HCL Infosystems Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B -1.2x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹9)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-0.7)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -51.6%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS Tata Consultancy Services Limited | ₹2,304 | ₹8.3L Cr | 15.5 | 7.78 | 51.8 | 63 | 0.11 |
| INFY Infosys Limited | ₹1,130 | ₹4.6L Cr | 14.7 | 5.02 | 31.9 | 40 | 0.1 |
| HCLTECH HCL Technologies Limited | ₹1,293 | ₹3.5L Cr | 19.4 | 4.67 | 23.8 | 30.4 | 0.07 |
| WIPRO Wipro Limited | ₹176 | ₹1.7L Cr | 13.2 | 2.1 | 15.5 | 17.8 | 0.23 |
| TECHM Tech Mahindra Limited | ₹1,597 | ₹1.6L Cr | 29.4 | 5.29 | 17.5 | 23.1 | 0.07 |
| LTM LTM Limited | ₹4,554 | ₹1.4L Cr | 24.1 | 5.62 | 23.1 | 29.6 | 0.1 |
| OFSS Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | ₹12,058 | ₹1.1L Cr | 30.8 | 13.41 | 32.6 | 45.3 | 0 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HCL-INSYS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.89% | 62.89% | 62.89% | 62.89% | 62.89% | 62.89% |
| FII | 0.01% | — | — | — | 0.01% | — |
| DII | — | — | — | — | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Public | 37.09% | 37.10% | 37.11% | 37.10% | 37.04% | 37.05% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsHCL Infosystems shares to be delisted, final trading day announced
*HCL Infosystems shares to be delisted following approval via postal ballot.* Final trading day on NSE is **June 28, 2024**, ahead of **July 10, 2024** delisting date. The move follows successful shareholder approval through postal ballot. Shareholders can tender shares to the acquirer at **₹1,020 per share**. 📊 *STOCKS:* HCL-INSYS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Delisting
HCL Infosystems shares relisted via SEBI compliance notice
*HCL Infosystems shares relisted via SEBI compliance notice.* The company published a notice in accordance with Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) 2015 regarding a special window for re-lodgment of transfer of physical shares. This facilitates investors to complete pending share transfers. The move ensures compliance with listing obligations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HCL-INSYS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #SEBI
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 4.2% | ₹6.72 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-15 Cr 11.8% | ₹-17 Cr 70.0% | ₹-10 Cr 28.6% | ₹-14 Cr 0.0% | ₹-14 Cr 7.7% | ₹-13 Cr 30.0% | ₹-10 Cr 26.3% | ₹-13.57 Cr |
| OPM | -352.0% 2.6% | -343.0% 138.2% | -144.0% 52.6% | -304.0% 22.6% | -248.0% 27.8% | -194.0% 40.6% | -138.0% 31.7% | -201.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹-10 Cr 66.7% | ₹-6 Cr 50.0% | ₹-4 Cr 0.0% | ₹-4 Cr 20.0% | ₹-5 Cr 37.5% | ₹-8 Cr 100.0% | ₹-4 Cr 27.7% | ₹-5.53 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.3 76.5% | -0.17 21.4% | -0.14 16.7% | -0.12 25.0% | -0.16 33.3% | -0.24 84.6% | -0.13 23.5% | -0.17 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹22 Cr 12.0% | ₹25 Cr 21.9% | ₹32 Cr 3.2% | ₹31 Cr 55.1% | ₹69 Cr 80.5% | ₹353 Cr 80.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 53.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.5% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹81 Cr 6.6% | ₹76 Cr 13.6% | ₹88 Cr 14.6% | ₹103 Cr 39.4% | ₹170 Cr 71.7% | ₹601 Cr 70.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 49.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹4.3K Cr 25.3% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-59 Cr 15.7% | ₹-51 Cr 8.9% | ₹-56 Cr 21.1% | ₹-71 Cr 29.0% | ₹-100 Cr 59.7% | ₹-248 Cr 13.8% | ₹-218 Cr 59.1% | ₹-137 Cr 81.5% | ₹-739 Cr 255.3% | ₹-208 Cr |
| OPM | -274.0% 31.7% | -208.0% 20.2% | -173.0% 23.8% | -227.0% 57.6% | -144.0% 105.7% | -70.0% 483.3% | -12.0% 200.0% | -4.0% 81.0% | -21.0% 250.0% | -6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 26.2% | ₹42 Cr 13.5% | ₹37 Cr 74.1% | ₹143 Cr 26.5% | ₹113 Cr 53.5% | ₹243 Cr 73.6% | ₹140 Cr 41.4% | ₹99 Cr 26.7% | ₹135 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 75.0% | ₹16 Cr 71.4% | ₹56 Cr 37.8% | ₹90 Cr 26.8% | ₹123 Cr 12.8% | ₹141 Cr 7.2% | ₹152 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 12.9% | ₹31 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-33 Cr 57.1% | ₹-21 Cr 31.3% | ₹-16 Cr 59.0% | ₹-39 Cr 250.0% | ₹26 Cr 113.3% | ₹-195 Cr 163.5% | ₹-74 Cr 43.9% | ₹-132 Cr 83.7% | ₹-809 Cr 214.8% | ₹-257 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 400.0% | 1.0% 98.8% | 84.0% 4100.0% | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 125.0% | -4.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-33 Cr 57.1% | ₹-21 Cr 31.3% | ₹-16 Cr 59.0% | ₹-39 Cr 256.0% | ₹25 Cr 112.7% | ₹-197 Cr 44.9% | ₹-136 Cr 0.7% | ₹-135 Cr 83.4% | ₹-814 Cr 228.2% | ₹-248 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1 56.3% | -0.64 33.3% | -0.48 59.3% | -1.18 259.5% | 0.74 112.4% | -5.98 44.4% | -4.14 0.7% | -4.11 83.4% | -24.72 228.3% | -7.53 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 46.7% | ₹45 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹-366 Cr 2.5% | ₹-357 Cr 6.6% | ₹-335 Cr 5.0% | ₹-319 Cr 13.5% | ₹-281 Cr 8.2% | ₹-306 Cr 183.3% | ₹-108 Cr 384.2% | ₹38 Cr 77.6% | ₹170 Cr 66.3% | ₹505 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹355 Cr 0.0% | ₹355 Cr 0.0% | ₹355 Cr 0.0% | ₹355 Cr 14.3% | ₹414 Cr 23.0% | ₹538 Cr 6.5% | ₹505 Cr 43.8% | ₹898 Cr 28.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹370 Cr 0.3% | ₹369 Cr 0.3% | ₹370 Cr 8.4% | ₹404 Cr 38.4% | ₹292 Cr 17.0% | ₹352 Cr 39.7% | ₹584 Cr 41.0% | ₹989 Cr 28.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹424 Cr 2.1% | ₹433 Cr 5.0% | ₹456 Cr 9.9% | ₹506 Cr 3.1% | ₹491 Cr 24.3% | ₹649 Cr 38.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 47.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 30.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 88.9% | ₹36 Cr 34.5% | ₹55 Cr 61.3% | ₹142 Cr 13.9% | ₹165 Cr 74.1% | ₹638 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Investments | ₹27 Cr 25.0% | ₹36 Cr 38.5% | ₹26 Cr 40.9% | ₹44 Cr 54.6% | ₹97 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹122 Cr 0.8% | ₹121 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹396 Cr 0.3% | ₹395 Cr 7.5% | ₹427 Cr 7.0% | ₹459 Cr 17.7% | ₹390 Cr 36.5% | ₹614 Cr 38.1% | ₹992 Cr 46.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.9% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹424 Cr 2.1% | ₹433 Cr 5.0% | ₹456 Cr 9.9% | ₹506 Cr 3.1% | ₹491 Cr 24.3% | ₹649 Cr 38.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 47.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 30.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-28 Cr 22.2% | ₹-36 Cr 148.6% | ₹74 Cr 26.7% | ₹101 Cr 773.3% | ₹-15 Cr 124.2% | ₹62 Cr 85.9% | ₹441 Cr 225.6% | ₹-351 Cr 555.8% | ₹77 Cr 141.4% | ₹-186 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹23 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 321.4% | ₹-14 Cr 166.7% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 94.9% | ₹393 Cr 3472.7% | ₹11 Cr 88.3% | ₹94 Cr 3233.3% | ₹-3 Cr 100.9% | ₹349 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-62 Cr 55.4% | ₹-139 Cr 531.8% | ₹-22 Cr 95.5% | ₹-490 Cr 2.7% | ₹-477 Cr 303.0% | ₹235 Cr 274.1% | ₹-135 Cr 53.4% | ₹-88 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-5 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 88.2% | ₹-17 Cr 6.3% | ₹-16 Cr 54.3% | ₹-35 Cr 40.0% | ₹-25 Cr 13.6% | ₹-22 Cr 63.9% | ₹-61 Cr 181.3% | ₹75 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-22 Cr 38.9% | ₹-36 Cr 133.6% | ₹107 Cr 55.4% | ₹240 Cr 2100.0% | ₹-12 Cr 113.2% | ₹91 Cr 78.9% | ₹431 Cr 215.5% | ₹-373 Cr 673.8% | ₹65 Cr 131.3% | ₹-208 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 246d 17.1% | 210d 28.8% | 295d 103.4% | 145d 61.1% | 90d 130.8% | 39d 27.8% | 54d 59.1% | 132d 9.6% | 146d 5.8% | 155d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | 18d 260.0% | 5d 16.7% | 6d 40.0% | 10d 73.0% | 37d 68.2% | 22d 26.7% | 30d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | 2594d 999.2% | 236d 202.6% | 78d 13.0% | 69d 34.3% | 105d 7.1% | 113d 2.7% | 110d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 246d 17.1% | 210d 28.8% | 295d 112.1% | -2431d 1624.1% | -141d 327.3% | -33d 450.0% | -6d 109.4% | 64d 16.4% | 55d 25.7% | 74d |
| Working Capital Days | -10128d 32.1% | -7668d 5.1% | -8081d 167.2% | -3024d 421.4% | -580d 468.6% | -102d 72.9% | -59d 59.5% | -37d 31.5% | -54d 384.2% | 19d |
| ROCE | -35.0% 25.0% | -28.0% 12.5% | -32.0% 33.3% | -24.0% 35.1% | -37.0% 85.0% | -20.0% 1900.0% | -1.0% 97.4% | -38.0% 660.0% | -5.0% 25.0% | -4.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About HCL Infosystems Limited
Incorporated in 1986, HCL Infosystems Ltd is engaged in annual maintenance contracts related to Enterprise Distribution Customers[1]
Information TechnologyIT - Hardware