Ashoka Metcast Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 2.6x vs industry 31.5x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.3x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsAshoka Metcast announces board meeting outcome
*Ashoka Metcast announces outcome of board meeting held on July 29, 2026.* The company disclosed key decisions taken during the meeting, including **approval of a capital expenditure plan worth ₹120 crore**. Further details on strategic initiatives and operational updates were also shared. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASHOKA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Ashoka Metcast calls shareholder meeting.
*Ashoka Metcast calls shareholder meeting.* The company has scheduled a meeting of shareholders for business updates. No specific agenda details provided in the filing. Such meetings are routine corporate governance events. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASHOKA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.69 Cr 28.4% | ₹5.21 Cr 4.4% | ₹5.45 Cr 16.0% | ₹6.49 Cr 5.7% | ₹6.88 Cr 52.0% | ₹14.33 Cr 27.3% | ₹11.26 Cr 71.4% | ₹39.39 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.44 Cr 117.9% | ₹1.12 Cr 115.4% | ₹0.52 Cr 116.4% | ₹-3.17 Cr 246.1% | ₹2.17 Cr 43.6% | ₹3.85 Cr 337.5% | ₹0.88 Cr 82.8% | ₹5.13 Cr |
| OPM | 36.5% 69.6% | 21.5% 125.4% | 9.5% 119.5% | -48.8% 254.9% | 31.5% 17.4% | 26.9% 243.6% | 7.8% 39.9% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹4.49 Cr 51.7% | ₹2.96 Cr 161.9% | ₹1.13 Cr 109.3% | ₹0.54 Cr 69.8% | ₹1.79 Cr 48.6% | ₹3.48 Cr 128.9% | ₹1.52 Cr 57.4% | ₹3.57 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.8 52.5% | 1.18 162.2% | 0.45 104.5% | 0.22 69.4% | 0.72 48.2% | 1.39 127.9% | 0.61 57.3% | 1.43 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹28 Cr 28.2% | ₹39 Cr 40.9% | ₹66 Cr 32.0% | ₹50 Cr 25.4% | ₹67 Cr 24.1% | ₹54 Cr 145.5% | ₹22 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹21 Cr 40.0% | ₹35 Cr 40.7% | ₹59 Cr 28.3% | ₹46 Cr 27.0% | ₹63 Cr 18.9% | ₹53 Cr 152.4% | ₹21 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 130.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Other Income | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| PBT | ₹14 Cr 133.3% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 120.0% | 10.0% 61.5% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 32.1% | 28.0% 40.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -3.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹11 Cr 120.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.32 96.4% | 2.2 14.6% | 1.92 48.8% | 1.29 8.4% | 1.19 750.0% | 0.14 366.7% | 0.03 116.7% | -0.18 30.8% | -0.26 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹97 Cr 13.8% | ₹85.26 Cr 0.9% | ₹86 Cr 7.5% | ₹80 Cr 5.3% | ₹76 Cr 230.4% | ₹23 Cr 130.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹58 Cr 87.8% | ₹30.88 Cr 105.9% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 53.3% | ₹15 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹29 Cr 61.6% | ₹17.94 Cr 12.1% | ₹16 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹208 Cr 30.8% | ₹159.08 Cr 11.2% | ₹143 Cr 3.6% | ₹138 Cr 3.8% | ₹133 Cr 79.7% | ₹74 Cr 45.1% | ₹51 Cr 15.9% | ₹44 Cr 51.7% | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹16 Cr 3.3% | ₹16.55 Cr 2.6% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹6 Cr 300.0% | ₹1.5 Cr 25.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹10 Cr 47.1% | ₹6.8 Cr 38.2% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 61.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹176 Cr 31.1% | ₹134.23 Cr 17.7% | ₹114 Cr 2.7% | ₹111 Cr 7.5% | ₹120 Cr 96.7% | ₹61 Cr 79.4% | ₹34 Cr 25.9% | ₹27 Cr 107.7% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹208 Cr 30.8% | ₹159.08 Cr 11.2% | ₹143 Cr 3.6% | ₹138 Cr 3.8% | ₹133 Cr 79.7% | ₹74 Cr 45.1% | ₹51 Cr 15.9% | ₹44 Cr 51.7% | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-17 Cr 183.3% | ₹-6 Cr 137.5% | ₹16 Cr 134.8% | ₹-46 Cr 206.7% | ₹-15 Cr 87.5% | ₹-8 Cr 20.0% | ₹-10 Cr 400.0% | ₹-2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 84.6% | ₹-13 Cr 160.0% | ₹-5 Cr 25.0% | ₹-4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 500.0% | ₹-2 Cr 103.8% | ₹53 Cr 194.4% | ₹18 Cr 125.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 1100.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr 200.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-22 Cr 175.0% | ₹-8 Cr 214.3% | ₹7 Cr 114.9% | ₹-47 Cr 213.3% | ₹-15 Cr 87.5% | ₹-8 Cr 33.3% | ₹-12 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 364d 48.6% | 245d 69.0% | 145d 30.0% | 207d 61.7% | 128d 11.3% | 115d 41.3% | 196d | — | 147d |
| Inventory Days | 1159d 149.8% | 464d 97.4% | 235d 13.6% | 272d 78.9% | 152d 63.4% | 93d 47.8% | 178d | — | 0d |
| Days Payable | 155d 162.7% | 59d 84.4% | 32d 36.0% | 50d 51.5% | 33d 3.1% | 32d 68.6% | 102d | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 1369d 110.3% | 651d 87.1% | 348d 18.9% | 429d 73.0% | 248d 40.9% | 176d 35.3% | 272d | — | 147d |
| Working Capital Days | 1269d 64.0% | 774d 101.0% | 385d 33.5% | 579d 268.8% | 157d 68.8% | 93d 34.5% | 142d | — | 84d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 125.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 200.0% | 1.0% 200.0% | -1.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Ashoka Metcast Limited
Incorporated in 2009, Ashoka Metcast Ltd is in the business of trading of steel, goods and other items[1]
Metals & MiningMetals & Minerals Trading