Jai Balaji Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 30.7%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 36.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 21.7x vs industry 31.5x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
JAIBALAJI · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.02% | 60.80% | 63.85% | 64.84% | 64.84% | 64.84% |
| FII | 2.57% | 3.05% | 2.92% | 3.00% | 3.23% | 3.56% |
| DII | — | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.11% |
| Public | 37.40% | 36.07% | 33.15% | 32.05% | 31.83% | 31.50% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and other business matters
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsJai Balaji reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Jai Balaji reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results were in line with market expectations, with revenues at **₹1,842 crore** and net profit at **₹98 crore**. Operational performance remained stable amid subdued sectoral demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Steel | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Jai Balaji to hold 27th Annual General Meeting
*Jai Balaji to hold 27th Annual General Meeting.* The meeting is scheduled for **27th** of the month as per regulatory norms. It will cover financial statements, director appointments, and dividend declarations. Shareholders are advised to review the notice. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Jai Balaji Industries to hold AGM on September 24, 2026
*Jai Balaji Industries to hold AGM on September 24, 2026*. The company announced the date for its **27th Annual General Meeting**. This is a routine corporate event with no immediate financial impact. Shareholders will review annual performance and governance matters. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Jai Balaji Industries to host analyst call
*Jai Balaji Industries to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The company will provide updates during the call, including business and operational insights. **No financial announcements or major strategic shifts** were disclosed in the filing. The event aims to enhance investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Jai Balaji Industries to hold analyst meet
Jai Balaji Industries has announced an upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. No financial results or major announcements were disclosed. Schedule details are available in the NSE corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Supreme Court dismisses OMDC plea against Jai Balaji
*Supreme Court dismisses OMDC plea against Jai Balaji.* The ruling reinforces Jai Balaji's position in the ongoing dispute. This legal clarity may boost investor sentiment. No further litigation risk from OMDC at Supreme Court level. 📊 *STOCKS:* JAIBALAJI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #LegalUpdate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹72 Cr 43.3% | ₹127 Cr 4.5% | ₹133 Cr 30.0% | ₹190 Cr 16.7% | ₹228 Cr 27.8% | ₹316 Cr 31.1% | ₹241 Cr 2.4% | ₹247 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹26 Cr 63.4% | ₹71 Cr 5.3% | ₹75 Cr 37.5% | ₹120 Cr 21.6% | ₹153 Cr 26.8% | ₹209 Cr 23.4% | ₹273 Cr 16.2% | ₹235 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 62.3% | 0.77 7.2% | 0.83 37.1% | 1.32 21.4% | 1.68 28.5% | 2.35 29.6% | 3.34 14.4% | 2.92 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.4K Cr 1.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 31.9% | ₹4.6K Cr 66.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 28.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 40.4% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.5K Cr 0.0% | ₹5.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹5.8K Cr 30.7% | ₹4.4K Cr 64.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 36.7% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹867 Cr 6.7% | ₹929 Cr 181.5% | ₹330 Cr 57.9% | ₹209 Cr 117.7% | ₹96 Cr 166.7% | ₹36 Cr 50.0% | ₹24 Cr 125.8% | ₹-93 Cr 17.7% | ₹-113 Cr |
| OPM | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 180.0% | 5.0% 11.1% | 4.5% 28.6% | 3.5% 191.7% | 1.2% 50.0% | 0.8% 120.5% | -3.9% 44.3% | -7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹68 Cr 64.8% | ₹193 Cr 607.9% | ₹-38 Cr 231.0% | ₹29 Cr 190.0% | ₹10 Cr 79.6% | ₹49 Cr 36.1% | ₹36 Cr 263.6% | ₹-22 Cr 204.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| Interest | ₹63 Cr 13.7% | ₹73 Cr 18.0% | ₹89 Cr 10.1% | ₹99 Cr 12.5% | ₹88 Cr 14.6% | ₹103 Cr 8.0% | ₹112 Cr 229.4% | ₹34 Cr 26.1% | ₹46 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹94 Cr 9.3% | ₹86 Cr 12.2% | ₹98 Cr 7.7% | ₹91 Cr 3.2% | ₹94 Cr 3.1% | ₹97 Cr 4.9% | ₹102 Cr 4.7% | ₹107 Cr 9.3% | ₹118 Cr |
| PBT | ₹778 Cr 19.2% | ₹963 Cr 817.1% | ₹105 Cr 118.8% | ₹48 Cr 163.2% | ₹-76 Cr 33.3% | ₹-114 Cr 26.0% | ₹-154 Cr 40.1% | ₹-257 Cr 0.4% | ₹-256 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 211.1% | 9.0% 80.0% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹558 Cr 36.6% | ₹880 Cr 1417.2% | ₹58 Cr 20.8% | ₹48 Cr 163.2% | ₹-76 Cr 33.3% | ₹-114 Cr 26.0% | ₹-154 Cr 40.1% | ₹-257 Cr 0.4% | ₹-256 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.12 43.1% | 10.75 1260.8% | 0.79 9.2% | 0.87 163.5% | -1.37 33.8% | -2.07 35.1% | -3.19 40.2% | -5.33 10.1% | -5.93 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹182 Cr 0.0% | ₹182 Cr 11.0% | ₹164 Cr 13.1% | ₹145 Cr 31.8% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 14.6% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 11.6% | ₹86 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.0K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 226.0% | ₹411 Cr 123.2% | ₹-1.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹-1.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹-1.8K Cr 5.5% | ₹-1.7K Cr 10.0% | ₹-1.5K Cr 15.2% | ₹-1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹459 Cr 17.9% | ₹559 Cr 18.2% | ₹473 Cr 45.0% | ₹860 Cr 72.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 7.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 4.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.9K Cr 1.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹3.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹191 Cr 48.1% | ₹129 Cr 11.2% | ₹116 Cr 68.1% | ₹69 Cr 32.7% | ₹52 Cr 49.0% | ₹102 Cr 4.1% | ₹98 Cr 24.1% | ₹79 Cr 33.6% | ₹119 Cr 11.2% | ₹134 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.9K Cr 1.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹3.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹311 Cr 62.9% | ₹839 Cr 161.4% | ₹321 Cr 30.7% | ₹463 Cr 200.6% | ₹154 Cr 47.1% | ₹291 Cr 627.5% | ₹40 Cr 39.4% | ₹66 Cr 163.5% | ₹-104 Cr 40.2% | ₹-174 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-352 Cr 11.6% | ₹-398 Cr 234.5% | ₹-119 Cr 4.0% | ₹-124 Cr 210.0% | ₹-40 Cr 8.1% | ₹-37 Cr 628.6% | ₹7 Cr 158.3% | ₹-12 Cr 146.2% | ₹26 Cr 550.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹88 Cr 121.2% | ₹-416 Cr 116.7% | ₹-192 Cr 45.3% | ₹-351 Cr 251.0% | ₹-100 Cr 60.0% | ₹-250 Cr 420.8% | ₹-48 Cr 0.0% | ₹-48 Cr 161.5% | ₹78 Cr 50.6% | ₹158 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹47 Cr 95.8% | ₹24 Cr 140.0% | ₹10 Cr 183.3% | ₹-12 Cr 180.0% | ₹15 Cr 275.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-43 Cr 109.4% | ₹459 Cr 100.4% | ₹229 Cr 31.8% | ₹336 Cr 197.3% | ₹113 Cr 55.5% | ₹254 Cr 429.2% | ₹48 Cr 41.2% | ₹34 Cr 133.7% | ₹-101 Cr 46.6% | ₹-189 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25d 78.6% | 14d 0.0% | 14d 16.7% | 12d 62.5% | 32d 11.1% | 36d 23.4% | 47d 23.0% | 61d 42.5% | 106d 51.8% | 220d |
| Inventory Days | 112d 33.3% | 84d 20.0% | 70d 15.7% | 83d 32.5% | 123d 30.9% | 94d 25.3% | 75d 20.2% | 94d 21.0% | 119d 34.3% | 181d |
| Days Payable | 64d 16.9% | 77d 1.3% | 76d 15.6% | 90d 31.8% | 132d 16.8% | 113d 10.8% | 102d 17.1% | 123d 18.5% | 151d 45.1% | 275d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 73d 247.6% | 21d 200.0% | 7d 16.7% | 6d 73.9% | 23d 35.3% | 17d 15.0% | 20d 37.5% | 32d 56.8% | 74d 41.7% | 127d |
| Working Capital Days | 17d 440.0% | -5d 80.0% | -25d 88.5% | -218d 42.3% | -378d 9.6% | -345d 63.5% | -211d 58.1% | -503d 29.5% | -713d 188.7% | -247d |
| ROCE | 36.0% 41.9% | 62.0% 244.4% | 18.0% 100.0% | 9.0% 800.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -2.0% 75.0% | -8.0% 0.0% | -8.0% 20.0% | -10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Jai Balaji Industries Limited
Incorporated in 1999, Jai Balaji Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of Iron and Steel products [1]
Metals & MiningFerrous Metals