Kamat Hotels (I) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.8%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15.9x vs industry 52.9x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KAMATHOTEL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.47% | 63.34% | 64.20% | 57.78% | 57.78% | 57.78% |
| FII | 0.51% | 0.25% | — | — | — | 0.27% |
| DII | — | — | — | 4.53% | 4.53% | 4.16% |
| Public | 38.01% | 36.40% | 35.79% | 37.68% | 37.68% | 37.78% |
Corporate Events
KAMAT HOTELS (I) LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 12-May-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Audited Financial results of the Company for the Quarter and Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsKamat Hotels board meets; no major announcements.
*Kamat Hotels (I) Limited has announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 11, 2026.* The filing does not disclose any significant corporate actions or financial results. Investors await further details from the company's disclosures. No immediate triggers for trading activity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAMATHOTELS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Kamat Hotels appoints Milind Wadekar as CFO
*Kamat Hotels appoints Milind Wadekar as CFO*. Kamat Hotels (I) Limited has appointed Mr. Milind Wadekar as Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel. The appointment is effective immediately, as disclosed in a regulatory filing. This move strengthens the company's financial leadership team. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAMATHOTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CFO
Kamat Hotels to hold 39th AGM on Sept 26, 2026
*Kamat Hotels to hold 39th AGM on Sept 26, 2026*. The company has published the notice in a newspaper as per regulatory requirements. **39th Annual General Meeting** scheduled for Saturday, 26th September 2026. No financial updates or material announcements disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAMATHOTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Kamat Hotels shares unchanged after analyst meet update
*Kamat Hotels shares unchanged after analyst meet update.* The company shared a transcript from its recent Analysts/Institutional Investor meet with the exchange. No major financial updates or guidance changes were disclosed. The move is seen as routine disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAMATHOTELS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #corporateupdate
Kamat Hotels announces Q1-FY27 earnings call schedule
*Kamat Hotels announces Q1-FY27 earnings call schedule.* The company has informed the exchange about the upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. This follows routine corporate disclosure practices ahead of financial results. No financial figures or strategic updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAMATHOTELS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹118 Cr 57.3% | ₹75 Cr 9.6% | ₹83 Cr 9.8% | ₹92 Cr 12.4% | ₹105 Cr 23.5% | ₹85 Cr 14.9% | ₹74 Cr 12.9% | ₹85 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹39 Cr 387.5% | ₹8 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 43.2% | ₹44 Cr 100.0% | ₹22 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr 43.5% | ₹23 Cr |
| OPM | 33.0% 230.0% | 10.0% 54.5% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 35.7% | 42.0% 61.5% | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 33.3% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹19 Cr 1050.0% | ₹-2 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 57.7% | ₹26 Cr 225.0% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.87 687.0% | -1 181.3% | 1.23 67.0% | 3.73 58.0% | 8.88 213.8% | 2.83 607.5% | 0.4 51.2% | 0.82 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹386 Cr 8.1% | ₹357 Cr 17.4% | ₹304 Cr 3.1% | ₹295 Cr 104.9% | ₹144 Cr 118.2% | ₹66 Cr 70.3% | ₹222 Cr 5.9% | ₹236 Cr 17.4% | ₹201 Cr 9.8% | ₹183 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹289 Cr 14.7% | ₹252 Cr 18.3% | ₹213 Cr 14.5% | ₹186 Cr 72.2% | ₹108 Cr 86.2% | ₹58 Cr 63.3% | ₹158 Cr 3.7% | ₹164 Cr 11.6% | ₹147 Cr 13.1% | ₹130 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹97 Cr 7.6% | ₹105 Cr 15.4% | ₹91 Cr 16.5% | ₹109 Cr 202.8% | ₹36 Cr 350.0% | ₹8 Cr 87.5% | ₹64 Cr 11.1% | ₹72 Cr 33.3% | ₹54 Cr 1.9% | ₹53 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 18.9% | 37.0% 48.0% | 25.0% 108.3% | 12.0% 58.6% | 29.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 6.9% | 29.0% |
| Other Income | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 75.6% | ₹41 Cr 83.3% | ₹245 Cr 24400.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 68.8% | ₹16 Cr 500.0% | ₹-4 Cr 97.9% | ₹-195 Cr 587.5% | ₹40 Cr |
| Interest | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr 50.8% | ₹61 Cr 177.3% | ₹22 Cr 56.0% | ₹50 Cr 19.0% | ₹42 Cr 13.5% | ₹37 Cr 68.2% | ₹22 Cr 37.5% | ₹16 Cr 42.9% | ₹28 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹28 Cr 40.0% | ₹20 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 21.7% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr |
| PBT | ₹54 Cr 16.9% | ₹65 Cr 20.4% | ₹54 Cr 82.9% | ₹316 Cr 1153.3% | ₹-30 Cr 34.8% | ₹-46 Cr 291.7% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹28 Cr 115.6% | ₹-180 Cr 539.0% | ₹41 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 70.6% | 17.0% 1600.0% | 1.0% 104.0% | -25.0% 19.0% | -21.0% 950.0% | -2.0% 105.1% | 39.0% 457.1% | 7.0% 800.0% | -1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹39 Cr 17.0% | ₹47 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 85.6% | ₹313 Cr 1460.9% | ₹-23 Cr 36.1% | ₹-36 Cr 244.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 108.9% | ₹-192 Cr 557.1% | ₹42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.49 8.3% | 15.8 8.7% | 17.31 86.4% | 126.91 1420.6% | -9.61 37.6% | -15.39 246.6% | 10.5 46.6% | 7.16 108.8% | -81.5 562.5% | 17.62 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 15.4% | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹252 Cr 1.6% | ₹248 Cr 38.5% | ₹179 Cr 38.8% | ₹129 Cr 162.9% | ₹-205 Cr 12.0% | ₹-183 Cr 24.5% | ₹-147 Cr 14.5% | ₹-172 Cr 9.0% | ₹-189 Cr 4825.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹258 Cr 26.5% | ₹204 Cr 23.0% | ₹265 Cr 23.4% | ₹346 Cr 24.8% | ₹460 Cr 2.1% | ₹470 Cr 2.6% | ₹458 Cr 7.5% | ₹495 Cr 9.5% | ₹547 Cr 11.9% | ₹621 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹125 Cr 16.8% | ₹107 Cr 25.7% | ₹144 Cr 32.1% | ₹109 Cr 42.0% | ₹188 Cr 22.1% | ₹154 Cr 2.0% | ₹151 Cr 10.2% | ₹137 Cr 14.2% | ₹120 Cr 16.7% | ₹144 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹665 Cr 12.9% | ₹589 Cr 4.2% | ₹615 Cr 1.0% | ₹609 Cr 30.4% | ₹467 Cr 0.4% | ₹465 Cr 4.3% | ₹486 Cr 0.4% | ₹484 Cr 3.8% | ₹503 Cr 36.6% | ₹793 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹479 Cr 19.2% | ₹402 Cr 2.0% | ₹394 Cr 8.5% | ₹363 Cr 4.3% | ₹348 Cr 2.2% | ₹356 Cr 4.6% | ₹373 Cr 0.5% | ₹375 Cr 2.8% | ₹386 Cr 37.9% | ₹622 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹16 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹170 Cr 2.9% | ₹175 Cr 18.2% | ₹214 Cr 11.2% | ₹241 Cr 106.0% | ₹117 Cr 14.7% | ₹102 Cr 3.8% | ₹106 Cr 1.9% | ₹104 Cr 7.1% | ₹112 Cr 32.5% | ₹166 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹665 Cr 12.9% | ₹589 Cr 4.2% | ₹615 Cr 1.0% | ₹609 Cr 30.4% | ₹467 Cr 0.4% | ₹465 Cr 4.3% | ₹486 Cr 0.4% | ₹484 Cr 3.8% | ₹503 Cr 36.6% | ₹793 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹66 Cr 8.3% | ₹72 Cr 37.9% | ₹116 Cr 274.2% | ₹31 Cr 3000.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.6% | ₹74 Cr 6.3% | ₹79 Cr 31.3% | ₹115 Cr 283.3% | ₹30 Cr 49.2% | ₹59 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹34 Cr 76.7% | ₹146 Cr 456.1% | ₹-41 Cr 720.0% | ₹-5 Cr 25.0% | ₹-4 Cr 50.0% | ₹-8 Cr 14.3% | ₹-7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-96 Cr 56.2% | ₹-219 Cr 146.1% | ₹-89 Cr 423.5% | ₹-17 Cr 440.0% | ₹5 Cr 108.6% | ₹-58 Cr 21.6% | ₹-74 Cr 36.8% | ₹-117 Cr 290.0% | ₹-30 Cr 47.4% | ₹-57 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹5 Cr 350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 84.6% | ₹-13 Cr 244.4% | ₹9 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr 500.0% | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr 500.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹49 Cr 72.9% | ₹181 Cr 64.5% | ₹110 Cr 340.0% | ₹25 Cr 516.7% | ₹-6 Cr 109.2% | ₹65 Cr 8.5% | ₹71 Cr 36.0% | ₹111 Cr 296.4% | ₹28 Cr 54.8% | ₹62 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9d 10.0% | 10d 9.1% | 11d 56.0% | 25d 19.4% | 31d 82.4% | 17d 15.0% | 20d 35.5% | 31d 82.4% | 17d 22.7% | 22d |
| Inventory Days | 55d 6.8% | 59d 7.3% | 55d 3.8% | 53d 48.0% | 102d 82.1% | 56d 3.7% | 54d 12.9% | 62d 47.0% | 117d 5.4% | 111d |
| Days Payable | 183d 57.7% | 433d 26.2% | 343d 35.5% | 532d 57.8% | 1261d 157.3% | 490d 48.0% | 331d 8.8% | 363d 4.6% | 347d 51.5% | 715d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -119d 67.3% | -364d 31.4% | -277d 38.9% | -453d 59.8% | -1128d 170.5% | -417d 62.3% | -257d 5.2% | -271d 27.2% | -213d 63.4% | -582d |
| Working Capital Days | -38d 56.3% | -87d 66.1% | -257d 81.7% | -1405d 49.6% | -2787d 417.1% | -539d 11.4% | -484d 39.3% | -798d 17.5% | -679d 22.5% | -876d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 30.8% | 26.0% 271.4% | 7.0% 333.3% | -3.0% 121.4% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 114.3% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Kamat Hotels (I) Limited
Kamat Hotels India Ltd is one of the companies of the Kamats Group. KHIL is engaged in the Hospitality business and other related services like hotel consultancy, setup, etc… [1]
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services