Matrimony.Com Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 24.4x vs industry 52.9x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MATRIMONY · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.59% | 51.59% | 51.59% | 51.59% | 53.26% | 53.26% |
| FII | 25.55% | 23.01% | 22.84% | 23.02% | 22.35% | 22.19% |
| DII | 11.81% | 11.92% | 10.70% | 8.90% | 8.50% | 8.63% |
| Public | 11.06% | 13.48% | 14.86% | 16.48% | 15.89% | 15.92% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Buy Back
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Special Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Buy Back
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMatrimony Q1 profit up 127% year-on-year
*Matrimony Q1 profit up 127% year-on-year*. The company reported a significant jump in post-tax profit, driven by strong revenue growth and cost optimization. **Q1 PAT surged 127% y/y**, reflecting robust demand and improved operating margins. The stock may react positively to the earnings beat. 📊 *STOCKS:* MATRIMONY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Matrimony.com reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Matrimony.com reports Q1FY26 financial results*. Matrimony.com has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported **revenue of ₹127.4 crore**, up from ₹112.8 crore YoY. **Net profit stood at ₹34.2 crore**, reflecting strong growth in premium subscriptions and advertising. The board meeting also reviewed operational performance and future strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MATRIMONY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Matrimity.Com shares unchanged after general updates filing
*Matrimony.Com shares saw no significant movement after a routine corporate filing.* The company informed the exchange of general updates, though no specific financial or operational details were disclosed. Such filings typically contain administrative or procedural information. Traders are advised to await further clarity. 📊 *STOCKS:* MATRIMONY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Matrimony.com shares surge 14% on buyback announcement
*Matrimony.com shares jump up to 14% as company to consider share buyback on December 15.* The matrimonial services platform has triggered investor optimism with plans to evaluate a share buyback proposal, signaling management's confidence in valuations. The **14% rally** reflects positive sentiment around potential capital returns to shareholders. Board will formally consider the buyback initiative on **December 15**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MATRIMONY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #buyback
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹113.24 Cr 1.2% | ₹114.59 Cr 0.6% | ₹115.33 Cr 6.5% | ₹108.32 Cr 2.8% | ₹111.43 Cr 3.5% | ₹115.5 Cr 4.2% | ₹120.59 Cr 1.1% | ₹119.23 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹12.38 Cr 2.8% | ₹12.04 Cr 3.1% | ₹12.43 Cr 76.3% | ₹7.05 Cr 48.4% | ₹13.65 Cr 21.1% | ₹17.31 Cr 14.1% | ₹20.14 Cr 19.7% | ₹16.82 Cr |
| OPM | 10.9% 4.0% | 10.5% 2.5% | 10.8% 65.6% | 6.5% 46.9% | 12.3% 18.3% | 15.0% 10.2% | 16.7% 18.4% | 14.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹8.3 Cr 7.0% | ₹7.76 Cr 7.6% | ₹8.4 Cr 2.7% | ₹8.18 Cr 18.0% | ₹9.97 Cr 24.2% | ₹13.16 Cr 5.8% | ₹13.97 Cr 19.1% | ₹11.73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.85 6.9% | 3.6 7.7% | 3.9 2.9% | 3.79 18.0% | 4.62 21.8% | 5.91 5.9% | 6.28 19.2% | 5.27 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹460 Cr 0.9% | ₹456 Cr 5.2% | ₹481 Cr 5.5% | ₹456 Cr 5.1% | ₹434 Cr 14.8% | ₹378 Cr 12.1% | ₹430 Cr 23.6% | ₹348 Cr 3.9% | ₹335 Cr 14.3% | ₹293 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹409 Cr 2.8% | ₹398 Cr 2.7% | ₹409 Cr 5.4% | ₹388 Cr 11.5% | ₹348 Cr 11.9% | ₹311 Cr 17.3% | ₹376 Cr 37.2% | ₹274 Cr 6.2% | ₹258 Cr 10.3% | ₹234 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹51 Cr 12.1% | ₹58 Cr 19.4% | ₹72 Cr 7.5% | ₹67 Cr 22.1% | ₹86 Cr 28.4% | ₹67 Cr 24.1% | ₹54 Cr 27.0% | ₹74 Cr 5.1% | ₹78 Cr 32.2% | ₹59 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 29.4% | ₹34 Cr 30.8% | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 33.3% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 15.8% | ₹19 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹27 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 170.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| PBT | ₹43 Cr 25.9% | ₹58 Cr 10.8% | ₹65 Cr 16.1% | ₹56 Cr 22.2% | ₹72 Cr 33.3% | ₹54 Cr 38.5% | ₹39 Cr 32.8% | ₹58 Cr 32.6% | ₹86 Cr 100.0% | ₹43 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 35.3% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 92.9% | 14.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹34 Cr 24.4% | ₹45 Cr 10.0% | ₹50 Cr 6.4% | ₹47 Cr 13.0% | ₹54 Cr 31.7% | ₹41 Cr 36.7% | ₹30 Cr 28.6% | ₹42 Cr 43.2% | ₹74 Cr 72.1% | ₹43 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 16.53 21.3% | 21 5.7% | 22.26 6.2% | 20.97 10.4% | 23.4 31.2% | 17.83 37.5% | 12.97 30.6% | 18.68 42.6% | 32.52 60.8% | 20.22 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 48.0% 118.2% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 25.9% | 27.0% 237.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹236 Cr 2.2% | ₹231 Cr 17.5% | ₹280 Cr 15.7% | ₹242 Cr 19.1% | ₹299 Cr 18.7% | ₹252 Cr 16.1% | ₹217 Cr 13.6% | ₹191 Cr 22.4% | ₹156 Cr 490.0% | ₹-40 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹55 Cr 3.8% | ₹53 Cr 8.6% | ₹58 Cr 14.7% | ₹68 Cr 1.4% | ₹69 Cr 15.0% | ₹60 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 17.3% | ₹52 Cr 766.7% | ₹6 Cr 86.7% | ₹45 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹164 Cr 0.6% | ₹165 Cr 8.6% | ₹152 Cr 5.6% | ₹144 Cr 1.4% | ₹142 Cr 9.2% | ₹130 Cr 12.1% | ₹116 Cr 8.4% | ₹107 Cr 8.1% | ₹99 Cr 4.8% | ₹104 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹467 Cr 1.5% | ₹460 Cr 8.4% | ₹502 Cr 8.0% | ₹465 Cr 10.7% | ₹521 Cr 15.0% | ₹453 Cr 11.9% | ₹405 Cr 11.9% | ₹362 Cr 32.6% | ₹273 Cr 129.4% | ₹119 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹86 Cr 1.2% | ₹85 Cr 4.5% | ₹89 Cr 4.3% | ₹93 Cr 7.0% | ₹100 Cr 21.3% | ₹127 Cr 4.5% | ₹133 Cr 7.3% | ₹124 Cr 82.4% | ₹68 Cr 183.3% | ₹24 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹174 Cr 42.6% | ₹122 Cr 12.9% | ₹140 Cr 33.3% | ₹105 Cr 4.5% | ₹110 Cr 20.9% | ₹91 Cr 27.8% | ₹126 Cr 8.0% | ₹137 Cr 85.1% | ₹74 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹207 Cr 18.2% | ₹253 Cr 7.0% | ₹272 Cr 1.9% | ₹267 Cr 14.1% | ₹311 Cr 32.3% | ₹235 Cr 62.1% | ₹145 Cr 43.6% | ₹101 Cr 23.5% | ₹132 Cr 38.9% | ₹95 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹467 Cr 1.5% | ₹460 Cr 8.4% | ₹502 Cr 8.0% | ₹465 Cr 10.7% | ₹521 Cr 15.0% | ₹453 Cr 11.9% | ₹405 Cr 11.9% | ₹362 Cr 32.6% | ₹273 Cr 129.4% | ₹119 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹57 Cr 6.6% | ₹61 Cr 7.0% | ₹57 Cr 26.9% | ₹78 Cr 11.4% | ₹70 Cr 22.8% | ₹57 Cr 17.4% | ₹69 Cr 9.2% | ₹76 Cr 162.1% | ₹29 Cr 462.5% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹57 Cr 272.7% | ₹-33 Cr 149.3% | ₹67 Cr 226.4% | ₹-53 Cr 23.3% | ₹-43 Cr 26.5% | ₹-34 Cr 33.3% | ₹-51 Cr 66.0% | ₹-150 Cr 130.8% | ₹-65 Cr 6600.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-104 Cr 258.6% | ₹-29 Cr 76.8% | ₹-125 Cr 420.8% | ₹-24 Cr 4.3% | ₹-23 Cr 4.2% | ₹-24 Cr 17.2% | ₹-29 Cr 134.5% | ₹84 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-8 Cr 144.4% | ₹18 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹10 Cr 1100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 0.0% | ₹-1 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 90.9% | ₹-11 Cr 200.0% | ₹11 Cr 125.0% | ₹-44 Cr 466.7% | ₹12 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹44 Cr 7.3% | ₹41 Cr 19.6% | ₹51 Cr 27.1% | ₹70 Cr 16.7% | ₹60 Cr 30.4% | ₹46 Cr 8.0% | ₹50 Cr 127.3% | ₹22 Cr 15.8% | ₹19 Cr 211.8% | ₹-17 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0d | 0d 100.0% | 7d 0.0% | 7d 0.0% | 7d 250.0% | 2d 50.0% | 4d 0.0% | 4d 33.3% | 3d 0.0% | 3d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 0d | 0d 100.0% | 7d 0.0% | 7d 0.0% | 7d 250.0% | 2d 50.0% | 4d 0.0% | 4d 33.3% | 3d 0.0% | 3d |
| Working Capital Days | -37d 65.4% | -107d 1.8% | -109d 47.3% | -74d 36.2% | -116d 18.4% | -98d 6.7% | -105d 6.1% | -99d 37.3% | -158d 26.9% | -216d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 46.7% | 30.0% 62.0% | 79.0% | — | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency