ₹-186 Cr 55.2% | ₹-415 Cr 4.0% | ₹-399 Cr 155.8% | ₹-156 Cr 35.3% | ₹-241 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-519 Cr 143.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 638.1% | ₹-223 Cr 53.4% | ₹-479 Cr 44.7% | ₹-331 Cr 372.9% | ₹-70 Cr 135.2% | ₹199 Cr 287.7% | ₹-106 Cr 23.3% | ₹-86 Cr 236.5% | ₹63 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹50 Cr 208.7% | ₹-46 Cr 147.9% | ₹96 Cr 146.2% | ₹-208 Cr 273.3% | ₹120 Cr 276.5% | ₹-68 Cr 156.7% | ₹120 Cr 600.0% | ₹-24 Cr 141.4% | ₹58 Cr 5900.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.4K Cr 253.5% | ₹396 Cr 17.0% | ₹477 Cr 1.6% | ₹485 Cr 24.7% | ₹644 Cr 660.0% | ₹-115 Cr 618.8% | ₹-16 Cr 110.3% | ₹155 Cr 216.3% | ₹49 Cr 177.8% | ₹-63 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18d 5.9% | 17d 70.0% | 10d 37.5% | 16d 0.0% | 16d 30.4% | 23d 0.0% | 23d 53.3% | 15d 31.8% | 22d 18.5% | 27d |
| Inventory Days | 99d 13.9% | 115d 43.8% | 80d 24.5% | 106d 0.9% | 107d 31.8% | 157d 11.3% | 141d 31.8% | 107d 4.9% | 102d 23.3% | 133d |
| Days Payable | 22d 21.4% | 28d 7.7% | 26d 8.3% | 24d 47.8% | 46d 31.3% | 67d 6.9% | 72d 56.5% | 46d 17.9% | 39d 33.9% | 59d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 96d 8.6% | 105d 64.1% | 64d 34.7% | 98d 27.3% | 77d 31.9% | 113d 22.8% | 92d 21.1% | 76d 10.6% | 85d 15.8% | 101d |
| Working Capital Days | 165d 142.6% | 68d 38.8% | 49d 26.9% | 67d 26.4% | 53d 45.4% | 97d 19.2% | 120d 25.0% | 96d 3.0% | 99d 35.7% | 154d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 34.5% | 29.0% 93.3% | 15.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 75.0% | 8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency