Hindustan Copper Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 32.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 42.4%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 17.8x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HINDCOPPER · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.14% | 66.14% | 66.14% | 66.14% | 66.14% | 66.14% |
| FII | 2.05% | 3.13% | 3.22% | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.27% |
| DII | 13.70% | 12.28% | 9.34% | 9.24% | 9.06% | 8.57% |
| Public | 18.11% | 18.45% | 21.30% | 21.32% | 21.38% | 22.00% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.46 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.92 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.92 Per Share
Latest News
All newsHindustan Copper reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Hindustan Copper reports Q1 FY26 financial results*. Hindustan Copper Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a net profit of **₹128 crore**, up from **₹98 crore** in the same period last year. Revenue stood at **₹1,042 crore**, reflecting improved operational performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HINDCOPPER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Hindustan Copper stake sale sees 3.4x oversubscription
*Hindustan Copper stake sale sees 3.4x oversubscription.* Bids for the government's stake in the company reached **₹3,000 crore**, indicating strong investor appetite. The disinvestment process attracted robust participation, reflecting confidence in PSU valuations. The final price band and allocation will be announced soon. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StakeSale
Hindustan Copper publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Hindustan Copper publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as required under listing regulations. No financial or operational impact is indicated. Such filings are standard compliance practices. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Hindustan Copper publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*Hindustan Copper publishes statutory notice in newspaper*. The company has released a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. Such disclosures are routine and do not indicate operational changes. No financial or strategic impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* HCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #StatutoryNotice
Hindustan Copper to invest ₹7,000Cr in mine revival
*Hindustan Copper to invest over **₹7,000 crore** over the next 5-6 years to revive aging mines.* The capital expenditure plan aims to boost production and extend mine life. This move signals long-term operational expansion and improved output potential. Analysts view this as a positive step for sustained supply and competitiveness. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Hindustan Copper shares unchanged on general updates
*Hindustan Copper shares unchanged after general corporate updates.* No financial figures or strategic announcements were disclosed. The filing provided routine information with no material changes. Traders should monitor for future operational updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* HCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 68.3% | ₹687 Cr 4.3% | ₹718 Cr 39.1% | ₹516 Cr 29.4% | ₹731 Cr 122.9% | ₹328 Cr 36.7% | ₹518 Cr 4.9% | ₹494 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹628 Cr 84.7% | ₹340 Cr 20.6% | ₹282 Cr 33.0% | ₹212 Cr 20.6% | ₹267 Cr 147.2% | ₹108 Cr 28.9% | ₹152 Cr 19.1% | ₹188 Cr |
| OPM | 54.0% 8.0% | 50.0% 28.2% | 39.0% 4.9% | 41.0% 13.9% | 36.0% 9.1% | 33.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 23.7% | 38.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹444 Cr 184.6% | ₹156 Cr 15.2% | ₹184 Cr 37.3% | ₹134 Cr 28.3% | ₹187 Cr 196.8% | ₹63 Cr 38.2% | ₹102 Cr 9.7% | ₹113 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.59 183.3% | 1.62 14.7% | 1.9 36.7% | 1.39 28.4% | 1.94 198.5% | 0.65 38.1% | 1.05 10.3% | 1.17 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.1K Cr 48.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 114.8% | ₹832 Cr 54.2% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 28.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.0% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.5K Cr 98.2% | ₹738 Cr 34.9% | ₹547 Cr 11.2% | ₹492 Cr 3.9% | ₹512 Cr 24.6% | ₹411 Cr 269.8% | ₹-242 Cr 147.8% | ₹506 Cr |
| OPM | 48.0% 33.3% | 36.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 10.3% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 179.3% | -29.0% 203.6% | 28.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-24 Cr 131.2% | ₹77 Cr 40.0% | ₹55 Cr 42.7% | ₹96 Cr 92.0% | ₹50 Cr 42.9% | ₹35 Cr 38.6% | ₹57 Cr 54.1% | ₹37 Cr |
| Interest | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 52.9% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 43.3% | ₹30 Cr 53.1% | ₹64 Cr 3.2% | ₹62 Cr 3.3% | ₹60 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹200 Cr 13.6% | ₹176 Cr 0.6% | ₹175 Cr 0.0% | ₹175 Cr 16.7% | ₹150 Cr 49.2% | ₹295 Cr 1.4% | ₹291 Cr 15.0% | ₹253 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.2K Cr 95.1% | ₹632 Cr 53.8% | ₹411 Cr 3.8% | ₹396 Cr 3.7% | ₹382 Cr 339.1% | ₹87 Cr 116.2% | ₹-538 Cr 333.9% | ₹230 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 1150.0% | 2.0% 107.7% | -26.0% 533.3% | 6.0% 83.8% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹919 Cr 97.6% | ₹465 Cr 57.6% | ₹295 Cr 0.0% | ₹295 Cr 21.1% | ₹374 Cr 240.0% | ₹110 Cr 119.3% | ₹-569 Cr 492.4% | ₹145 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.5 97.5% | 4.81 57.7% | 3.05 0.3% | 3.06 20.9% | 3.87 225.2% | 1.19 119.3% | -6.16 492.4% | 1.57 |
| Div Payout | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 3.4% | 29.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 33.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹484 Cr 0.0% | ₹484 Cr 0.0% | ₹484 Cr 0.0% | ₹484 Cr 0.0% | ₹484 Cr 4.5% | ₹463 Cr 0.0% | ₹463 Cr 0.0% | ₹463 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.9K Cr 31.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 20.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 127.8% | ₹627 Cr 26.2% | ₹497 Cr 57.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹111 Cr 33.5% | ₹167 Cr 25.1% | ₹223 Cr 42.9% | ₹156 Cr 61.9% | ₹409 Cr 64.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 46.2% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.2K Cr 34.0% | ₹880 Cr 9.4% | ₹971 Cr 1.6% | ₹956 Cr 13.3% | ₹844 Cr 3.1% | ₹819 Cr 2.1% | ₹802 Cr 26.1% | ₹636 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.6K Cr 24.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 370.2% | ₹282 Cr 12.4% | ₹322 Cr 4.5% | ₹337 Cr 6.3% | ₹317 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹741 Cr 3.3% | ₹766 Cr 16.5% | ₹917 Cr 25.4% | ₹731 Cr 7.0% | ₹683 Cr 42.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.5% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Investments | ₹25 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 190.0% | ₹10 Cr 900.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 64.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 48.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 42.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 12.4% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.6K Cr 24.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.5K Cr 171.0% | ₹544 Cr 59.5% | ₹341 Cr 49.4% | ₹674 Cr 35.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 26.4% | ₹832 Cr 867.4% | ₹86 Cr 65.9% | ₹252 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-434 Cr 8.0% | ₹-402 Cr 23.4% | ₹-525 Cr 55.8% | ₹-337 Cr 16.6% | ₹-404 Cr 11.0% | ₹-364 Cr 15.3% | ₹-430 Cr 26.7% | ₹-587 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-299 Cr 96.7% | ₹-152 Cr 289.7% | ₹-39 Cr 88.5% | ₹-339 Cr 35.1% | ₹-251 Cr 288.7% | ₹133 Cr 216.7% | ₹42 Cr 90.6% | ₹445 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹741 Cr 7510.0% | ₹-10 Cr 95.5% | ₹-222 Cr 7300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 100.8% | ₹397 Cr 33.9% | ₹601 Cr 299.0% | ₹-302 Cr 374.5% | ₹110 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.0K Cr 672.0% | ₹132 Cr 168.4% | ₹-193 Cr 158.7% | ₹329 Cr 48.0% | ₹633 Cr 36.1% | ₹465 Cr 231.4% | ₹-354 Cr 3.8% | ₹-341 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16d 46.7% | 30d 3.4% | 29d 107.1% | 14d 12.5% | 16d 52.9% | 34d 5.6% | 36d 50.7% | 73d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 602d 47.2% | 409d | — | 1176d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 378d 160.7% | 145d | — | 354d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 16d 46.7% | 30d 3.4% | 29d 107.1% | 14d 94.1% | 239d 19.8% | 298d 727.8% | 36d 96.0% | 894d |
| Working Capital Days | -2d 103.6% | 56d 60.0% | 35d 220.7% | -29d 52.6% | -19d 205.6% | 18d 118.8% | -96d 239.1% | 69d |
| ROCE | 42.0% 75.0% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 200.0% | 6.0% 133.3% | -18.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Hindustan Copper Limited
Incorporated in the year 1967, Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) was formed to take over from National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. It is the first Indian PSU and only vertically integrated copper producing company. HCL is engaged in various processes right from copper mining to the final stage of converting copper into saleable products. [1]
Metals & MiningNon - Ferrous Metals