Ashapura Minechem Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 28%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.7%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12.8x vs industry 31.5x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT Adani Enterprises Limited | ₹2,938 | ₹4.0L Cr | 168 | 4.69 | -3.38 | 5.8 | 2.03 |
| JSWSTEEL JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,325 | ₹3.2L Cr | 26.9 | 3.24 | 10.2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹601 | ₹2.5L Cr | 14.9 | 11.21 | 76.6 | 69.5 | 0.39 |
| TATASTEEL Tata Steel Limited | ₹189 | ₹2.4L Cr | 19.9 | 2.31 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 1.01 |
| HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹1,011 | ₹2.3L Cr | 10.9 | 1.66 | 13 | 13.2 | 0.56 |
| VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹448 −0.33% | ₹1.7L Cr | 10.8 | — | — | — | — |
| JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,165 | ₹1.2L Cr | 38.5 | 2.33 | 8.22 | 9.7 | 0.39 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASHAPURMIN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.33% | 45.39% | 45.39% | 47.70% | 47.70% | 47.76% |
| FII | 17.56% | 17.24% | 16.45% | 15.72% | 16.00% | 16.56% |
| DII | 0.18% | 0.48% | 0.45% | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.38% |
| Public | 36.92% | 36.89% | 37.71% | 36.44% | 36.14% | 35.31% |
Corporate Events
To consider and to take on record the unaudited Standalone & Consolidated financial results (provisional) for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026.
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsAshapura Intimates approves share buyback of up to ₹100 crore
*Ashapura Intimates approves share buyback of up to ₹100 crore.* The board approved a tender-based buyback of **₹100 crore** worth of equity shares, aiming to enhance shareholder value. The buyback price and timeline will be disclosed in due course. This signals confidence in the company’s long-term prospects. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASHAPURAF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Buyback
Ashapura Minechem announces date for Annual General Meeting
*Ashapura Minechem announces date for Annual General Meeting* — The company has published notice of its upcoming Annual General Meeting in line with regulatory requirements. The filing includes procedural details for shareholders. No financial or operational updates were provided. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASHAPURAMIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Mining | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Ashapura Minechem notifies members on email and bank details update
*Ashapura Minechem notifies members on email and bank details update*. The company issued a notice regarding registration of email addresses, bank account details, and TDS documents. This is part of routine compliance and shareholder communication updates. No financial impact is expected from this corporate action. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASHAPURAMIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Ashapura Minechem hosts analyst and investor meet
*Ashapura Minechem hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business performance and outlook. The company provided updates on operations and strategy during the con-call. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASHAPURAMIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Mining | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 105.1% | ₹960 Cr 0.8% | ₹952 Cr 29.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 144.3% | ₹555 Cr 35.8% | ₹865 Cr 43.2% | ₹604 Cr 15.4% | ₹714 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹128 Cr 12.3% | ₹114 Cr 13.0% | ₹131 Cr 28.0% | ₹182 Cr 116.7% | ₹84 Cr 37.8% | ₹135 Cr 110.9% | ₹64 Cr 26.4% | ₹87 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹121 Cr 59.2% | ₹76 Cr 28.3% | ₹106 Cr 7.0% | ₹114 Cr 44.3% | ₹79 Cr 26.9% | ₹108 Cr 151.2% | ₹43 Cr 28.3% | ₹60 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.59 31.4% | 8.82 12.8% | 10.11 12.1% | 11.5 27.1% | 9.05 18.0% | 11.04 137.9% | 4.64 28.7% | 6.51 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.2K Cr 91.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 44.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 43.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 243.7% | ₹334 Cr 46.3% | ₹622 Cr 21.7% | ₹794 Cr 4.7% | ₹833 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.7K Cr 98.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 45.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 40.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 170.0% | ₹380 Cr 39.3% | ₹626 Cr 20.8% | ₹790 Cr 0.5% | ₹794 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹555 Cr 47.2% | ₹377 Cr 49.6% | ₹252 Cr 41.6% | ₹178 Cr 74.5% | ₹102 Cr 16.4% | ₹122 Cr 371.1% | ₹-45 Cr 1025.0% | ₹-4 Cr 200.0% | ₹4 Cr 89.7% | ₹39 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 178.6% | -14.0% 1900.0% | -0.7% 216.7% | 0.6% 87.2% | 4.7% |
| Other Income | ₹140 Cr 38.6% | ₹101 Cr 52.1% | ₹211 Cr 106.9% | ₹102 Cr 8.9% | ₹112 Cr 20.4% | ₹93 Cr 80.9% | ₹487 Cr 283.8% | ₹-265 Cr 1425.0% | ₹20 Cr 20.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Interest | ₹118 Cr 22.9% | ₹96 Cr 26.3% | ₹76 Cr 11.8% | ₹68 Cr 17.2% | ₹58 Cr 3.3% | ₹60 Cr 93.5% | ₹31 Cr 55.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹133 Cr 70.5% | ₹78 Cr 1.3% | ₹79 Cr 8.2% | ₹73 Cr 25.9% | ₹58 Cr 28.9% | ₹45 Cr 60.7% | ₹28 Cr 15.2% | ₹33 Cr 15.4% | ₹39 Cr 18.8% | ₹48 Cr |
| PBT | ₹445 Cr 46.4% | ₹304 Cr 1.6% | ₹309 Cr 122.3% | ₹139 Cr 41.8% | ₹98 Cr 10.9% | ₹110 Cr 71.2% | ₹382 Cr 218.6% | ₹-322 Cr 875.8% | ₹-33 Cr 3200.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Tax % | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 57.1% | 21.0% 75.0% | 12.0% 42.9% | 21.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 94.4% | 36.0% 97.6% | 1502.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹416 Cr 43.9% | ₹289 Cr 2.5% | ₹282 Cr 156.4% | ₹110 Cr 26.4% | ₹87 Cr 0.0% | ₹87 Cr 77.3% | ₹383 Cr 217.1% | ₹-327 Cr 626.7% | ₹-45 Cr 136.8% | ₹-19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 42.02 35.7% | 30.97 1.3% | 31.37 145.3% | 12.79 35.2% | 9.46 6.0% | 10.06 77.4% | 44.57 217.1% | -38.05 633.1% | -5.19 139.2% | -2.17 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.6K Cr 33.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 34.1% | ₹912 Cr 41.2% | ₹646 Cr 28.4% | ₹503 Cr 20.6% | ₹417 Cr 26.7% | ₹329 Cr 187.0% | ₹-378 Cr 481.5% | ₹-65 Cr 225.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.4K Cr 24.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.2% | ₹984 Cr 29.8% | ₹758 Cr 18.6% | ₹639 Cr 3.8% | ₹664 Cr 50.6% | ₹441 Cr 111.0% | ₹209 Cr 13.0% | ₹185 Cr 28.5% | ₹144 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.6K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 28.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.7K Cr 19.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 18.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 25.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 22.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 73.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 133.8% | ₹577 Cr 1.2% | ₹584 Cr 8.3% | ₹539 Cr 2.3% | ₹527 Cr 3.1% | ₹544 Cr 114.2% | ₹254 Cr 17.5% | ₹308 Cr 8.3% | ₹336 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹51 Cr 7.3% | ₹55 Cr 89.1% | ₹504 Cr 92.4% | ₹262 Cr 3.1% | ₹254 Cr 24.5% | ₹204 Cr 277.8% | ₹54 Cr 500.0% | ₹9 Cr 57.1% | ₹21 Cr 320.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Investments | ₹371 Cr 7.8% | ₹344 Cr 7.2% | ₹321 Cr 11.5% | ₹288 Cr 7.5% | ₹268 Cr 7.6% | ₹290 Cr 5.8% | ₹274 Cr 52.2% | ₹180 Cr 32.6% | ₹267 Cr 9.9% | ₹243 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 40.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.0% | ₹947 Cr 55.8% | ₹608 Cr 11.8% | ₹689 Cr 4.4% | ₹721 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.7K Cr 19.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 18.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 25.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 22.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 73.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹463 Cr 146.3% | ₹188 Cr 27.0% | ₹148 Cr 52.6% | ₹97 Cr 14.9% | ₹114 Cr 670.0% | ₹-20 Cr 225.0% | ₹16 Cr 107.4% | ₹-217 Cr 1105.6% | ₹-18 Cr 125.0% | ₹72 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-271 Cr 30.9% | ₹-392 Cr 43.1% | ₹-274 Cr 110.8% | ₹-130 Cr 106.3% | ₹-63 Cr 62.5% | ₹-168 Cr 7.7% | ₹-156 Cr 197.5% | ₹160 Cr 900.0% | ₹-20 Cr 33.3% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹14 Cr 92.1% | ₹178 Cr 6.8% | ₹191 Cr 138.8% | ₹80 Cr 233.3% | ₹-60 Cr 133.0% | ₹182 Cr 38.9% | ₹131 Cr 92.6% | ₹68 Cr 88.9% | ₹36 Cr 183.7% | ₹-43 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹206 Cr 924.0% | ₹-25 Cr 138.5% | ₹65 Cr 38.3% | ₹47 Cr 622.2% | ₹-9 Cr 80.0% | ₹-5 Cr 44.4% | ₹-9 Cr 181.8% | ₹11 Cr 650.0% | ₹-2 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹184 Cr 188.5% | ₹-208 Cr 66.4% | ₹-125 Cr 247.2% | ₹-36 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-2 Cr 99.0% | ₹-196 Cr 6433.3% | ₹-3 Cr 98.6% | ₹-221 Cr 391.1% | ₹-45 Cr 225.0% | ₹36 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70d 4.1% | 73d 97.3% | 37d 62.2% | 98d 10.1% | 89d 3.3% | 92d 54.5% | 202d 231.1% | 61d 35.8% | 95d 7.8% | 103d |
| Inventory Days | 153d 69.8% | 506d 29.7% | 390d 7.1% | 420d 7.3% | 453d 24.5% | 364d 31.6% | 532d 135.4% | 226d 20.7% | 285d 13.4% | 329d |
| Days Payable | 245d 48.6% | 477d 14.9% | 415d 15.3% | 360d 7.0% | 387d 16.1% | 461d 40.5% | 328d 95.2% | 168d 10.2% | 187d 29.4% | 265d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -22d 121.4% | 103d 758.3% | 12d 92.4% | 158d 2.6% | 154d 3180.0% | -5d 101.2% | 406d 238.3% | 120d 37.8% | 193d 16.3% | 166d |
| Working Capital Days | 25d 30.6% | 36d 71.4% | 21d 67.7% | 65d 85.7% | 35d 0.0% | 35d 209.4% | -32d 92.1% | -405d 89.3% | -214d 19.5% | -266d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 214.3% | -14.0% 66.7% | -42.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Ashapura Minechem Limited
Incorporated on 19th February 1982, Ashapura Minechem Ltd. is engaged in the mining, manufacturing and trading of various minerals and its derivative products. The company offers multi-mineral solutions across several industries from soaps to steel, energy to edible oils, metal to medicine and cement to ceramics. The company has its network of operations pan-India and in 7 other countries.[1][2]
Metals & MiningMinerals & Mining