Asian Hotels (East) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 22.1x vs industry 52.9x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-32.4)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -3.1%)
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 1.5x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL ETERNAL LIMITED | ₹323 | ₹3.1L Cr | 719 | 10.05 | 0.38 | 2.48 | 0.11 |
| DMART Avenue Supermarts Limited | ₹3,770 | ₹2.5L Cr | 80.4 | 10.05 | 12.9 | 17.2 | 0.07 |
| TRENT Trent Limited | ₹2,853 | ₹1.5L Cr | 83.2 | 21.78 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 0.37 |
| LENSKART Lenskart Solutions Limited | ₹656 −0.58% | ₹1.2L Cr | 181 | 13.04 | 6.33 | 8.08 | 0.45 |
| INDHOTEL The Indian Hotels Company Limited | ₹720 | ₹1.0L Cr | 52.7 | 7.85 | 14.2 | 17.1 | 0.28 |
| MEESHO Meesho Limited | ₹206 +0.61% | ₹97K Cr | — | 21.47 | -46.2 | -40 | 0.01 |
| NYKAA FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | ₹333 | ₹95K Cr | 358 | 66.24 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 1.01 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
AHLEAST · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.63% | 65.63% | 65.63% | 65.63% | 65.63% | 65.63% |
| FII | 0.17% | 0.06% | 0.14% | — | 0.14% | — |
| DII | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Public | 33.96% | 34.08% | 34.01% | 34.14% | 33.99% | 34.13% |
Corporate Events
AHLEAST : 30-May-2026 : The Company has informed the Exchange that a Board meeting to be held on May 28, 2026 has been re-scheduled and will now be held on May 30, 2026 to consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, di
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Extra Ordinary General Meeting
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAsian Hotels (East) to close share transfer books in Aug 2026
*Asian Hotels (East) to close share transfer books in Aug 2026* for its AGM. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from **22-Aug-2026 to 27-Aug-2026**. This is a routine corporate action ahead of the annual general meeting. No financial or operational implications are expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASIANHOTELE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #ShareTransfer
Asian Hotels (East) announces 19th AGM details
*Asian Hotels (East) announces 19th AGM details.* The company has published notice for its 19th Annual General Meeting scheduled for **27th August 2026** at **11:00 a.m.**, to be held via video conferencing. The publication was made in *Business Standard* (English) and *Ekdin* (Bengali). This is a routine compliance requirement ahead of the shareholder meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AHLEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹37 Cr 42.3% | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 28.6% | ₹35 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 43.5% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 35.3% | ₹34 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹14 Cr 133.3% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 57.1% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 92.3% | ₹13 Cr |
| OPM | 38.0% 65.2% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 42.5% | 40.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 94.1% | 17.0% 466.7% | 3.0% 92.3% | 39.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-53 Cr 657.1% | ₹-7 Cr 0.0% | ₹-7 Cr 170.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -30.44 653.5% | -4.04 6.9% | -3.78 164.9% | 5.82 108.6% | 2.79 59.4% | 1.75 860.9% | -0.23 102.1% | 11.15 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹113 Cr 4.6% | ₹108 Cr 14.9% | ₹94 Cr 84.3% | ₹51 Cr 5.6% | ₹54 Cr 70.8% | ₹185 Cr 8.4% | ₹202 Cr 6.3% | ₹190 Cr 2.6% | ₹195 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹83 Cr 6.4% | ₹78 Cr 6.8% | ₹73 Cr 37.7% | ₹53 Cr 13.1% | ₹61 Cr 59.3% | ₹150 Cr 5.1% | ₹158 Cr 4.6% | ₹151 Cr 0.0% | ₹151 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 42.9% | ₹21 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 71.4% | ₹-7 Cr 120.0% | ₹35 Cr 20.5% | ₹44 Cr 12.8% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹44 Cr |
| OPM | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 675.0% | -4.0% 69.2% | -13.0% 168.4% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% |
| Other Income | ₹41 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 200.0% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹-30 Cr 528.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹40 Cr 90.5% | ₹21 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 15.8% | ₹19 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 84.2% | ₹19 Cr 26.9% | ₹26 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 3.2% | ₹31 Cr |
| PBT | ₹27 Cr 37.2% | ₹43 Cr 43.3% | ₹30 Cr 183.3% | ₹-36 Cr 9.1% | ₹-33 Cr 3400.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 600.0% | ₹-2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Tax % | 36.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 550.0% | -4.0% 300.0% | -1.0% 100.1% | 1089.0% 1575.4% | 65.0% 73.1% | 242.0% 73.5% | 914.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹18 Cr 43.8% | ₹32 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 173.5% | ₹-34 Cr 3.0% | ₹-33 Cr 312.5% | ₹-8 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr 166.7% | ₹-6 Cr 50.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.13 44.8% | 18.34 29.2% | 14.19 171.2% | -19.94 4.6% | -19.06 339.2% | -4.34 311.7% | 2.05 161.9% | -3.31 63.9% | -2.02 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 81.0% 262.0% | -50.0% 24.2% | -66.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹211 Cr 6.6% | ₹226 Cr 6.1% | ₹213 Cr 14.5% | ₹186 Cr 72.4% | ₹675 Cr 5.3% | ₹713 Cr 4.7% | ₹748 Cr 1.8% | ₹762 Cr 0.7% | ₹757 Cr 0.8% | ₹763 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹353 Cr 7.0% | ₹330 Cr 1.2% | ₹334 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹141 Cr 11.9% | ₹126 Cr 10.5% | ₹114 Cr 8.8% | ₹125 Cr 9.4% | ₹138 Cr 4.2% | ₹144 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹119 Cr 24.0% | ₹96 Cr 134.1% | ₹41 Cr 7.9% | ₹38 Cr 56.8% | ₹88 Cr 8.6% | ₹81 Cr 13.8% | ₹94 Cr 46.9% | ₹64 Cr 5.9% | ₹68 Cr 11.5% | ₹61 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹701 Cr 4.8% | ₹669 Cr 10.6% | ₹605 Cr 151.0% | ₹241 Cr 73.7% | ₹916 Cr 1.6% | ₹931 Cr 3.8% | ₹968 Cr 0.5% | ₹963 Cr 1.1% | ₹974 Cr 0.7% | ₹981 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹181 Cr 1.1% | ₹179 Cr 0.6% | ₹178 Cr 0.6% | ₹179 Cr 74.8% | ₹710 Cr 0.8% | ₹716 Cr 2.1% | ₹731 Cr 6.6% | ₹783 Cr 3.2% | ₹809 Cr 3.3% | ₹837 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹13 Cr 333.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹91 Cr 4.2% | ₹95 Cr 0.0% | ₹95 Cr 10.4% | ₹106 Cr 35.9% | ₹78 Cr 18.8% | ₹96 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹506 Cr 4.5% | ₹484 Cr 14.2% | ₹424 Cr 606.7% | ₹60 Cr 45.5% | ₹110 Cr 5.2% | ₹116 Cr 16.5% | ₹139 Cr 93.1% | ₹72 Cr 16.3% | ₹86 Cr 83.0% | ₹47 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹701 Cr 4.8% | ₹669 Cr 10.6% | ₹605 Cr 151.0% | ₹241 Cr 73.7% | ₹916 Cr 1.6% | ₹931 Cr 3.8% | ₹968 Cr 0.5% | ₹963 Cr 1.1% | ₹974 Cr 0.7% | ₹981 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-385 Cr 4377.8% | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 142.9% | ₹-7 Cr 109.9% | ₹71 Cr 108.8% | ₹34 Cr 88.9% | ₹18 Cr 51.4% | ₹37 Cr 7.5% | ₹40 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹10 Cr 82.8% | ₹58 Cr 5700.0% | ₹1 Cr 110.0% | ₹-10 Cr 225.0% | ₹8 Cr 118.2% | ₹-44 Cr 120.0% | ₹-20 Cr 190.9% | ₹22 Cr 84.7% | ₹144 Cr 364.5% | ₹31 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-9 Cr 102.8% | ₹327 Cr 3370.0% | ₹-10 Cr 242.9% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-28 Cr 6.7% | ₹-30 Cr 20.0% | ₹-25 Cr 86.1% | ₹-180 Cr 153.5% | ₹-71 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-16 Cr 206.7% | ₹15 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 97.4% | ₹-387 Cr 9775.0% | ₹4 Cr 130.8% | ₹-13 Cr 18.2% | ₹-11 Cr 117.2% | ₹64 Cr 113.3% | ₹30 Cr 87.5% | ₹16 Cr 51.5% | ₹33 Cr 8.3% | ₹36 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22d 4.8% | 21d 12.5% | 24d 71.1% | 83d 59.6% | 52d 100.0% | 26d 18.8% | 32d 10.3% | 29d 38.1% | 21d 4.5% | 22d |
| Inventory Days | 34d 5.6% | 36d 33.3% | 27d 78.9% | 128d 21.9% | 105d 123.4% | 47d 38.2% | 34d 48.5% | 66d 32.0% | 50d 38.9% | 36d |
| Days Payable | 246d 50.9% | 163d 22.6% | 133d 67.3% | 407d 19.1% | 503d 100.4% | 251d 29.4% | 194d 10.9% | 175d 40.9% | 296d 37.2% | 471d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -189d 76.6% | -107d 30.5% | -82d 58.2% | -196d 43.5% | -347d 94.9% | -178d 39.1% | -128d 60.0% | -80d 64.4% | -225d 45.5% | -413d |
| Working Capital Days | -612d 193.0% | 658d 1144.4% | -63d 69.0% | -203d 56.2% | -130d 306.3% | -32d 50.8% | -65d 15.6% | -77d 18.5% | -65d 69.0% | -210d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 250.0% | 4.0% 500.0% | -1.0% 50.0% | -2.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Asian Hotels (East) Limited
Incorporated in 2007, Asian Hotels (East) Ltd is operating through Hyatt Regency Kolkata, a five-star Hotel in Kolkata[1]
Consumer ServicesLeisure Services