HLV LIMITED Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 47.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 2.5x vs industry 52.9x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.9x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹6)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HLVLTD · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.58% | 47.03% | 45.36% | 41.99% | 39.86% | 39.07% |
| FII | — | 0.23% | 0.09% | 0.16% | 0.14% | 0.13% |
| DII | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.56% | 1.56% |
| Public | 48.87% | 51.19% | 53.00% | 56.32% | 58.44% | 59.22% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsHLV reports financial results for quarter ended June 2026.
*HLV reports financial results for quarter ended June 2026.* The company released its unaudited financials for the first quarter of FY2026, showing a net profit of **₹14.2 crore**, up from **₹9.8 crore** in the same period last year. Revenue stood at **₹218 crore**, reflecting growth of **8.5% YoY**. Margins improved due to cost optimization and higher export realization. 📊 *STOCKS:* HLV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
HLV Ltd announces Annual General Meeting details
*HLV Ltd announces Annual General Meeting details.* The company has published a notice in the newspaper regarding the upcoming AGM, as per regulatory requirements. This is a routine compliance filing with no immediate financial impact. Shareholders are expected to attend for updates on annual performance and governance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HLV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
HLV Ltd sets AGM record date for August 2026
*HLV Ltd sets AGM record date for August 2026.* The company has informed the exchange that **20-Aug-2026** is the record date for determining AGM eligibility. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate impact on trading. Shareholders as of the record date will be entitled to attend the meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HLV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
HLV Ltd to hold shareholder meeting on Aug 27, 2026
*HLV Ltd to hold shareholder meeting on Aug 27, 2026.* The purpose of the meeting is not disclosed in the filing. Such events are routine and typically involve approval of financials or corporate proposals. No immediate business or financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HLV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
HLV Ltd publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*HLV Ltd publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing contains no financial or operational updates. Such disclosures are routine and do not impact business prospects. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HLV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Dec 2019 | Sep 2019 | Jun 2019 | Mar 2019 | Sep 2018 | Jun 2018 | Jun 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹38 Cr 13.6% | ₹44 Cr 33.3% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 25.6% | ₹43 Cr 19.4% | ₹36 Cr 2.9% | ₹35 Cr 58.8% | ₹85 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-15 Cr 36.4% | ₹-11 Cr 57.1% | ₹-7 Cr 36.4% | ₹-11 Cr 1200.0% | ₹1 Cr 101.4% | ₹-73 Cr 2.8% | ₹-71 Cr 277.5% | ₹40 Cr |
| OPM | -39.0% 50.0% | -26.0% 18.2% | -22.0% 33.3% | -33.0% 1750.0% | 2.0% 101.0% | -202.0% 0.0% | -202.0% 539.1% | 46.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-17 Cr 108.5% | ₹201 Cr 1082.4% | ₹17 Cr 312.5% | ₹-8 Cr 73.3% | ₹-30 Cr 55.2% | ₹-67 Cr 0.0% | ₹-67 Cr 208.1% | ₹62 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.27 108.5% | 3.19 1126.9% | 0.26 316.7% | -0.12 74.5% | -0.47 55.7% | -1.06 0.0% | -1.06 421.2% | 0.33 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹146 Cr 5.2% | ₹154 Cr 11.6% | ₹138 Cr 80.2% | ₹698 Cr 5.6% | ₹661 Cr 3.9% | ₹636 Cr 11.4% | ₹718 Cr 11.3% | ₹645 Cr 12.8% | ₹572 Cr 23.3% | ₹464 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹183 Cr 23.1% | ₹238 Cr 58.7% | ₹150 Cr 71.3% | ₹523 Cr 3.0% | ₹508 Cr 6.8% | ₹545 Cr 4.9% | ₹573 Cr 8.1% | ₹530 Cr 4.3% | ₹508 Cr 53.0% | ₹332 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-37 Cr 55.4% | ₹-83 Cr 591.7% | ₹-12 Cr 106.9% | ₹175 Cr 14.4% | ₹153 Cr 66.3% | ₹92 Cr 36.6% | ₹145 Cr 27.2% | ₹114 Cr 81.0% | ₹63 Cr 52.3% | ₹132 Cr |
| OPM | -25.0% 53.7% | -54.0% 500.0% | -9.0% 136.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 64.3% | 14.0% 30.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 60.7% | 28.0% |
| Other Income | ₹244 Cr 1076.0% | ₹-25 Cr 1350.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.1% | ₹41 Cr 415.4% | ₹-13 Cr 90.6% | ₹-138 Cr 376.0% | ₹50 Cr 525.0% | ₹8 Cr 97.9% | ₹383 Cr 811.9% | ₹42 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹90 Cr 2.3% | ₹88 Cr 55.6% | ₹198 Cr 60.6% | ₹502 Cr 24.0% | ₹405 Cr 26.2% | ₹321 Cr 494.4% | ₹54 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 90.8% | ₹141 Cr 41.3% | ₹240 Cr 5.7% | ₹227 Cr 25.4% | ₹181 Cr 30.2% | ₹139 Cr 36.3% | ₹102 Cr 61.9% | ₹63 Cr |
| PBT | ₹194 Cr 263.0% | ₹-119 Cr 417.4% | ₹-23 Cr 53.3% | ₹-15 Cr 92.0% | ₹-187 Cr 60.2% | ₹-470 Cr 3.5% | ₹-487 Cr 15.7% | ₹-421 Cr 1930.4% | ₹23 Cr 58.9% | ₹56 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -4.0% 66.7% | -12.0% 33.3% | -9.0% 400.0% | 3.0% 85.0% | 20.0% 39.4% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹194 Cr 263.0% | ₹-119 Cr 417.4% | ₹-23 Cr 53.3% | ₹-15 Cr 91.7% | ₹-180 Cr 56.7% | ₹-416 Cr 5.9% | ₹-442 Cr 2.1% | ₹-433 Cr 2378.9% | ₹19 Cr 50.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.07 262.4% | -1.89 410.8% | -0.37 12.1% | -0.33 91.5% | -3.86 56.7% | -8.91 8.9% | -9.78 5.5% | -10.35 2256.3% | 0.48 51.0% | 0.98 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 15.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 35.5% | ₹93 Cr 0.0% | ₹93 Cr 0.0% | ₹93 Cr 3.3% | ₹90 Cr 7.1% | ₹84 Cr 7.7% | ₹78 Cr 0.0% | ₹78 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹331 Cr 138.1% | ₹139 Cr 46.1% | ₹258 Cr 578.9% | ₹38 Cr 73.6% | ₹144 Cr 55.7% | ₹325 Cr 58.3% | ₹780 Cr 31.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 25.3% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹33 Cr 99.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 4.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 9.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 2.6% | ₹4.9K Cr 5.3% | ₹4.7K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹169 Cr 46.0% | ₹313 Cr 21.0% | ₹396 Cr 5.9% | ₹421 Cr 6.3% | ₹396 Cr 5.3% | ₹376 Cr 26.3% | ₹510 Cr 8.5% | ₹470 Cr 2.9% | ₹484 Cr 23.5% | ₹392 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹660 Cr 84.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 4.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 14.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 7.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 1.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹6.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹329 Cr 4.4% | ₹344 Cr 91.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 16.7% | ₹5.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹5.6K Cr 1.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 24.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 61.5% | ₹13 Cr 66.7% | ₹39 Cr 116.7% | ₹18 Cr 88.7% | ₹159 Cr 4.2% | ₹166 Cr 85.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 30.9% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹100 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹330 Cr 91.4% | ₹3.8K Cr 496.0% | ₹645 Cr 0.6% | ₹649 Cr 46.5% | ₹443 Cr 3.0% | ₹430 Cr 12.6% | ₹492 Cr 1.7% | ₹484 Cr 2.1% | ₹474 Cr 19.9% | ₹592 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹660 Cr 84.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 4.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 14.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 7.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 1.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹6.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹139 Cr 33.5% | ₹209 Cr 8.9% | ₹192 Cr 12.7% | ₹220 Cr 26.4% | ₹174 Cr 24.7% | ₹231 Cr 30.5% | ₹177 Cr 15.7% | ₹153 Cr 38.8% | ₹250 Cr 262.3% | ₹69 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹3.8K Cr 2864.3% | ₹129 Cr 377.8% | ₹27 Cr 800.0% | ₹3 Cr 99.6% | ₹697 Cr 1189.1% | ₹-64 Cr 357.1% | ₹-14 Cr 73.1% | ₹-52 Cr 83.1% | ₹-307 Cr 65.0% | ₹-876 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-4.0K Cr 1115.9% | ₹-327 Cr 52.8% | ₹-214 Cr 8.2% | ₹-233 Cr 72.7% | ₹-852 Cr 404.1% | ₹-169 Cr 1.2% | ₹-171 Cr 106.0% | ₹-83 Cr 588.2% | ₹17 Cr 98.0% | ₹849 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-14 Cr 227.3% | ₹11 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr 144.4% | ₹-9 Cr 145.0% | ₹20 Cr 1100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 75.0% | ₹-8 Cr 144.4% | ₹18 Cr 145.0% | ₹-40 Cr 193.0% | ₹43 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹107 Cr 69.1% | ₹346 Cr 70.4% | ₹203 Cr 12.5% | ₹232 Cr 41.5% | ₹164 Cr 30.5% | ₹236 Cr 61.6% | ₹146 Cr 219.7% | ₹-122 Cr 481.3% | ₹32 Cr 104.0% | ₹-809 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19d 87.7% | 155d 29.2% | 219d 491.9% | 37d 5.7% | 35d 20.7% | 29d 19.4% | 36d 9.1% | 33d 2.9% | 34d 8.1% | 37d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 260d 18.8% | 320d 15.3% | 378d 25.9% | 510d 0.4% | 508d 21.7% | 649d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 396d 0.3% | 395d 4.2% | 379d 18.1% | 321d 15.1% | 279d 9.7% | 309d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 19d 87.7% | 155d 29.2% | 219d 491.9% | 37d 136.3% | -102d 121.7% | -46d 235.3% | 34d 84.8% | 223d 15.5% | 264d 30.0% | 377d |
| Working Capital Days | -110d 98.4% | -6978d 250.1% | -1993d 1072.4% | -170d 9.0% | -156d 19.1% | -131d 89.9% | -1296d 10.7% | -1171d 143.5% | -481d 3800.0% | 13d |
| ROCE | 8.0% 500.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 200.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 250.0% | 2.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About HLV LIMITED
Incorporated in 1981, HLV Ltd is in the business of owning, operating & managing hotels, palaces, and resorts[1]
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services