Chalet Hotels Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 19%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 36.7x vs industry 52.9x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CHALET · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.69% | 71.66% | 67.52% | 67.48% | 67.41% | 67.41% |
| FII | 3.09% | 4.24% | 6.81% | 7.04% | 7.52% | 5.23% |
| DII | 20.72% | 19.61% | 21.47% | 21.46% | 21.21% | 23.93% |
| Public | 4.50% | 4.48% | 4.20% | 4.04% | 3.86% | 3.41% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and Fund Raising
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹582 Cr 20.8% | ₹735 Cr 17.9% | ₹895 Cr 71.5% | ₹522 Cr 14.0% | ₹458 Cr 21.5% | ₹377 Cr 4.4% | ₹361 Cr 13.6% | ₹418 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹265 Cr 11.4% | ₹299 Cr 16.2% | ₹357 Cr 48.1% | ₹241 Cr 17.6% | ₹205 Cr 36.7% | ₹150 Cr 7.1% | ₹140 Cr 23.5% | ₹183 Cr |
| OPM | 46.0% 12.2% | 41.0% 2.5% | 40.0% 13.0% | 46.0% 2.2% | 45.0% 12.5% | 40.0% 2.6% | 39.0% 11.4% | 44.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹124 Cr 20.0% | ₹155 Cr 23.6% | ₹203 Cr 63.7% | ₹124 Cr 27.8% | ₹97 Cr 169.8% | ₹-139 Cr 327.9% | ₹61 Cr 25.6% | ₹82 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.67 19.9% | 7.08 23.9% | 9.3 64.0% | 5.67 28.3% | 4.42 169.6% | -6.35 328.4% | 2.78 30.7% | 4.01 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.8K Cr 61.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 122.0% | ₹508 Cr 77.6% | ₹286 Cr 70.8% | ₹981 Cr 0.6% | ₹987 Cr 24.0% | ₹796 Cr 8.0% | ₹737 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 61.1% | ₹982 Cr 17.9% | ₹833 Cr 23.2% | ₹676 Cr 65.3% | ₹409 Cr 46.6% | ₹279 Cr 56.7% | ₹644 Cr 3.6% | ₹668 Cr 21.2% | ₹551 Cr 11.7% | ₹624 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 61.4% | ₹736 Cr 25.8% | ₹585 Cr 29.1% | ₹453 Cr 362.2% | ₹98 Cr 1300.0% | ₹7 Cr 97.9% | ₹337 Cr 5.6% | ₹319 Cr 30.2% | ₹245 Cr 116.8% | ₹113 Cr |
| OPM | 43.0% 0.0% | 43.0% 4.9% | 41.0% 2.5% | 40.0% 110.5% | 19.0% 660.0% | 2.5% 92.6% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 106.7% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹41 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 80.0% | ₹20 Cr 78.3% | ₹92 Cr 736.4% | ₹11 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 41.7% | ₹24 Cr 45.5% | ₹44 Cr 166.7% | ₹-66 Cr 121.2% | ₹311 Cr |
| Interest | ₹180 Cr 13.2% | ₹159 Cr 19.3% | ₹197 Cr 27.9% | ₹154 Cr 6.9% | ₹144 Cr 5.3% | ₹152 Cr 4.1% | ₹146 Cr 45.1% | ₹266 Cr 25.5% | ₹212 Cr 2.8% | ₹218 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹230 Cr 28.5% | ₹179 Cr 29.7% | ₹138 Cr 17.9% | ₹117 Cr 0.8% | ₹118 Cr 0.9% | ₹117 Cr 3.5% | ₹113 Cr 1.7% | ₹115 Cr 2.7% | ₹112 Cr 11.8% | ₹127 Cr |
| PBT | ₹819 Cr 88.7% | ₹434 Cr 61.3% | ₹269 Cr 1.5% | ₹273 Cr 278.4% | ₹-153 Cr 38.3% | ₹-248 Cr 345.5% | ₹101 Cr 661.1% | ₹-18 Cr 87.6% | ₹-145 Cr 283.5% | ₹79 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 68.7% | 67.0% 2333.3% | -3.0% 109.1% | 33.0% 170.2% | -47.0% 6.8% | -44.0% 4500.0% | 1.0% 101.7% | -58.0% 61.1% | -36.0% 41.0% | -61.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹645 Cr 354.2% | ₹142 Cr 48.9% | ₹278 Cr 51.9% | ₹183 Cr 325.9% | ₹-81 Cr 41.7% | ₹-139 Cr 239.0% | ₹100 Cr 1350.0% | ₹-8 Cr 91.4% | ₹-93 Cr 173.2% | ₹127 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 29.46 351.1% | 6.53 51.8% | 13.54 51.5% | 8.94 324.6% | -3.98 41.3% | -6.78 235.3% | 5.01 1454.1% | -0.37 93.2% | -5.43 164.8% | 8.38 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹219 Cr 0.5% | ₹218 Cr 6.3% | ₹205 Cr 0.0% | ₹205 Cr 0.0% | ₹205 Cr 0.0% | ₹205 Cr 0.0% | ₹205 Cr 0.0% | ₹205 Cr 19.9% | ₹171 Cr 12.5% | ₹152 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.2K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 71.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 275.9% | ₹324 Cr 2.9% | ₹315 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 26.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 43.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 54.8% | ₹922 Cr 64.1% | ₹562 Cr 6.6% | ₹527 Cr 3.3% | ₹545 Cr 5.9% | ₹579 Cr 3.0% | ₹562 Cr 30.1% | ₹432 Cr 3.8% | ₹449 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.0K Cr 1.5% | ₹7.1K Cr 22.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 16.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 11.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 14.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹5.4K Cr 4.3% | ₹5.2K Cr 18.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 14.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 12.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹122 Cr 33.3% | ₹183 Cr 394.6% | ₹37 Cr 62.2% | ₹98 Cr 206.3% | ₹32 Cr 11.1% | ₹36 Cr 59.1% | ₹88 Cr 158.8% | ₹34 Cr 54.5% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| Investments | ₹40 Cr 63.0% | ₹108 Cr 980.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 18.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 32.6% | ₹999 Cr 1.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 12.7% | ₹899 Cr 2.7% | ₹924 Cr 25.2% | ₹738 Cr 8.6% | ₹807 Cr 16.6% | ₹692 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.0K Cr 1.5% | ₹7.1K Cr 22.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 16.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 11.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 14.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹950 Cr 37.9% | ₹689 Cr 44.4% | ₹477 Cr 669.4% | ₹62 Cr 3.3% | ₹60 Cr 76.2% | ₹252 Cr 31.1% | ₹366 Cr 47.0% | ₹249 Cr 23.9% | ₹201 Cr 154.4% | ₹79 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.4K Cr 118.5% | ₹-620 Cr 4.9% | ₹-591 Cr 49.2% | ₹-396 Cr 692.0% | ₹-50 Cr 87.2% | ₹-391 Cr 366.0% | ₹147 Cr 224.6% | ₹-118 Cr 135.9% | ₹329 Cr 291.3% | ₹-172 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹496 Cr 559.3% | ₹-108 Cr 185.7% | ₹126 Cr 69.3% | ₹411 Cr 1308.8% | ₹-34 Cr 125.6% | ₹133 Cr 125.4% | ₹-523 Cr 233.1% | ₹-157 Cr 66.1% | ₹-463 Cr 973.6% | ₹53 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹91 Cr 339.5% | ₹-38 Cr 416.7% | ₹12 Cr 84.4% | ₹77 Cr 420.8% | ₹-24 Cr 300.0% | ₹-6 Cr 40.0% | ₹-10 Cr 61.5% | ₹-26 Cr 138.8% | ₹67 Cr 267.5% | ₹-40 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-14 Cr 105.3% | ₹262 Cr 14.1% | ₹305 Cr 1226.1% | ₹23 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr 92.0% | ₹163 Cr 50.6% | ₹330 Cr 75.5% | ₹188 Cr 116.1% | ₹87 Cr 188.8% | ₹-98 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17d 21.4% | 14d 26.3% | 19d 38.7% | 31d 20.5% | 39d 143.8% | 16d 11.1% | 18d 28.0% | 25d 66.7% | 15d 36.4% | 11d |
| Inventory Days | 2064d 4.6% | 1973d 22.9% | 1605d 47.0% | 3030d 54.5% | 6659d 255.9% | 1871d 43.4% | 1305d 42.8% | 2283d | — | — |
| Days Payable | 535d 25.3% | 716d 30.4% | 549d 8.8% | 602d 52.5% | 1267d 178.5% | 455d 13.5% | 401d 36.2% | 629d | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 1545d 21.6% | 1271d 18.2% | 1075d 56.3% | 2460d 54.7% | 5431d 279.3% | 1432d 55.5% | 921d 45.1% | 1679d 11093.3% | 15d 36.4% | 11d |
| Working Capital Days | -275d 5.8% | -292d 92.1% | -152d 17.4% | -184d 31.9% | -270d 365.5% | -58d 24.7% | -77d 31.9% | -113d 18.1% | -138d 413.6% | 44d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -3.0% 137.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Chalet Hotels Limited
Chalet Hotels is engaged in the business of hospitality (hotels), commercial and retail operations and real estate development.(Source : 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:113)
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services