BIRLASOFT LIMITED Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 13.6x vs industry 40.1x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.3%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹270)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS Tata Consultancy Services Limited | ₹2,304 | ₹8.3L Cr | 15.5 | 7.78 | 51.8 | 63 | 0.11 |
| INFY Infosys Limited | ₹1,130 | ₹4.6L Cr | 14.7 | 5.02 | 31.9 | 40 | 0.1 |
| HCLTECH HCL Technologies Limited | ₹1,293 | ₹3.5L Cr | 19.4 | 4.67 | 23.8 | 30.4 | 0.07 |
| WIPRO Wipro Limited | ₹176 | ₹1.7L Cr | 13.2 | 2.1 | 15.5 | 17.8 | 0.23 |
| TECHM Tech Mahindra Limited | ₹1,597 | ₹1.6L Cr | 29.4 | 5.29 | 17.5 | 23.1 | 0.07 |
| LTM LTM Limited | ₹4,554 | ₹1.4L Cr | 24.1 | 5.62 | 23.1 | 29.6 | 0.1 |
| OFSS Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | ₹12,058 | ₹1.1L Cr | 30.8 | 13.41 | 32.6 | 45.3 | 0 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BSOFT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.95% | 40.92% | 40.90% | 40.86% | 40.82% | 40.63% |
| FII | 21.25% | 23.48% | 18.82% | 11.71% | 11.05% | 11.68% |
| DII | 20.16% | 18.61% | 20.89% | 24.26% | 24.63% | 24.53% |
| Public | 17.60% | 16.96% | 19.37% | 23.15% | 23.49% | 23.15% |
| Others | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBirlasoft allots shares under 2022 incentive plan
*Birlasoft allots shares under 2022 incentive plan.* The company has issued equity shares under its Share Incentive Plan-2022 for employee stock ownership. This move supports employee retention and aligns with long-term incentives. No immediate financial impact is expected from the allotment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Birlasoft recognized as enterprise innovator by HFS Research
*Birlasoft recognized as enterprise innovator by HFS Research* for application modernization. The recognition highlights its capabilities in digital transformation and modernization services. While positive, it does not indicate immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #IT
Birlasoft to host analyst and investor meet.
*Birlasoft to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has scheduled a conference call for analysts and institutional investors. Details on agenda or key topics were not disclosed. Such meets typically provide insights into strategy and performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Birlasoft to host analyst and investor meet.
*Birlasoft to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has scheduled a conference call for analysts and institutional investors. Details of the schedule are available in the NSE filing. No financial updates or guidance changes were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Birlasoft issues reminder for share dematerialization
*Birlasoft issues reminder for share dematerialization.* The company has published a reminder notice for shareholders to use the special window for transfer and dematerialization of physical shares. This is a compliance requirement to ease share conversion and tracking. The move supports digitization of shareholding records. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dematerialization
Birlasoft shares to be suspended for 15 days
*Birlasoft shares to be suspended for 15 days* due to a corporate action, as per a newspaper publication notice. The suspension is routine and linked to a book closure or shareholder meeting. Traders should adjust positions ahead of the **15-day halt**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Birlasoft releases FY 2025-26 sustainability report
*Birlasoft releases FY 2025-26 sustainability report*. Birlasoft Limited has published its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26. The document outlines the company’s ESG initiatives and sustainable business practices. This is a routine regulatory disclosure with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Birlasoft to hold shareholders meeting on July 27, 2026
*Birlasoft to hold shareholders meeting on July 27, 2026.* This is a routine corporate event as per regulatory requirements. No financial impact is expected from the meeting announcement. Details of agenda items are not disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Birlasoft wins AI recognition in HFSHorizons 2026 report
*Birlasoft wins AI recognition in HFSHorizons 2026 report* — Birlasoft has been recognized as an Enterprise Innovator in the HFS Horizons 2026 report for its AI-driven capabilities. The report highlights the company's advancements in enterprise AI solutions and digital transformation services. While positive, the award does not imply immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* BIRLASOFT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #AI
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹249 Cr 1.6% | ₹245 Cr 15.0% | ₹213 Cr 34.0% | ₹159 Cr 8.6% | ₹174 Cr 6.7% | ₹163 Cr 1.2% | ₹165 Cr 15.4% | ₹195 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹176 Cr 46.7% | ₹120 Cr 3.4% | ₹116 Cr 9.4% | ₹106 Cr 13.1% | ₹122 Cr 4.3% | ₹117 Cr 8.6% | ₹128 Cr 14.7% | ₹150 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.29 46.3% | 4.3 3.1% | 4.17 8.9% | 3.83 12.8% | 4.39 3.8% | 4.23 8.2% | 4.61 15.3% | 5.44 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.3K Cr 1.2% | ₹5.4K Cr 1.8% | ₹5.3K Cr 10.1% | ₹4.8K Cr 16.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 16.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 29.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 32.2% | ₹3.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.4K Cr 5.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 4.0% | ₹4.3K Cr 22.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 15.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 29.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 33.8% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹866 Cr 24.1% | ₹698 Cr 16.5% | ₹836 Cr 60.2% | ₹522 Cr 18.4% | ₹640 Cr 21.0% | ₹529 Cr 34.9% | ₹392 Cr 28.1% | ₹306 Cr 8.1% | ₹283 Cr 18.9% | ₹349 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 77.8% | ₹108 Cr 3.8% | ₹104 Cr 372.7% | ₹22 Cr 66.7% | ₹66 Cr 247.4% | ₹19 Cr 55.8% | ₹43 Cr 57.0% | ₹100 Cr 14.9% | ₹87 Cr 85.1% | ₹47 Cr |
| Interest | ₹20 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 18.8% | ₹16 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 42.9% | ₹14 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹80 Cr 7.0% | ₹86 Cr 1.2% | ₹85 Cr 3.7% | ₹82 Cr 6.5% | ₹77 Cr 3.8% | ₹80 Cr 3.6% | ₹83 Cr 66.0% | ₹50 Cr 25.0% | ₹40 Cr 51.8% | ₹83 Cr |
| PBT | ₹790 Cr 13.3% | ₹697 Cr 16.5% | ₹835 Cr 88.9% | ₹442 Cr 28.4% | ₹617 Cr 35.6% | ₹455 Cr 35.4% | ₹336 Cr 2.9% | ₹346 Cr 7.5% | ₹322 Cr 7.7% | ₹299 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.0% 30.8% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 12.1% | 33.0% 106.3% | 16.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹518 Cr 0.2% | ₹517 Cr 17.1% | ₹624 Cr 88.0% | ₹332 Cr 28.4% | ₹464 Cr 44.5% | ₹321 Cr 43.3% | ₹224 Cr 23.3% | ₹292 Cr 15.0% | ₹254 Cr 6.3% | ₹239 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 18.55 0.3% | 18.6 17.7% | 22.61 87.5% | 12.06 27.3% | 16.59 43.4% | 11.57 42.7% | 8.11 23.2% | 10.56 17.5% | 12.8 6.0% | 12.08 |
| Div Payout | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 10.0% | 30.0% 20.0% | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹56 Cr 0.0% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr 1.8% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr 44.7% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 18.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 14.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 24.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹141 Cr 6.6% | ₹151 Cr 62.4% | ₹93 Cr 8.8% | ₹102 Cr 17.1% | ₹123 Cr 3.9% | ₹128 Cr 11.7% | ₹145 Cr 281.6% | ₹38 Cr 87.7% | ₹310 Cr 19.9% | ₹387 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 21.5% | ₹833 Cr 5.7% | ₹788 Cr 23.7% | ₹637 Cr 5.9% | ₹677 Cr 1.3% | ₹686 Cr 5.5% | ₹650 Cr 12.9% | ₹746 Cr 23.1% | ₹606 Cr 8.4% | ₹559 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 13.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 23.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹834 Cr 12.1% | ₹744 Cr 6.7% | ₹697 Cr 5.3% | ₹736 Cr 1.5% | ₹725 Cr 3.9% | ₹698 Cr 7.1% | ₹751 Cr 27.7% | ₹588 Cr 29.1% | ₹829 Cr 23.5% | ₹671 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹2 Cr 91.3% | ₹23 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹32 Cr 76.8% | ₹138 Cr |
| Investments | ₹2.2K Cr 23.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 32.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 134.5% | ₹563 Cr 33.0% | ₹840 Cr 47.1% | ₹571 Cr 1630.3% | ₹33 Cr 82.7% | ₹191 Cr 48.1% | ₹129 Cr 63.3% | ₹79 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.3K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 13.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 23.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹481 Cr 18.2% | ₹588 Cr 18.1% | ₹718 Cr 28.0% | ₹561 Cr 99.6% | ₹281 Cr 49.6% | ₹558 Cr 80.0% | ₹310 Cr 530.6% | ₹-72 Cr 117.7% | ₹407 Cr 149.7% | ₹163 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-149 Cr 66.0% | ₹-438 Cr 29.9% | ₹-625 Cr 348.0% | ₹252 Cr 181.6% | ₹-309 Cr 30.4% | ₹-444 Cr 957.1% | ₹-42 Cr 134.1% | ₹123 Cr 163.7% | ₹-193 Cr 28.7% | ₹-150 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-233 Cr 8.4% | ₹-215 Cr 28.0% | ₹-168 Cr 73.6% | ₹-636 Cr 332.7% | ₹-147 Cr 51.5% | ₹-97 Cr 46.1% | ₹-180 Cr 55.2% | ₹-116 Cr 9.4% | ₹-128 Cr 260.0% | ₹80 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹99 Cr 252.3% | ₹-65 Cr 12.2% | ₹-74 Cr 142.0% | ₹176 Cr 200.0% | ₹-176 Cr 1135.3% | ₹17 Cr 80.7% | ₹88 Cr 237.5% | ₹-64 Cr 174.4% | ₹86 Cr 7.5% | ₹93 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹441 Cr 18.5% | ₹541 Cr 22.6% | ₹699 Cr 38.7% | ₹504 Cr 130.1% | ₹219 Cr 58.9% | ₹533 Cr 106.6% | ₹258 Cr 260.2% | ₹-161 Cr 155.1% | ₹292 Cr 1268.0% | ₹-25 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83d 23.9% | 67d 6.9% | 72d 28.6% | 56d 6.7% | 60d 13.2% | 53d 35.4% | 82d 19.6% | 102d 22.1% | 131d 52.3% | 86d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 83d 23.9% | 67d 6.9% | 72d 28.6% | 56d 6.7% | 60d 13.2% | 53d 35.4% | 82d 19.6% | 102d 22.1% | 131d 52.3% | 86d |
| Working Capital Days | 38d 18.8% | 32d 17.9% | 39d 2.6% | 38d 28.3% | 53d 39.5% | 38d 17.4% | 46d 17.9% | 56d 27.3% | 44d 76.0% | 25d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 30.0% | 30.0% 76.5% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About BIRLASOFT LIMITED
Birlasoft is engaged in Computer programming, consultancy, and related activities. It provides software development and IT consulting to its customers predominantly in Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance, Life Sciences and Services, Energy Resources and Utilities, and Manufacturing. The Company’s registered office is in Pune. It is part of The CK Birla Group, Birlasoft, comprising over 10,000 plus professionals. [1] [2]
Information TechnologyIT - Software