Restaurant Brands Asia Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-3.2)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -22.7%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -0.5%)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
RBA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 15.39% | 15.39% | 15.33% | 13.17% | 13.16% | 11.27% |
| FII | 26.90% | 24.86% | 18.78% | 17.53% | 15.34% | 20.37% |
| DII | 23.67% | 23.15% | 28.37% | 37.75% | 38.84% | 40.45% |
| Public | 34.04% | 36.61% | 37.51% | 31.55% | 32.66% | 27.93% |
Latest News
All newsInspira Global acquires RBA in ₹2,235 crore deal
*Inspira Global acquires RBA in ₹2,235 crore deal* — Inspira Global has completed the acquisition of Restaurant Brands Asia (RBA), operator of Burger King India, for **₹2,235 crore**. This marks one of the largest buyouts in the QSR sector. The deal could trigger strategic changes in operations and expansion plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #HIGHIMPACT #MergersAndAcquisitions
Speciality Restaurants to hold analyst and investor meet.
*Speciality Restaurants to hold an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on business performance and strategy. Details on schedule and agenda are available in the NSE filing. No financial announcements or major operational changes were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPECIALITY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Restaurant Brands Asia hosts investor meet, shares flat
*Restaurant Brands Asia hosts investor meet, shares flat*. Company held a discussion with analysts and institutional investors to update on business performance and strategy. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. Trading in RBA shares remained muted post-call. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Speciality Restaurants hosts analyst and investor meet
*Speciality Restaurants hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business updates. The company provided insights on operational performance and strategic initiatives. No major financial announcements or guidance revision were disclosed. The event was part of routine investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* SPECIALITY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Services | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
RBA to hold 13th Annual General Meeting
*RBA to hold 13th Annual General Meeting.* The company has published the notice in line with regulatory requirements. No major business changes or financial announcements were disclosed. The AGM is a routine annual event for shareholder engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Discretionary | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Restaurant Brands Asia shares to resume trading after regulatory filing
*Restaurant Brands Asia shares to resume trading after regulatory filing* The company filed a disclosure under SEBI's Prohibition of Insider Trading regulations. Trading was paused earlier due to order book freeze. No financial impact reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Services | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Restaurant Brands Asia shares up on regulatory filing
*Restaurant Brands Asia shares up on regulatory filing* as the company made a disclosure under Regulation 7(2)(b) of SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015. The update pertains to standard insider trading norms and does not reveal any **major financial event** or operational change. Traders may monitor for follow-up announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Discretionary | #LOWIMPACT #RegulatoryFiling
Restaurant Brands Asia shares unaffected; no material updates disclosed
*Restaurant Brands Asia shares unaffected; no material updates disclosed* as per a regulatory filing under SEBI's insider trading norms. The disclosure under Regulation 7(2)(b) does not reveal any significant financial or operational developments. Traders may treat this as routine compliance with no immediate impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Discretionary | #LOWIMPACT #Disclosure
Inspira Global acquires Burger King India operator RBA
*Inspira Global acquires Burger King India operator RBA.* The deal marks a strategic shift for **Restaurant Brands Asia**, which operated Burger King in India. Shareholders may see value unlock post-acquisition, though integration risks exist. RBA’s future expansion plans under new ownership remain to be detailed. 📊 *STOCKS:* RBA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Discretionary | #MEDIUMIMPACT #M&A
Lenexis Foodworks gets CCI nod for Burger King India stake
*Lenexis Foodworks gets CCI nod for Burger King India stake*. Lenexis Foodworks has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for acquiring a stake in QSR operator Burger King India. The acquisition marks a strategic entry into the fast-growing quick-service restaurant sector. Financial terms of the deal were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* LENEXIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #M&A
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹823 Cr 16.4% | ₹707 Cr 1.1% | ₹715 Cr 1.7% | ₹703 Cr 0.7% | ₹698 Cr 10.3% | ₹633 Cr 0.9% | ₹639 Cr 1.1% | ₹632 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹100 Cr 5.3% | ₹95 Cr 5.6% | ₹90 Cr 26.8% | ₹71 Cr 2.7% | ₹73 Cr 0.0% | ₹73 Cr 4.3% | ₹70 Cr 11.1% | ₹63 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-33 Cr 29.8% | ₹-47 Cr 2.1% | ₹-48 Cr 23.8% | ₹-63 Cr 40.0% | ₹-45 Cr 25.0% | ₹-60 Cr 9.1% | ₹-55 Cr 15.4% | ₹-65 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.4 45.9% | -0.74 1.3% | -0.75 25.7% | -1.01 40.3% | -0.72 25.8% | -0.97 4.0% | -1.01 16.5% | -1.21 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.8K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 37.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 48.4% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.5K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 39.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 42.4% | ₹979 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹328 Cr 22.4% | ₹268 Cr 10.7% | ₹242 Cr 116.1% | ₹112 Cr 15.5% | ₹97 Cr 288.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 140.0% | 2.5% |
| Other Income | ₹46 Cr 48.4% | ₹31 Cr 72.2% | ₹18 Cr 50.0% | ₹36 Cr 1300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 111.5% | ₹26 Cr |
| Interest | ₹189 Cr 17.4% | ₹161 Cr 14.2% | ₹141 Cr 34.3% | ₹105 Cr 10.5% | ₹95 Cr 8.7% | ₹104 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹389 Cr 4.9% | ₹371 Cr 4.2% | ₹356 Cr 25.4% | ₹284 Cr 21.4% | ₹234 Cr 2.2% | ₹229 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-204 Cr 12.4% | ₹-233 Cr 1.7% | ₹-237 Cr 2.1% | ₹-242 Cr 3.0% | ₹-235 Cr 16.7% | ₹-282 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-204 Cr 12.4% | ₹-233 Cr 1.7% | ₹-237 Cr 2.1% | ₹-242 Cr 3.0% | ₹-235 Cr 16.7% | ₹-282 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -3.21 13.5% | -3.71 15.5% | -4.39 1.8% | -4.47 12.3% | -3.98 38.0% | -6.42 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹583 Cr 0.2% | ₹582 Cr 17.3% | ₹496 Cr 0.2% | ₹495 Cr 0.4% | ₹493 Cr 28.7% | ₹383 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹138 Cr 57.7% | ₹326 Cr 150.8% | ₹130 Cr 60.7% | ₹331 Cr 39.6% | ₹548 Cr 283.9% | ₹-298 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 28.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 22.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 31.7% | ₹887 Cr 1.6% | ₹901 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹694 Cr 3.9% | ₹722 Cr 10.7% | ₹652 Cr 30.4% | ₹500 Cr 9.9% | ₹455 Cr 53.4% | ₹977 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 27.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 21.3% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 18.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 29.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹41 Cr 20.6% | ₹34 Cr 30.6% | ₹49 Cr 40.0% | ₹35 Cr 94.4% | ₹18 Cr 61.7% | ₹47 Cr |
| Investments | ₹138 Cr 475.0% | ₹24 Cr 71.1% | ₹83 Cr 43.5% | ₹147 Cr 63.4% | ₹402 Cr 224.2% | ₹124 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹402 Cr 49.9% | ₹802 Cr 213.3% | ₹256 Cr 28.5% | ₹358 Cr 20.1% | ₹448 Cr 11.7% | ₹401 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 27.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 21.3% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹303 Cr 13.4% | ₹350 Cr 1.2% | ₹346 Cr 179.0% | ₹124 Cr 79.7% | ₹69 Cr 43.8% | ₹48 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-486 Cr 109.5% | ₹-232 Cr 5.9% | ₹-219 Cr 1468.8% | ₹16 Cr 101.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 236.3% | ₹-322 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-321 Cr 183.4% | ₹385 Cr 253.4% | ₹-251 Cr 47.6% | ₹-170 Cr 115.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 211.5% | ₹357 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-504 Cr 200.2% | ₹503 Cr 505.6% | ₹-124 Cr 313.3% | ₹-30 Cr 130.3% | ₹99 Cr 20.7% | ₹82 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-70 Cr 195.9% | ₹73 Cr 14.1% | ₹64 Cr 128.1% | ₹-228 Cr 230.4% | ₹-69 Cr 245.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 6d 20.0% | 5d 25.0% | 4d 33.3% | 3d 0.0% | 3d 0.0% | 3d |
| Inventory Days | 15d 16.7% | 18d 28.6% | 14d 12.5% | 16d 6.7% | 15d 16.7% | 18d |
| Days Payable | 132d 14.8% | 155d 30.3% | 119d 10.5% | 133d 22.7% | 172d 23.9% | 226d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -111d 16.5% | -133d 31.7% | -101d 11.4% | -114d 25.5% | -153d 25.4% | -205d |
| Working Capital Days | -75d 19.4% | -93d 14.8% | -81d 9.0% | -89d 16.8% | -107d 69.6% | -352d |
| ROCE | 0.0% 100.0% | -3.0% 40.0% | -5.0% 28.6% | -7.0% 12.5% | -8.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency