Devyani International Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-0.3)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -1.6%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.8%)
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.1x)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DEVYANI · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.74% | 62.74% | 62.73% | 62.72% | 62.72% | 62.72% |
| FII | 12.47% | 12.44% | 11.68% | 11.17% | 11.17% | 10.46% |
| DII | 8.52% | 12.20% | 14.19% | 15.38% | 15.46% | 16.87% |
| Public | 16.27% | 12.64% | 11.41% | 10.73% | 10.65% | 9.95% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results of the Company, both on Standalone and Consolidated basis, for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026 and other business matters.
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsDevyani International reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Devyani International reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics include revenue of **₹1,842 crore** and net profit of **₹127 crore**, showing a **14% YoY growth** in profits. Results reflect steady expansion in QSR and retail segments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEVYANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Devyani International issues press release on July 29, 2026
*Devyani International issues press release on July 29, 2026.* The announcement lacks specific financial or operational details in the filing. It appears to be a routine corporate update with no **major strategic announcement** or **financial impact** disclosed. Traders should await further clarity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEVYANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Devyani International shares fall 5% on investor presentation
*Devyani International shares declined **5%** following its investor presentation filed on NSE.* The presentation outlines business strategy and financial performance but revealed no major new announcements. Traders viewed it as routine disclosure with limited immediate catalysts. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEVYANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Sapphire Foods to merge with Devyani International
*Sapphire Foods to merge with Devyani International.* The combined entity will operate a unified franchise for KFC and Pizza Hut in India. This merger aims to streamline operations across **over 500 outlets** and enhance market competitiveness. Integration expected to yield cost synergies and boost scale. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAPPHIRE | DEVYANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* QSR | #MEDIUMIMPACT #merger
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹220 Cr 4.8% | ₹231 Cr 20.3% | ₹192 Cr 6.8% | ₹206 Cr 10.8% | ₹186 Cr 12.7% | ₹213 Cr 8.7% | ₹196 Cr 9.2% | ₹215.82 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 9.4% | 17.7% |
| Net Profit | ₹-10 Cr 9.1% | ₹-11 Cr 54.2% | ₹-24 Cr 1300.0% | ₹2 Cr 111.8% | ₹-17 Cr 112.5% | ₹-8 Cr 60.0% | ₹-5 Cr 122.3% | ₹22.43 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.08 0.0% | -0.08 55.6% | -0.18 700.0% | 0.03 125.0% | -0.12 | 0 | 0 100.0% | 0.25 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.6K Cr 13.3% | ₹5.0K Cr 39.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 18.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 43.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 83.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.8K Cr 15.6% | ₹4.1K Cr 37.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 27.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 45.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 70.2% | ₹945 Cr 24.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹860 Cr 2.5% | ₹839 Cr 48.5% | ₹565 Cr 14.0% | ₹657 Cr 38.0% | ₹476 Cr 151.9% | ₹189 Cr 27.9% | ₹262 Cr 27.8% | ₹205 Cr 113.5% | ₹96 Cr 146.2% | ₹39 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 35.3% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 77.8% | 9.0% 125.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹31 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 83.3% | ₹18 Cr 50.0% | ₹12 Cr 500.0% | ₹-3 Cr 102.3% | ₹131 Cr 6450.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.2% | ₹42 Cr 82.6% | ₹23 Cr 187.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹278 Cr 4.1% | ₹267 Cr 41.3% | ₹189 Cr 26.8% | ₹149 Cr 15.5% | ₹129 Cr 16.8% | ₹155 Cr 3.7% | ₹161 Cr 17.5% | ₹137 Cr 302.9% | ₹34 Cr 61.4% | ₹88 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹670 Cr 13.2% | ₹592 Cr 51.4% | ₹391 Cr 40.6% | ₹278 Cr 25.8% | ₹221 Cr 3.5% | ₹229 Cr 2.7% | ₹223 Cr 9.9% | ₹203 Cr 269.1% | ₹55 Cr 59.9% | ₹137 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-57 Cr 538.5% | ₹13 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr 98.3% | ₹242 Cr 96.7% | ₹123 Cr 292.2% | ₹-64 Cr 46.7% | ₹-120 Cr 29.0% | ₹-93 Cr 410.0% | ₹30 Cr 116.9% | ₹-178 Cr |
| Tax % | -25.0% 116.2% | 154.0% 57.6% | 363.0% 4133.3% | -9.0% 65.4% | -26.0% 1200.0% | -2.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 133.3% | -3.0% 400.0% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-43 Cr 514.3% | ₹-7 Cr 30.0% | ₹-10 Cr 103.8% | ₹263 Cr 69.7% | ₹155 Cr 346.0% | ₹-63 Cr 47.9% | ₹-121 Cr 28.7% | ₹-94 Cr 403.2% | ₹31 Cr 117.2% | ₹-180 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.31 487.5% | 0.08 79.5% | 0.39 82.3% | 2.2 69.2% | 1.3 370.8% | -0.48 95.8% | -11.46 53.6% | -7.46 272.3% | 4.33 138.3% | -11.31 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹123 Cr 1.7% | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 0.8% | ₹120 Cr 0.0% | ₹120 Cr 4.3% | ₹115 Cr 8.5% | ₹106 Cr 0.0% | ₹106 Cr 0.0% | ₹106 Cr 0.0% | ₹106 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 45.7% | ₹974 Cr 4.2% | ₹935 Cr 10.0% | ₹850 Cr 50.2% | ₹566 Cr 28400.0% | ₹-2 Cr 99.3% | ₹-295 Cr 67.6% | ₹-176 Cr 633.3% | ₹33 Cr 273.7% | ₹-19 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.8K Cr 20.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 85.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 24.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 275.4% | ₹488 Cr 31.5% | ₹371 Cr 21.2% | ₹306 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 30.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.9% | ₹971 Cr 115.8% | ₹450 Cr 39.8% | ₹322 Cr 47.0% | ₹219 Cr 8.8% | ₹240 Cr 82.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 537.6% | ₹218 Cr 7.9% | ₹202 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.8K Cr 26.4% | ₹5.3K Cr 8.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 65.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 31.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 35.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 148.2% | ₹728 Cr 22.1% | ₹596 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹5.7K Cr 23.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 9.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 73.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 38.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 254.6% | ₹445 Cr 9.6% | ₹406 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹8 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 72.7% | ₹11 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 114.3% | ₹7 Cr 50.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 78.6% | ₹56 Cr 273.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Investments | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 48.0% | ₹712 Cr 1.0% | ₹705 Cr 29.8% | ₹543 Cr 8.6% | ₹500 Cr 90.8% | ₹262 Cr 11.5% | ₹235 Cr 7.8% | ₹218 Cr 3.5% | ₹226 Cr 29.9% | ₹174 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.8K Cr 26.4% | ₹5.3K Cr 8.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 65.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 31.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 35.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 148.2% | ₹728 Cr 22.1% | ₹596 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹927 Cr 3.0% | ₹900 Cr 17.5% | ₹766 Cr 20.3% | ₹637 Cr 41.2% | ₹451 Cr 87.9% | ₹240 Cr 20.3% | ₹301 Cr 8.3% | ₹278 Cr 205.5% | ₹91 Cr 1.1% | ₹90 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-419 Cr 9.1% | ₹-461 Cr 70.3% | ₹-1.6K Cr 344.4% | ₹-349 Cr 6.9% | ₹-375 Cr 5.6% | ₹-355 Cr 290.1% | ₹-91 Cr 44.8% | ₹-165 Cr 17.9% | ₹-140 Cr 109.0% | ₹-67 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-197 Cr 53.6% | ₹-425 Cr 147.8% | ₹889 Cr 414.1% | ₹-283 Cr 387.9% | ₹-58 Cr 140.8% | ₹142 Cr 163.7% | ₹-223 Cr 71.5% | ₹-130 Cr 332.1% | ₹56 Cr 275.0% | ₹-32 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹310 Cr 2114.3% | ₹14 Cr 86.7% | ₹105 Cr 2000.0% | ₹5 Cr 70.6% | ₹17 Cr 37.0% | ₹27 Cr 307.7% | ₹-13 Cr 27.8% | ₹-18 Cr 357.1% | ₹7 Cr 177.8% | ₹-9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹486 Cr 16.3% | ₹418 Cr 37.0% | ₹305 Cr 43.2% | ₹213 Cr 34.8% | ₹158 Cr 47.7% | ₹107 Cr 47.0% | ₹202 Cr 47.4% | ₹137 Cr 379.6% | ₹-49 Cr 333.3% | ₹21 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 4d 33.3% | 3d 40.0% | 5d 25.0% | 4d 0.0% | 4d 20.0% | 5d 25.0% | 4d 33.3% | 6d 0.0% | 6d 0.0% | 6d |
| Inventory Days | 34d 2.9% | 35d 22.2% | 45d 13.5% | 52d 0.0% | 52d 21.2% | 66d 15.8% | 57d 9.6% | 52d 8.3% | 48d 23.1% | 39d |
| Days Payable | 127d 21.0% | 105d 19.2% | 130d 32.7% | 98d 17.6% | 119d 30.4% | 171d 32.6% | 129d 0.8% | 128d 7.9% | 139d 7.8% | 129d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -89d 34.8% | -66d 16.5% | -79d 88.1% | -42d 34.4% | -64d 36.0% | -100d 47.1% | -68d 2.9% | -70d 16.7% | -84d 1.2% | -85d |
| Working Capital Days | -85d 41.7% | -60d 7.7% | -65d 75.7% | -37d 42.3% | -26d 72.6% | -95d 12.0% | -108d 13.7% | -95d 46.2% | -65d 7.1% | -70d |
| ROCE | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 66.7% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 700.0% | 2.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 178.9% | -19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Devyani International Limited
Devyani International Limited (DIL) is the largest franchisee of Yum Brands in India and is among the largest operators of chain quick service restaurants (QSR) in India. In addition, DIL is a franchisee for the Costa Coffee brand and stores in India.[1]
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services