Maithan Alloys Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 10.9x vs industry 31.5x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 1.6%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MAITHANALL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.98% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.96% |
| FII | 2.14% | 1.87% | 1.80% | 1.33% | 1.32% | 1.12% |
| DII | 0.44% | 0.15% | 0.41% | 0.45% | 0.31% | 0.20% |
| Public | 22.42% | 23.00% | 22.80% | 23.24% | 23.39% | 23.71% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Record: 18 Feb 2025
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMaithan Alloys sees spurt in trading volume
*Maithan Alloys sees spurt in trading volume* following unusual market activity. The NSE queried the company for disclosures, which has since responded. No major corporate announcement was reported. **Volume surge** may indicate speculative interest, but fundamentals remain unchanged. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MAITHANAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #VolumeSurge
Maithan Alloys publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*Maithan Alloys publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* This is a routine corporate filing related to a newspaper publication, likely for shareholder communication or regulatory compliance. No financial or operational impact is indicated. The event is dated 31st March, 2026. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MAITHANALL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Maithan Alloys opens re-lodgement window for physical shares
*Maithan Alloys opens re-lodgement window for physical shares.* The company has announced a special window for re-lodging transfer requests of physical shares, as per a newspaper publication. This facilitates shareholders who faced issues in earlier submissions. The move aims to improve share transfer efficiency and compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* MAITHANAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ReLodgement
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹490 Cr 0.2% | ₹491 Cr 22.3% | ₹632 Cr 45.3% | ₹435 Cr 18.1% | ₹531 Cr 14.4% | ₹464 Cr 23.7% | ₹375 Cr 13.4% | ₹433 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹55 Cr 71.9% | ₹32 Cr 50.8% | ₹65 Cr 14.5% | ₹76 Cr 162.1% | ₹29 Cr 40.8% | ₹49 Cr 133.3% | ₹21 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 200.0% | 6.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 83.3% | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹93 Cr 178.2% | ₹-119 Cr 122.1% | ₹538 Cr 1027.6% | ₹-58 Cr 164.4% | ₹90 Cr 37.1% | ₹143 Cr 68.6% | ₹456 Cr 221.1% | ₹142 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 30.54 173.5% | -41.55 122.6% | 184.17 978.7% | -20.96 167.2% | 31.2 36.9% | 49.41 68.5% | 156.82 221.3% | 48.81 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 40.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 85.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 40.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.9K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 29.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.9% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹259 Cr 44.7% | ₹179 Cr 54.3% | ₹116 Cr 80.3% | ₹589 Cr 45.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 265.6% | ₹294 Cr 25.1% | ₹235 Cr 27.7% | ₹325 Cr 15.4% | ₹384 Cr 40.7% | ₹273 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 65.0% | 20.0% 44.4% | 36.0% 100.0% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹412 Cr 42.9% | ₹721 Cr 101.4% | ₹358 Cr 397.2% | ₹72 Cr 166.7% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 63.6% | ₹66 Cr 153.8% | ₹26 Cr 73.3% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹44 Cr 83.3% | ₹24 Cr 700.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| PBT | ₹604 Cr 29.1% | ₹852 Cr 89.3% | ₹450 Cr 29.4% | ₹637 Cr 41.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 261.9% | ₹299 Cr 7.2% | ₹279 Cr 14.7% | ₹327 Cr 13.0% | ₹376 Cr 54.1% | ₹244 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹441 Cr 30.1% | ₹631 Cr 80.8% | ₹349 Cr 30.1% | ₹499 Cr 39.0% | ₹818 Cr 255.7% | ₹230 Cr 3.6% | ₹222 Cr 12.9% | ₹255 Cr 12.7% | ₹292 Cr 62.2% | ₹180 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 148.96 31.2% | 216.47 80.6% | 119.87 30.1% | 171.43 39.0% | 281.01 254.4% | 79.29 4.0% | 76.27 13.0% | 87.67 12.5% | 100.24 62.4% | 61.72 |
| Div Payout | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 19.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 21.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 53.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹839 Cr 50.9% | ₹556 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹444 Cr 24.5% | ₹588 Cr 1860.0% | ₹30 Cr 50.0% | ₹20 Cr 300.0% | ₹5 Cr 89.8% | ₹49 Cr 390.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 84.4% | ₹45 Cr 44.4% | ₹81 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹695 Cr 35.2% | ₹514 Cr 73.6% | ₹296 Cr 6.3% | ₹316 Cr 25.1% | ₹422 Cr 28.7% | ₹328 Cr 54.0% | ₹213 Cr 46.6% | ₹399 Cr 31.7% | ₹303 Cr 28.4% | ₹236 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹4.8K Cr 39.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 44.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 25.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 34.7% | ₹902 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹312 Cr 0.0% | ₹312 Cr 23.3% | ₹253 Cr 5.2% | ₹267 Cr 3.3% | ₹276 Cr 36.0% | ₹203 Cr 6.5% | ₹217 Cr 5.2% | ₹229 Cr 3.8% | ₹238 Cr 1.7% | ₹242 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.1% | ₹54 Cr 2600.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹3.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 70.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 105.5% | ₹870 Cr 5.6% | ₹824 Cr 3.6% | ₹795 Cr 13150.0% | ₹6 Cr 99.0% | ₹628 Cr 83.1% | ₹343 Cr 390.0% | ₹70 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 31.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 21.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 83.4% | ₹900 Cr 30.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 95.2% | ₹662 Cr 4.3% | ₹635 Cr 7.6% | ₹590 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹4.8K Cr 39.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 44.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 25.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 34.7% | ₹902 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹50 Cr 112.2% | ₹-409 Cr 142.3% | ₹968 Cr 308.4% | ₹237 Cr 102.6% | ₹117 Cr 360.0% | ₹-45 Cr 114.3% | ₹315 Cr 10.9% | ₹284 Cr 125.4% | ₹126 Cr 7.4% | ₹136 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-591 Cr 260.2% | ₹369 Cr 138.4% | ₹-962 Cr 816.2% | ₹-105 Cr 86.2% | ₹-761 Cr 209.3% | ₹696 Cr 352.2% | ₹-276 Cr 1.4% | ₹-280 Cr 2445.5% | ₹-11 Cr 0.0% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹522 Cr 5900.0% | ₹-9 Cr 80.0% | ₹-5 Cr 91.9% | ₹-62 Cr 267.6% | ₹37 Cr 186.0% | ₹-43 Cr 20.4% | ₹-54 Cr 10.2% | ₹-49 Cr 33.8% | ₹-74 Cr 26.7% | ₹-101 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-19 Cr 61.2% | ₹-49 Cr 5000.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.6% | ₹70 Cr 111.5% | ₹-607 Cr 199.7% | ₹609 Cr 4160.0% | ₹-15 Cr 65.9% | ₹-44 Cr 207.3% | ₹41 Cr 70.8% | ₹24 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹20 Cr 104.3% | ₹-465 Cr 148.3% | ₹962 Cr 582.3% | ₹141 Cr 21.6% | ₹116 Cr 336.7% | ₹-49 Cr 115.9% | ₹308 Cr 12.8% | ₹273 Cr 123.8% | ₹122 Cr 2.4% | ₹125 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29d 64.6% | 82d 51.9% | 54d 35.7% | 84d 15.2% | 99d 76.8% | 56d 19.1% | 47d 0.0% | 47d 24.2% | 62d 1.6% | 63d |
| Inventory Days | 393d 178.7% | 141d 74.1% | 81d 62.1% | 214d 41.7% | 151d 58.9% | 95d 11.8% | 85d 8.6% | 93d 14.7% | 109d 18.5% | 92d |
| Days Payable | 48d 37.1% | 35d 12.5% | 40d 36.5% | 63d 21.3% | 80d 207.7% | 26d 67.5% | 80d 45.5% | 55d 37.5% | 40d 50.6% | 81d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 374d 98.9% | 188d 100.0% | 94d 60.2% | 236d 38.8% | 170d 36.0% | 125d 140.4% | 52d 38.8% | 85d 34.6% | 130d 75.7% | 74d |
| Working Capital Days | 97d 52.9% | 206d 227.0% | 63d 51.9% | 131d 17.0% | 112d 31.8% | 85d 129.7% | 37d 15.9% | 44d 20.0% | 55d 41.0% | 39d |
| ROCE | 28.0% 133.3% | 12.0% 53.8% | 26.0% 53.6% | 56.0% 180.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 39.4% | 33.0% 32.7% | 49.0% 16.7% | 42.0% 100.0% | 21.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency