Mac Charles India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B -84x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-104.9)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -143%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 5%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Latest News
All newsMac Charles India reports earnings and revenue results
*Mac Charles India Ltd. has released its earnings and revenue results.* The company's financial performance metrics are now available for trader review. Investors can analyze **MCCHRLS** positioning based on the reported figures and market reaction. Monitor the stock for potential volatility following the results announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MCCHRLS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Mac Charles India reports equity earnings update via NSE listing
*Mac Charles India Ltd. reports equity in earnings update.* The company's equity earnings have been disclosed through NSE trading channels. This routine earnings update provides transparency to market participants on the company's financial position. No material financial figures or directional guidance was specified in the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MCCHRLS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹33 Cr 37.5% | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 1000.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹24 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 30.8% | ₹13 Cr 244.4% | ₹-9 Cr 28.6% | ₹-7 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr 14.3% | ₹-7 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| OPM | 74.0% 1.4% | 73.0% 19.7% | 61.0% 113.0% | -471.0% 78.4% | -264.0% 58.1% | -167.0% 53.5% | -359.0% 47.1% | -244.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-63 Cr 270.6% | ₹-17 Cr 19.0% | ₹-21 Cr 43.2% | ₹-37 Cr 60.9% | ₹-23 Cr 4.2% | ₹-24 Cr 4.3% | ₹-23 Cr 9.5% | ₹-21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -48.43 283.1% | -12.64 20.9% | -15.98 42.7% | -27.87 62.1% | -17.19 5.6% | -18.21 4.2% | -17.47 7.4% | -16.26 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹110 Cr 1000.0% | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 50.0% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 23.3% | ₹30 Cr 3.2% | ₹31 Cr 60.3% | ₹78 Cr 8.3% | ₹72 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹31 Cr 18.4% | ₹38 Cr 58.3% | ₹24 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 62.5% | ₹32 Cr 23.1% | ₹26 Cr 44.7% | ₹47 Cr 23.7% | ₹38 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹79 Cr 382.1% | ₹-28 Cr 115.4% | ₹-13 Cr 550.0% | ₹-2 Cr 125.0% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 1200.0% | ₹-1 Cr 120.0% | ₹5 Cr 83.9% | ₹31 Cr 8.8% | ₹34 Cr |
| OPM | 72.0% 124.8% | -290.0% 161.3% | -111.0% 455.0% | -20.0% 152.6% | 38.0% 19.1% | 47.0% 1040.0% | -5.0% 133.3% | 15.0% 62.5% | 40.0% 14.9% | 47.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-43 Cr 304.8% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 78.8% | ₹85 Cr 24.1% | ₹112 Cr 2700.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 94.3% | ₹53 Cr 381.8% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹131 Cr 36.5% | ₹96 Cr 33.3% | ₹72 Cr 125.0% | ₹32 Cr 433.3% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 166.7% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹21 Cr 950.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-116 Cr 9.4% | ₹-106 Cr 53.6% | ₹-69 Cr 240.8% | ₹49 Cr 56.3% | ₹112 Cr 11100.0% | ₹1 Cr 105.3% | ₹-19 Cr 150.0% | ₹38 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr 23.1% | ₹39 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -4.0% 130.8% | 13.0% 1200.0% | 1.0% 97.1% | 34.0% 477.8% | -9.0% 136.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-116 Cr 9.4% | ₹-106 Cr 60.6% | ₹-66 Cr 253.5% | ₹43 Cr 61.3% | ₹111 Cr 11000.0% | ₹1 Cr 105.9% | ₹-17 Cr 160.7% | ₹28 Cr 27.3% | ₹22 Cr 24.1% | ₹29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -88.76 9.9% | -80.74 59.8% | -50.51 255.5% | 32.49 61.7% | 84.81 21102.5% | 0.4 103.0% | -13.14 161.2% | 21.46 29.0% | 16.64 25.7% | 22.39 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 47.0% 21.7% | 60.0% 33.3% | 45.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹52 Cr 41.6% | ₹89 Cr 45.1% | ₹162 Cr 28.9% | ₹228 Cr 31.8% | ₹173 Cr 170.3% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 34.0% | ₹97 Cr 65.4% | ₹280 Cr 2.6% | ₹273 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.1% | ₹827 Cr 55.5% | ₹532 Cr 336.1% | ₹122 Cr 1.7% | ₹120 Cr 0.0% | ₹120 Cr 28.1% | ₹167 Cr 34.7% | ₹124 Cr 210.0% | ₹40 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹77 Cr 234.8% | ₹23 Cr 27.8% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 86.3% | ₹117 Cr 244.1% | ₹34 Cr 21.4% | ₹28 Cr 88.1% | ₹235 Cr 658.1% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.2K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 29.4% | ₹789 Cr 85.6% | ₹425 Cr 84.0% | ₹231 Cr 2.7% | ₹225 Cr 56.0% | ₹511 Cr 14.1% | ₹448 Cr 25.5% | ₹357 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹934 Cr 4.7% | ₹892 Cr 69.3% | ₹527 Cr 72.8% | ₹305 Cr 205.0% | ₹100 Cr 37.9% | ₹161 Cr 17.4% | ₹195 Cr 3.9% | ₹203 Cr 19.4% | ₹170 Cr 4.5% | ₹178 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹10 Cr 68.8% | ₹32 Cr 60.0% | ₹20 Cr 31.0% | ₹29 Cr 314.3% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 87.0% | ₹23 Cr 14.8% | ₹27 Cr 92.9% | ₹14 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹252 Cr 0.4% | ₹253 Cr 46.6% | ₹474 Cr 4.4% | ₹454 Cr 42.3% | ₹319 Cr 376.1% | ₹67 Cr 148.1% | ₹27 Cr 90.5% | ₹285 Cr 14.0% | ₹250 Cr 51.5% | ₹165 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 29.4% | ₹789 Cr 85.6% | ₹425 Cr 84.0% | ₹231 Cr 2.7% | ₹225 Cr 56.0% | ₹511 Cr 14.1% | ₹448 Cr 25.5% | ₹357 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-113 Cr 438.1% | ₹-21 Cr 40.0% | ₹-15 Cr 16.7% | ₹-18 Cr 357.1% | ₹7 Cr 80.6% | ₹36 Cr 56.5% | ₹23 Cr 17.9% | ₹28 Cr 33.3% | ₹21 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹40 Cr 124.7% | ₹-162 Cr 58.0% | ₹-386 Cr 607.9% | ₹76 Cr 2433.3% | ₹3 Cr 93.0% | ₹43 Cr 2050.0% | ₹2 Cr 102.3% | ₹-87 Cr 42.6% | ₹-61 Cr 317.9% | ₹28 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹78 Cr 55.7% | ₹176 Cr 43.9% | ₹314 Cr 797.1% | ₹35 Cr 418.2% | ₹-11 Cr 86.1% | ₹-79 Cr 192.6% | ₹-27 Cr 143.5% | ₹62 Cr 59.0% | ₹39 Cr 234.5% | ₹-29 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹5 Cr 171.4% | ₹-7 Cr 92.0% | ₹-87 Cr 193.5% | ₹93 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 400.0% | ₹-1 Cr 0.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-343 Cr 150.4% | ₹-137 Cr 3.8% | ₹-132 Cr 422.0% | ₹41 Cr 4000.0% | ₹1 Cr 97.1% | ₹35 Cr 133.3% | ₹15 Cr 129.4% | ₹-51 Cr 35.4% | ₹-79 Cr 4050.0% | ₹2 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75d 41.5% | 53d 0.0% | 53d 140.9% | 22d 83.3% | 12d 7.7% | 13d 61.8% | 34d 41.7% | 24d 4.3% | 23d 4.2% | 24d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | 56d 68.4% | 177d 284.8% | 46d 11.5% | 52d 10.3% | 58d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | 333d 38.9% | 545d 369.8% | 116d 7.9% | 126d 0.0% | 126d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 75d 41.5% | 53d 0.0% | 53d 140.9% | 22d 83.3% | 12d 104.5% | -264d 21.0% | -334d 626.1% | -46d 11.5% | -52d 18.2% | -44d |
| Working Capital Days | 2828d 864.3% | -370d 63.0% | -227d 149.6% | 458d 101.8% | 227d 193.8% | -242d 89.1% | -2221d 2083.0% | 112d 26.8% | 153d 5.0% | 161d |
| ROCE | -1.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 500.0% | -1.0% 116.7% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 33.3% | 21.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency