Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹205)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 89.6x vs industry 52.9x)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 4.9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MHRIL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.77% | 66.77% | 66.76% | 66.76% | 66.75% | 66.74% |
| FII | 5.23% | 5.26% | 5.34% | 5.31% | 5.37% | 5.36% |
| DII | 10.59% | 10.70% | 10.45% | 10.25% | 10.19% | 10.07% |
| Public | 17.21% | 17.07% | 17.23% | 17.49% | 17.49% | 17.64% |
| Others | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.20% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Latest News
All newsMahindra Holidays updates on acquisition deal
*Mahindra Holidays updates on acquisition deal*. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited has provided a corporate update regarding its acquisition. The filing indicates progress or changes in the proposed transaction, though specifics are not detailed. Traders should monitor for further disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
Mahindra Holidays allots 12,525 shares under employee plan
*Mahindra Holidays allots 12,525 shares under employee plan* — Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd has allotted **12,525** equity shares pursuant to employee stock ownership plans. The allotment is part of its ongoing ESOP/ESOS/ESPS program. The shares were issued on a preferential basis as per regulatory norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Mahindra Holidays hit with ₹11.34 Cr GST notice
*Mahindra Holidays hit with ₹11.34 Cr GST notice*. The company has received a show cause notice from GST authorities demanding payment of **₹11.34 crore**. This stems from alleged discrepancies in input tax credit claims. While the amount is material, it's unlikely to severely impact the company's financials given its size. Legal resolution may take time. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #GST
Mahindra Holidays receives ESG rating from Crisil
*Mahindra Holidays receives ESG rating from Crisil*. The company disclosed receipt of an ESG rating from Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited. The detailed report highlights the firm’s environmental, social, and governance performance. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Mahindra Holidays shares update post analyst meet
*Mahindra Holidays shares update post analyst meet*. The company shared a transcript from its recent Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet. No major financial updates or guidance changes were disclosed. The event provided clarity on operational performance and strategic initiatives. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
MHRIL faces concerns beyond soft earnings
*MHRIL faces concerns beyond soft earnings*. Investors are worried as Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India reports weak earnings with **revenue growth of just 1.2%** and **net profit down 18%** YoY. Operational challenges and high competition add pressure. Sentiment remains cautious despite brand strength. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Earnings | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Mahindra Holidays CFO resigns; new CFO appointed
*Mahindra Holidays CFO resigns; new CFO appointed* — The company announced the resignation of its CFO, Neetesh Garg, with Prashanth Raghavan taking over the role effective immediately. This leadership transition may impact investor sentiment in the short term. The move signals a strategic shift in financial oversight. 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CFO
Mahindra Holidays acquires estate to expand resort network
*Mahindra Holidays acquires estate to expand resort network.* The company has acquired a new estate to boost its holiday resort footprint, aiming to strengthen its presence in key tourist destinations. This strategic move supports long-term growth and capacity expansion. **No financial details of the deal were disclosed.** 📊 *STOCKS:* MHRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Resorts
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹753 Cr 5.0% | ₹717 Cr 2.3% | ₹701 Cr 10.0% | ₹779 Cr 14.9% | ₹678 Cr 1.0% | ₹671 Cr 2.8% | ₹653 Cr 18.4% | ₹800.19 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹144 Cr 5.3% | ₹152 Cr 24.6% | ₹122 Cr 40.2% | ₹204 Cr 39.7% | ₹146 Cr 18.7% | ₹123 Cr 17.1% | ₹105 Cr 44.0% | ₹187.42 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 34.6% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 31.7% | 23.4% |
| Net Profit | ₹1 Cr 94.1% | ₹17 Cr 142.9% | ₹7 Cr 90.4% | ₹73 Cr 108.6% | ₹35 Cr 218.2% | ₹11 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 92.8% | ₹83.21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 87.5% | 0.88 125.6% | 0.39 89.2% | 3.62 110.5% | 1.72 152.9% | 0.68 134.5% | 0.29 92.9% | 4.08 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.0K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 25.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.4K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 20.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 25.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹616 Cr 4.9% | ₹587 Cr 12.5% | ₹522 Cr 8.5% | ₹481 Cr 48.9% | ₹323 Cr 34.0% | ₹241 Cr 35.7% | ₹375 Cr 103.8% | ₹184 Cr 50.1% | ₹369 Cr 10.1% | ₹335 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹113 Cr 12.4% | ₹129 Cr 13.2% | ₹114 Cr 7.5% | ₹106 Cr 35.0% | ₹163 Cr 40.5% | ₹116 Cr 100.0% | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 61.8% | ₹34 Cr 25.9% | ₹27 Cr |
| Interest | ₹181 Cr 15.3% | ₹157 Cr 12.1% | ₹140 Cr 11.1% | ₹126 Cr 20.0% | ₹105 Cr 15.4% | ₹91 Cr 7.1% | ₹85 Cr 112.5% | ₹40 Cr 53.5% | ₹86 Cr 168.8% | ₹32 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹409 Cr 11.7% | ₹366 Cr 8.6% | ₹337 Cr 16.2% | ₹290 Cr 7.0% | ₹271 Cr 2.7% | ₹264 Cr 6.9% | ₹247 Cr 144.6% | ₹101 Cr 1.0% | ₹100 Cr 5.7% | ₹106 Cr |
| PBT | ₹139 Cr 28.0% | ₹193 Cr 20.6% | ₹160 Cr 6.4% | ₹171 Cr 54.1% | ₹111 Cr 5450.0% | ₹2 Cr 98.0% | ₹101 Cr 3.1% | ₹98 Cr 54.8% | ₹217 Cr 3.1% | ₹224 Cr |
| Tax % | 52.0% 48.6% | 35.0% 29.6% | 27.0% 18.2% | 33.0% 15.4% | 39.0% 94.2% | 667.0% 187.5% | 232.0% 494.9% | 39.0% 0.0% | 39.0% 11.4% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹67 Cr 46.8% | ₹126 Cr 8.6% | ₹116 Cr 1.8% | ₹114 Cr 67.6% | ₹68 Cr 585.7% | ₹-14 Cr 89.6% | ₹-134 Cr 323.3% | ₹60 Cr 54.9% | ₹133 Cr 8.9% | ₹146 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.44 45.6% | 6.32 10.5% | 5.72 0.0% | 5.72 69.7% | 3.37 618.5% | -0.65 90.1% | -6.59 318.2% | 3.02 54.3% | 6.61 11.2% | 7.44 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 40.0% 33.3% | 30.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹202 Cr 0.0% | ₹202 Cr 0.0% | ₹202 Cr 0.5% | ₹201 Cr 0.5% | ₹200 Cr 50.4% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 51.1% | ₹88 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹530 Cr 8.5% | ₹579 Cr 79.3% | ₹323 Cr 70.9% | ₹189 Cr 278.0% | ₹50 Cr 204.2% | ₹-48 Cr 44.8% | ₹-87 Cr 158.4% | ₹149 Cr 74.3% | ₹579 Cr 13.8% | ₹509 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.5K Cr 11.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 14.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 193.3% | ₹830 Cr 2.5% | ₹810 Cr 4.7% | ₹774 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹6.8K Cr 4.0% | ₹6.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹6.4K Cr 4.6% | ₹6.1K Cr 4.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 1.0% | ₹5.7K Cr 6.8% | ₹6.2K Cr 4.0% | ₹5.9K Cr 98.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹11.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹10.4K Cr 8.2% | ₹9.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹9.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹8.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹8.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹8.6K Cr 22.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 56.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 13.8% | ₹4.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹5.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 9.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.9% | ₹4.4K Cr 5.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 58.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 67.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹353 Cr 13.3% | ₹407 Cr 66.8% | ₹244 Cr 34.1% | ₹182 Cr 49.2% | ₹122 Cr 1.6% | ₹124 Cr 50.4% | ₹250 Cr 10.1% | ₹227 Cr 102.7% | ₹112 Cr 34.5% | ₹171 Cr |
| Investments | ₹757 Cr 0.5% | ₹753 Cr 11.6% | ₹675 Cr 17.8% | ₹573 Cr 87.3% | ₹306 Cr 297.4% | ₹77 Cr 81.0% | ₹406 Cr 25.3% | ₹324 Cr 28.5% | ₹453 Cr 335.6% | ₹104 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.5K Cr 5.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹4.1K Cr 63.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹11.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹10.4K Cr 8.2% | ₹9.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹9.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹8.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹8.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹8.6K Cr 22.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 56.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 13.8% | ₹4.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹621 Cr 0.5% | ₹624 Cr 8.4% | ₹681 Cr 36.7% | ₹498 Cr 30.4% | ₹382 Cr 31.9% | ₹561 Cr 113.3% | ₹263 Cr 52.3% | ₹551 Cr 99.6% | ₹276 Cr 14.0% | ₹242 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-402 Cr 10.3% | ₹-448 Cr 114.4% | ₹-209 Cr 18.7% | ₹-257 Cr 9.4% | ₹-235 Cr 16.4% | ₹-281 Cr 17.6% | ₹-239 Cr 56.3% | ₹-547 Cr 200.5% | ₹-182 Cr 52.0% | ₹-379 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-285 Cr 50.0% | ₹-190 Cr 58.6% | ₹-459 Cr 111.5% | ₹-217 Cr 40.9% | ₹-154 Cr 39.4% | ₹-254 Cr 1109.5% | ₹-21 Cr 85.4% | ₹-144 Cr 2300.0% | ₹-6 Cr 102.2% | ₹274 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-66 Cr 407.7% | ₹-13 Cr 192.9% | ₹14 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr 483.3% | ₹-6 Cr 123.1% | ₹26 Cr 550.0% | ₹4 Cr 102.9% | ₹-140 Cr 259.1% | ₹88 Cr 35.8% | ₹137 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹295 Cr 4.8% | ₹310 Cr 27.1% | ₹425 Cr 13.3% | ₹375 Cr 42.6% | ₹263 Cr 36.9% | ₹417 Cr 321.2% | ₹99 Cr 71.6% | ₹348 Cr 171.9% | ₹128 Cr 88.2% | ₹68 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 150d 0.7% | 149d 0.7% | 148d 15.4% | 175d 14.2% | 204d 6.3% | 192d 6.1% | 181d 7.1% | 169d 3.0% | 164d 23.0% | 213d |
| Inventory Days | 753d 23.6% | 609d 2.9% | 592d 20.6% | 746d 1.5% | 735d 75.8% | 418d 16.2% | 499d 7.6% | 540d 31.4% | 411d 41.5% | 703d |
| Days Payable | 383d 4.0% | 399d 3.4% | 413d 14.0% | 480d 17.4% | 409d 74.8% | 234d 6.4% | 250d 7.7% | 271d 10.6% | 245d 48.7% | 478d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 520d 44.8% | 359d 9.8% | 327d 25.9% | 441d 16.8% | 530d 41.0% | 376d 12.8% | 431d 1.6% | 438d 32.7% | 330d 24.7% | 438d |
| Working Capital Days | 16d 127.6% | -58d 185.3% | 68d 385.7% | 14d 89.9% | 138d 206.7% | 45d 63.1% | 122d 6.1% | 115d 6.5% | 123d 18.0% | 150d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 50.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency