Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 34.6%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 46.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 27.6x vs industry 52.9x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 1.8%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹471)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.6x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
IRCTC · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.40% | 62.40% | 62.40% | 62.40% | 62.40% | 62.40% |
| FII | 7.34% | 8.08% | 7.78% | 7.54% | 7.45% | 7.37% |
| DII | 11.98% | 12.72% | 13.74% | 13.92% | 13.73% | 13.89% |
| Public | 18.28% | 16.79% | 16.06% | 16.14% | 16.43% | 16.35% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the un-audited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIRFC posts strongest-ever Q1 with record revenue and zero NPA
*IRFC posts strongest-ever Q1 with record revenue and zero NPA*. The company reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue, net worth, and profit after tax in Q1 FY 2026-27. **Net profit and revenue reached record highs** while maintaining **nil non-performing assets**. This marks a significant milestone in IRFC’s financial performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $IRFC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IRFC
IRFC reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*IRFC reports Q1 FY27 financial results* with revenue of **₹7,892 crore** and net profit of **₹2,105 crore**. The PBT stood at **₹3,012 crore**, reflecting stable operations. Asset quality remains strong with NPA at **0.03%**. 📊 *STOCKS:* IRFC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
IRCTC appoints new CFO and key managerial personnel
*IRCTC appoints new CFO and key managerial personnel.* The company has onboarded a new Chief Financial Officer and designated Key Managerial Personnel as per its corporate filing. Such changes may influence investor sentiment due to shifts in internal oversight. The move reflects organizational restructuring at the state-owned enterprise. 📊 *STOCKS:* IRCTC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IRCTC
IRCTC appoints Rajneesh Narain as CFO and KMP
*IRCTC appoints Rajneesh Narain as CFO and KMP.* The Board of Directors appointed Rajneesh Narain as Chief Financial Officer and Key Management Personnel effective **14th July, 2026**. This is a routine corporate appointment pursuant to SEBI listing regulations. No financial impact is expected from this change. 📊 *STOCKS:* IRCTC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CFO
Indian Bank approves Q1 FY27 financial results
*Indian Bank approves Q1 FY27 financial results.* The board has approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results will reflect performance trends for the first three months of the fiscal year. Detailed figures expected in the official release shortly. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIANBANK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Banking | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
IRFC board meets; no major announcements disclosed
*IRFC board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The outcome of the June 30, 2026 board meeting did not reveal any significant decisions or financial updates. The filing indicates routine deliberations with no disclosure of dividends, capital raises, or strategic shifts. Investors await further clarity in subsequent announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* IRFC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #IRFC
Indian Bank Q1 net profit rises 10% to ₹3,273 crore
*Indian Bank Q1 standalone net profit rises 10% to ₹3,273 crore.* Revenue growth and improved net interest margin drove performance. Asset quality remained stable with NPA at **5.1%**. Provisions declined year-on-year, boosting bottom line. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIANB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Banking | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Indian Bank Q1 profit soars to ₹3,300 Cr, beats loan growth target
*Indian Bank Q1 profit jumps to **₹3,300 Cr**, significantly outperforming expectations.* The bank reported a strong loan growth of **14%**, surpassing its guidance. Asset quality improved with NPA ratio falling to **2.1%**. Net interest margin remained stable at **3.2%**. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIANB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Banking | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Indian Bank share jumps 10% on Q1 results
*Indian Bank share jumps 10% on Q1 results* — The stock surged after the lender reported its first-quarter financial results. Net profit rose **₹421 crore** year-on-year, driven by lower slippages and improved NII. Strong performance boosted investor sentiment significantly. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIANB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Banking | #HIGHIMPACT #earnings
Indian Bank Q1 profit surges to ₹3,300 Cr, loan growth at 14%
*Indian Bank Q1 profit surges to ₹3,300 Cr, loan growth at 14%* Indian Bank reported a strong Q1 with net profit at **₹3,300 Cr**, beating expectations. Loan disbursement grew **14% YoY**, surpassing its annual guidance. Asset quality improved with NPA ratio down to **2.1%**. The robust performance signals healthy credit demand and effective risk management. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIANB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Banking | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 26.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹399 Cr 14.2% | ₹465 Cr 15.1% | ₹404 Cr 1.8% | ₹397 Cr 3.1% | ₹385 Cr 7.7% | ₹417 Cr 11.8% | ₹373 Cr 0.5% | ₹375 Cr |
| OPM | 27.0% 15.6% | 32.0% 8.6% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% 13.3% | 30.0% 11.8% | 34.0% 2.9% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹326 Cr 17.3% | ₹394 Cr 15.2% | ₹342 Cr 3.3% | ₹331 Cr 7.5% | ₹358 Cr 5.0% | ₹341 Cr 10.7% | ₹308 Cr 0.0% | ₹308 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.08 17.2% | 4.93 15.2% | 4.28 3.6% | 4.13 7.8% | 4.48 5.2% | 4.26 10.6% | 3.85 0.0% | 3.85 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.2K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.7K Cr 9.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 20.3% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.5K Cr 13.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 23.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.7K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| OPM | 32.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% 5.6% | 36.0% |
| Other Income | ₹277 Cr 0.4% | ₹276 Cr 160.4% | ₹106 Cr 28.4% | ₹148 Cr |
| Interest | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 10.5% | ₹19 Cr 18.8% | ₹16 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹50 Cr 5.7% | ₹53 Cr 7.0% | ₹57 Cr 5.6% | ₹54 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.9K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.4K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 17.42 6.0% | 16.44 18.4% | 13.89 10.5% | 12.57 |
| Div Payout | 52.0% 6.1% | 49.0% 4.3% | 47.0% 6.8% | 44.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||
| Equity Capital | ₹160 Cr 0.0% | ₹160 Cr 0.0% | ₹160 Cr 0.0% | ₹160 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 18.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 32.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹81 Cr 10.0% | ₹90 Cr 50.0% | ₹60 Cr 28.6% | ₹84 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.6K Cr 11.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.1K Cr 19.7% | ₹5.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹839 Cr 3.2% | ₹813 Cr 137.0% | ₹343 Cr 2.3% | ₹351 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹42 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 93.9% | ₹443 Cr 1202.9% | ₹34 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.7K Cr 12.4% | ₹6.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 12.8% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.6K Cr 11.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.1K Cr 19.7% | ₹5.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.3K Cr 52.8% | ₹833 Cr 5.6% | ₹882 Cr 8.6% | ₹812 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-446 Cr 77.0% | ₹-252 Cr 26.0% | ₹-200 Cr 36.9% | ₹-317 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-787 Cr 13.5% | ₹-910 Cr 125.2% | ₹-404 Cr 6.9% | ₹-434 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹40 Cr 112.2% | ₹-329 Cr 218.8% | ₹277 Cr 354.1% | ₹61 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.2K Cr 56.1% | ₹786 Cr 20.9% | ₹650 Cr 12.6% | ₹744 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 132d 2.2% | 135d 14.4% | 118d 0.0% | 118d |
| Inventory Days | — | 15d 6.3% | 16d 11.1% | 18d |
| Days Payable | — | 1371d 7.6% | 1484d 7.0% | 1595d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 132d 110.8% | -1221d 9.6% | -1350d 7.5% | -1459d |
| Working Capital Days | 40d 28.6% | 56d 180.0% | 20d 566.7% | 3d |
| ROCE | 46.0% 6.1% | 49.0% 9.3% | 54.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited
Incorporated in 1999, IRCTC is a Navratna (Category 1, Central Public Sector Enterprises ) and the only company authorized by the Indian government to provide online railway tickets, catering services, and packaged drinking water at railway stations and trains in India[1]
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services